Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การแปลบทเพลงคัดสรรเพื่อการฝึกทหารเรือจากภาษาไทยเป็นภาษาอังกฤษ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
T-E translation of selected Royal Thai Navy's Military cadences
Year (A.D.)
2016
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
โสรัจจ์ หงศ์ลดารมภ์
Second Advisor
จารุณี หงส์จารุ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การแปลและการล่าม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2016.1
Abstract
สารนิพนธ์ฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาทฤษฎีและแนวทางการแปลตัวบทที่เป็นเพลงสัญลักษณ์องค์กร ในที่นี้คือบทเพลงคัดสรรประเภทเพลงมาร์ชของกองทัพเรือไทย คือเพลงดอกประดู่ เพลงเดินหน้า และเพลงราชนาวี เพื่อการขับร้องในการฝึกทหารในหลักสูตรเสริมสมรรถนะกำลังพล และเพื่อการขับร้องได้ในโอกาสต่างๆ เป็นภาษาอังกฤษ ผู้วิจัยใช้ทฤษฎีที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ตัวบท ได้แก่ทฤษฎี Skopostheorie ของ Reiß/Vermeer และการศึกษาเรื่อง “จังหวะ" ใน ทฤษฎีดนตรี ของ ณัชชา พันธุ์เจริญ และ “จังหวะ" ใน Singable translations of songs ของ Peter Low และใช้แนวทางการแปลแบบ Interpretive Approach ของ Jean Delisle ในการตีความและแปลตัวบท นอกจากนี้ ผู้วิจัยยังได้ศึกษาหลักภาษาอังกฤษที่ เกี่ยวข้อง เรื่อง “ความแตกต่างทางโครงสร้างของภาษาไทยและภาษาอังกฤษ" ของอมรา ประสิทธิ์รัฐสินธุ์ เรื่อง “พยางค์" ของ Beverley Collins และ Inger M. Mees และ “พยางค์" ใน สัทศาสตร์: ระบบเสียงในภาษาอังกฤษและภาษาไทย ของเทียนมณี บุญจุน ผู้วิจัยยังได้ศึกษาเรื่องการประพันธ์คำร้องใน The Craft of Lyric Writing ของ Shelia Davis เพื่อใช้เป็นแนวทางในการคัดเลือกคำศัพท์และโครงสร้างประโยคที่เหมาะสมกับจังหวะและทำนองดนตรี จากการวิจัย พบว่า การแปลตัวบทประเภทเนื้อเพลงสำหรับขับร้องจากภาษาไทยเป็นภาษา อังกฤษนั้น มีปัญหาการแปลที่สำคัญคือเรื่องของจังหวะดนตรีและพยางค์ในภาษาอังกฤษ ตัวบทประเภทนี้มีเงื่อนไขทางทำนองเดิมและจังหวะเดิมเป็นตัวกำหนดการคัดสรรคำศัพท์และโครงสร้าง ประโยค จังหวะดนตรีที่มีการเน้นหนักเบา เป็นตัวกำหนดคำศัพท์ที่ต้องมีการเน้นเสียงตรงกับจังหวะ เน้นในเพลง และค่าของตัวโน้ต เป็นตัวกำหนดพยางค์สั้นยาว หรือพยางค์ปิด พยางค์เปิด ของคำแปล และผู้วิจัยต้องตัดสินใจที่จะคงตำแหน่งคำแปลในตำแหน่งเดียวกับต้นฉบับ หรือตัดสินใจที่จะปรับ เปลี่ยนรูปประโยคและแปลแบบตีความ เพื่อให้ได้คำที่ตรงตามเงื่อนไขการร้องเน้นพยางค์ และความยาวของพยางค์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This special research’s objective is to study the translation theories and translation approach of symbolic songs for organizations. In this case, the 3 selected march songs are DOK-PRA-DOO (SYMBOL OF THE ROYAL THAI NAVY), DERN-NA (GO FORWARD), and RAJCHANAVY, which are used as military cadences for many of the training courses in the Royal Thai Navy and can be sung on various occasions. The theoretical framework used to analyze the three source texts are Reiß and Vermeer’s Skopostheorie, Rhythms arranged by Natcha Pancharoen, Rhythms from Peter Low’s Singable Translations of Song. The translation approach used in this research to prepare the translation and to translate the source texts is Jean Delisle’s Interpretive Approach. The related English Grammar features used in the translation process are taken from “The deferences in the sentence structures of Thai and English" by Amara Prasitrattasin, the “Syllable" by Beverley Collins and Inger M. Mees, and “Syllable" in Phonetics: The Sound Systems in Thai and English by Tianmanee Boonjun. The related Music features used in the final translation revising process is Shelia Davis’s The Craft of Lyric Writing. The study shows that the major translation problem of the lyric source text, from Thai to English, is the rhythm and English syllables. The main constrains are the original melody and rhythm which determine the choices of words and sentence structures. The stressed rhythms determine certain syllabic stress. The musical note values accompanied the original lyric determine the length of syllables and whether the selected words are closed or open syllables. Judging from the purposes of the translation, the singability, and the constrains, translators must choose between keeping the original sentence structures of the original lyric, or alter and use the interpretative approach and rearrange the word positions in order to meet with the syllabic stress and the syllabic length constrains.
Creative Commons License