Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลหน่วยสร้างกริยาเรียงที่มีคำว่า "เอา" จากภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาอังกฤษ : กรณีศึกษา เรื่อง "หลายชีวิต"
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A study of the translation of Thai serial verb constructions consisting of the world /?au/ into English, case study "Many Lives"
Year (A.D.)
2012
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปรีมา มัลลิกะมาส
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2012.18
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มุ่งศึกษาการแปลหน่วยสร้างกริยาเรียงที่มีคำว่า ‘เอา’ จากภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาอังกฤษ กรณีศึกษา เรื่อง “หลายชีวิต (Many Lives)" โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ดังนี้ 1) เพื่อศึกษาว่าผู้แปลแปลหน่วยสร้างกริยาเรียงที่มีคำว่า ‘เอา’ ปรากฏอยู่จากภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาอังกฤษอย่างไร 2) เพื่อวิเคราะห์แนวทาง รูปแบบที่ผู้แปล ใช้แปลหน่วยสร้างกริยาเรียงที่มีคำว่า ‘เอา’ ปรากฏอยู่จากภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาอังกฤษ 3) เพื่อวิเคราะห์สมมูลภาพทางความหมายในการแปลหน่วยสร้างกริยาเรียงที่มีคำว่า ‘เอา’ ปรากฏอยู่จากภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาอังกฤษ โดยการศึกษาจากการเทียบต้นฉบับภาษาไทยกับฉบับแปลภาษาอังกฤษเรื่อง “หลายชีวิต (Many Lives)" การจำแนกความหมายของคำกริยา 'เอา' ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ใช้หลักเกณฑ์จากผลการวิจัยเรื่อง “การศึกษาความหมายของคำว่า 'เอา' ในภาษาไทย" ของ จิรัชย์ หิรัญรัศ งานวิจัยนี้พบคำกริยา 'เอา' ที่ปรากฏใน หน่วยสร้างกริยาเรียง 132 หน่วย โดยจำแนกได้ 3 ความหมายดังนี้ 1) การย้ายวัตถุเป้าหมายมาไว้กับตัว 2) ความหมายการต้องการ 3)การกำหนดให้สิ่งหนึ่งทำหน้าที่แทนสิ่งหนึ่ง ความหมายของคำว่า ‘เอา’ ที่แตกต่างกัน ขึ้นอยู่กับตำแหน่งที่ปรากฏและประเภทคำกริยาที่ปรากฏร่วมด้วย รูปแบบการแปลที่พบจากการศึกษาเรื่อง การแปลหน่วยสร้างกริยาเรียงที่มีคำว่า ‘เอา’ จากภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาอังกฤษ กรณีศึกษา เรื่อง “หลายชีวิต (Many Lives)" พบว่ามีรูปแบบการแปล ดังนี้ 1)Verb Phrase 2) Infinitive to 3)Interrogative word (WH-Words) 4) Noun Phrase 5)Participial Phrase 6)Sentence 7) Imperative Sentence 8) Ø (ความหมายหาย – ไม่แปล) และ 9) Prepositional Phrase เนื่องจากโครงสร้างทางไวยากรณ์ระหว่างภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษแตกต่างกัน ผู้แปลอาจประสบปัญหาว่าจะเลือกแปลกริยาเรียงตัวใดในภาษาไทยขึ้นมาเป็นกริยาแท้ในบทแปลภาษาอังกฤษซึ่งอาจจะทำให้ ความหมายขาดหายไปบ้างในบทแปล แต่ผู้แปลก็ได้ใช้รูปแบบการแปลที่หลากหลายและประยุกต์ใช้แนวคิดทางการแปลและแนวทางการแปลวรรณกรรมเพื่อแปลงานวรรณกรรมออกมาให้ได้อรรถรสพร้อมกับรักษาสมมูลภาพทางความหมายให้ได้มากที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of the present study are 1) to study the method of translation used to translate Thai Serial Verb Constructions of the word /?au/ to English. 2) to analyze the methods and the forms used to translate Thai Serial Verb Constructions of the word /?au/ to English. 3) to study equivalence in translating Thai Serial Verb Constructions of the word /?au/ to English. The data used in this research are from Thai Literature and English translation named “Many Lives". The meanings of /?au/ are subcategorized by applying the research of Jirat Hiranras: A semantic study of /?au/'TAKE ‘in Thai as criteria. The present study found 132 /?au/' appearing in serial verbs constructions. The meanings of /?au/ are divided into 3 types; 1) to possess the target object 2) to want 3) to consider something as another thing. The various meanings of /?au/ depend on the positions in the sentence and the types of verb co-occurring with the word /?au/. The English forms representing the meanings of /?au/ are; 1) Verb Phrase 2) Infinitive to 3) Interrogative word (WH-Words) 4) Noun Phrase 5) Participial Phrase 6) Sentence 7) Imperative Sentence 8) Ø (No translation conducted) and 9) Prepositional Phrase. Due to the different of grammatical structure between Thai and English language, the translator may have trouble of selecting the finite verb in English to translate the serial verbs in Thai to convey the meaning. Though there are some meaning losses in English translation, the translator does her best to use various forms as mentioned above and apply translation theories and translation of Literary Works concepts to convey the aesthetic of literary work as well as the equivalence meaning.
Creative Commons License