Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบการแปลเรื่อง The Picture of Dorian Gray ของ Oscar Wilde จากสำนวนการแปลของ อ.สนิทวงศ์ และ กิตติวรรณ ซิมตระการ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A comparative study of The Picture of Dorian Gray and its two Thai translations by Aor. Sanitwong and Kittiwan Simtrakarn
Year (A.D.)
2014
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
แพร จิตติพลังศรี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2014.11
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความสัมพันธ์เชิงอำนาจของการแปลและการสร้างหรือนำเสนอความเป็นเควียร์ และวิเคราะห์ปัจจัยทางสังคมวัฒนธรรมที่ส่งผลต่อทิศทางการแปลเพื่อตอบสนองต่อประเด็นเควียร์ ต้นฉบับที่เลือกมาศึกษาคือเรื่อง The Picture of Dorian Gray นวนิยายเรื่องเดียวในชีวิตของออสการ์ ไวลด์ (Oscar Wilde) นักประพันธ์ชื่อดังของยุควิคตอเรียนตอนปลาย และเปรียบเทียบกับสำนวนแปลจากสองยุคสมัยคือ สำนวนของ อ. สนิทวงศ์ (พ.ศ. 2517) และ กิตติวรรณ ซิมตระการ (พ.ศ. 2552) การวิจัยได้เปรียบเทียบเนื้อหาในสำนวนแปลทั้งสองกับต้นฉบับเพื่อศึกษาวิธีการที่ผู้แปลใช้เพื่อบ่งชี้และสร้างความเป็นเควียร์ให้ตัวละครชาย ในรูปแบบของความสเน่หาในเพศเดียวกัน (Homoreotics) และการแสดงออกที่ค่อนไปทางสตรีเพศ (Effeminacy) รวมถึงการเปรียบเทียบองค์ประกอบนอกเหนือเนื้อความหลัก (Paratext) อย่างชื่อเรื่อง หน้าปก และคำนำ เพื่อพิจารณาดูทิศทางการนำเสนอประเด็นเกี่ยวกับเรื่องเพศที่ขัดต่อขนบสังคม จากนั้นผู้วิจัยได้วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยทางสังคมวัฒนธรรมในด้าน คตินิยม ขนบวรรณศิลป์ และผู้อุปถัมภ์ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการแปลและการนำเสนอประเด็นเรื่องเพศในฉบับแปลแต่ละสำนวน ผลการวิจัยพบว่า การแปลมีส่วนสัมพันธ์ในการสร้างความเป็นเควียร์ในบทแปลได้จริง โดยรูปแบบการแปลแบบอิสระของ อ. สนิทวงศ์ บ่งชี้และขยายลักษณะความเป็นเควียร์ของตัวละครชายได้ชัดเจนกว่าสำนวนแปลของ กิตติวรรณ ซิมตระการ ที่เป็นการแปลแบบตรงตัว ทำให้ประเด็นเควียร์ที่ผู้ประพันธ์ซ่อนเร้นไว้นั้นไม่ปรากฏเด่นชัด แต่ผลการศึกษาวิเคราะห์ Paratext กลับพบว่าฉบับแปลของ กิตติวรรณ ซิมตระการ มีองค์ประกอบที่บ่งชี้ถึงประเด็นเรื่องรักร่วมเพศอย่างชัดเจน โดยเฉพาะคำนำและบทนำของสำนักพิมพ์ ในขณะที่ฉบับแปลของ อ. สนิทวงศ์ ไม่มีการกำหนดกรอบการรับรู้ในเรื่องดังกล่าว การศึกษาวิเคราะห์ยังพบอีกว่า คตินิยมของผู้แปล และขนบวรรณศิลป์ เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อแนวทางการแปลของทั้ง อ. สนิทวงศ์ และ กิตติวรรณ ซิมตระการ ส่วนผู้อุปถัมภ์นั้นมีอิทธิพลในการนำเสนอเรื่องเพศเฉพาะในสำนวนแปลของ กิตติวรรณ ซิมตระการ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Special Research attempts to investigate the power relation of the translation and the way it can queer the narrative as well as to analyse the socio-cultural factors that influence the decisions and translation approaches of the translators in response to the queerness perceived in the story. The Picture of Dorian Gray, the only novel of Oscar Wilde, the famous author and playwright in the late Victorian era, along with its two Thai translations by Aor. Sanitwong (1974) and Kittiwan Simtrakarn (2009) were studied and compared to explore the queerness shown in each text particularly in the extent of Homoreotics and Effeminacy implied or expressed by the male characters. Paratexual elements in the forms of the title, covers and prefaces were also analysed in order to see the direction of how the perception of the readers regarding the non-normative sexuality could be framed in each translated version. The study found that translation has a true power to queer the narrative and literary characters in the novel. A Free-Translation method used by Aor. Sanitwong seems to indicate and create the queernees of the male characters more obviously than the version of Kittiwan Simtrakarn, which adopted a more literal approach and therefore unable to communicate the subtle queerness concealed by the author in the source text. The analysis of paratext, on the other hand, shows that the translated version of Kittiwan Simtrakarn contains the paratextual elements, especially the preface and introductory section by the publisher that could shape the perception of the readers about the sexual context. The study also found that ideology and poetics are the main factors influencing the translation decisions and approaches of both translators but the patronage plays a major role in pointing out the non-normative sexual content only in the translated version of Kittiwan Simtrakarn.
Creative Commons License