Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
บทบาทหน้าที่ของล่ามในวงการบันเทิงในประเทศไทย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The role and function of interpreters in the entertainment circle in Thailand
Year (A.D.)
2008
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
หนึ่งหทัย แรงผลสัมฤทธิ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2008.34
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อศึกษาล่ามประเภทต่าง ๆ ในวงการบันเทิงในประเทศไทย ทั้งในแง่บทบาทหน้าที่ คุณลักษณะและปัญหาที่ประสบในการทำงาน โดยใช้วิธีเก็บข้อมูลจากการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ทำล่ามในวงการบันเทิงจำนวน 10 คน ผู้ว่าจ้างจำนวน 2 คน และผู้ชมจำนวน 2 คน การศึกษาพบว่า ล่ามในวงการบันเทิงในประเทศไทยมี 3 ประเภทคือ ล่ามติดตาม ผู้บรรยายสด/ล่าม และพิธีกรสองภาษา/ล่าม ซึ่งล่ามทั้ง 3 ประเภทจะมีบทบาทหน้าที่แตกต่างกันไป ตามลักษณะงาน แต่คุณลักษณะสำคัญนั้นจะมีบางส่วนที่เหมือนกัน และล่ามบางคนสามารถที่จะทำล่ามได้มากกว่า 1 ประเภท นอกจากนั้นยังพบว่าล่ามติดตามเป็นงานที่เน้นการทำงานล่ามเป็นหลักและทำหน้าที่อื่นเสริมเช่น อำนวยความสะดวกและเป็นมัคคุเทศก์ ส่วนล่ามอีก 2 ประเภทนั้น หน้าที่หลักคือเป็นผู้บรรยายการถ่ายทอดสดและพิธีกร 2 ภาษาที่ต้องทำงานล่ามเสริม ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นความต้องการของผู้ว่าจ้างและความพึงพอใจของผู้ชมเป็นตัวกำหนดหลักการในการทำล่ามอันอาจทำให้การทำล่ามทั้ง 3 ประเภทแตกต่างไปจากการทำล่ามโดยทั่วไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aims to study the types of interpreters in the entertainment circle in Thailand in terms of their role, function, characteristics as well as problems in the work by interviewing 10 interpreters, 2 employers and 2 viewers. It is found that there are three types of interpreters in Thai entertainment circle, namely escort interpreter, presenter/interpreter and mediator/interpreter. Each type has a different role. Some share the same characteristics. Some interpreters can perform more than one type. Moreover, escort interpreter is the only type that requires interpreting as a primary function while facilitating the artists and tour guiding are secondary tasks. The other two have to perform hybrid tasks which are presenter/interpreter and mediator/interpreter. Clients‘ and viewer’ satisfaction affects how interpreting is done. Therefore, these three types of interpreters may differ from others
Creative Commons License