Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
แนวทางการแปลคำที่เกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรมจากไทยเป็นอังกฤษในตัวบทประเภทวรรณกรรม : กรณีศึกษาเรื่อง สี่แผ่นดินของ ตุลจันทร์
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Analysis of the translation of culture-releted words from the english version of four reigns (Si phaendin) by Tulachandra
Year (A.D.)
2010
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
คารินา โชติรวี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2010.1
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาแนวทางการแปลคำทางวัฒนธรรมในตัวบทประเภทวรรณกรรมจากไทยเป็นอังกฤษ กรณีศึกษา สี่แผ่นดิน ของตุลจันทร์ โดยมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์แนวทางการแก้ปัญหาการแปลข้ามวัฒนธรรมของผู้แปล และค้นหาปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการตัดสินใจของผู้แปล ผู้วิจัยได้จัดกลุ่มคำที่เลือกมาโดยใช้แนวคิดการจัดกลุ่มคำทางวัฒนธรรมตามเกณฑ์ของ Peter Newmark รวมถึงศึกษาทฤษฎีวาทกรรมวิเคราะห์ของ Christiane Nord ความรู้เกี่ยวกับวัฒนธรรมของสุพัตรา สุภาพ กลยุทธ์การแปลของ Lawrence Venuti และแนวคิด Scenes and Frames Semantics ของ Charles J. Fillmore จากนั้นได้ วิเคราะห์คำทางวัฒนธรรมดังกล่าวตามกลุ่ม และสรุปผลการวิจัย ผู้วิจัยพบว่าแนวทางการแปลคำทางวัฒนธรรมของตุลจันทร์สามารถอธิบายได้ด้วยกลยุทธ์การแปลของ Lawrence Venuti และแนวคิด Scene and Frames Semantics ของ Charles J. Fillmore ได้เป็นอย่างดี
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this special research is to present an analytical study of the translation of culture-related words in the English version of M.R. Kukrit Pramoj’s Four Reigns (Si Phaendin) by Tulachandra. The research focuses on how the translator derived a solution to cross-cultural translation and explored the factors pertaining to decisions made by the translator. The researcher has categorized culture-related words by Peter Newmark’s criteria, made use of the theory of the Discourse Analysis Theory by Christiane Nord, culture-related concepts by Suphattra Suphap, the Strategy of Translation by Lawrence Venuti and the Scene and Frames Semantics by Charles J. Fillmore, then categorized selected words, analyzed them, leading to a conclusion. This special research has found that the Strategies of Translation by Lawrence Venuti and the Scene and Frames Semantics by Charles J. Fillmore contribute significantly to understanding and analyzing the cultural aspect of Tulachandra’s translation.
Creative Commons License