Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Screening and application of microsatellite markers for genetic diversity analysis of eastern sarus crane Grus antigone sharpii blanford, 1895 in captivity
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อัมพร วิเวกแว่ว
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Science) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีววิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.832
Abstract
Grus antigone sharpii จัดเป็นนกกระเรียนที่เคยสูญพันธุ์ไปจากธรรมชาติของประเทศไทย การเพาะเลี้ยงและขยายพันธุ์นกกระเรียนในกรงเลี้ยงเป็นขั้นตอนสำคัญที่สามารถเพิ่มจำนวนประชากรเพื่อนำไปปล่อยคืนสู่ธรรมชาติในอนาคตได้ โดยสิ่งสำคัญที่ต้องคำนึงถึงคือความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรม โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในกลุ่มของพ่อแม่พันธุ์ตั้งต้น ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อคัดกรองเครื่องหมายไมโครแซทเทลไลท์จำนวน 28 ตำแหน่ง ซึ่งเป็นไพรเมอร์ที่เคยใช้ศึกษาในนกกระเรียน G. americana และนกกระเรียน Anthropoides paradisea เพื่อใช้วิเคราะห์ความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมของนกกระเรียนพันธุ์ไทยจากสวนสัตว์เปิดเขาเขียว (KKOZ, n = 11) และสถานีวิจัยเพาะเลี้ยงนกน้ำบางพระ (BB, n = 17) จังหวัดชลบุรี ผลการศึกษาพบว่าไพรเมอร์ทั้ง 28 คู่สามารถเพิ่มปริมาณไมโครแซทเทลไลท์ดีเอ็นเอของนกกระเรียนพันธุ์ไทยได้ แต่มีเพียง 22 คู่ที่แสดงความเป็น polymorphism และมีตำแหน่งไมโครแซทเทลไลท์ที่ปรากฏค่า linkage disequilibrium 8 ตำแหน่ง การเบี่ยงเบนออกจากสมดุล Hardy-Weinberg พบที่โลคัส Gram8 และ Gpa38 ซึ่งเป็นผลมาจาก null allele และการเพิ่มขึ้นของอัลลีลแบบ heterozygous ตามลำดับ จากการวิเคราะห์ค่าความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมพบว่า ค่าเฉลี่ยของ expected และ observed heterozygosity มีค่าเท่ากับ 0.63 และ 0.69 ค่า inbreeding coefficient มีค่าเท่ากับ -0.100 ซึ่งแสดงว่านกกระเรียนมีความหลากหลายทางพันธุกรรมค่อนข้างสูง และเกิด inbreeding น้อย นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่านกกระเรียนจาก KKOZ และ BB มีความแตกต่างทางพันธุกรรมต่ำ (FST = 0.035) และไม่มีการแยกออกเป็นกลุ่มประชากรย่อย (K = 1) จากผลการศึกษาครั้งนี้บ่งบอกได้ว่านกกระเรียนพันธุ์ไทยจาก 2 พื้นที่การศึกษาน่าจะเหมาะสมที่จะใช้เป็นพ่อแม่พันธุ์เพื่อเพิ่มจำนวนประชากรในกรงเลี้ยงให้มากขึ้น และสามารถนำไปปล่อยคืนสู่พื้นที่ชุ่มน้ำตามธรรมชาติในอนาคตได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Grus antigone sharpii was reported to be extinct in the wild of Thailand. Captive breeding program is a crucial procedure to recover individual numbers and be an important source for species reintroduction. Genetic diversity in the population, especially in founders, is also important, since the fixation of unfavorable alleles may drive the reemerging population to become extinct again. This study aimed to screen microsatellite markers from 28 microsatellite primer pairs isolated from whooping crane G. americana and blue crane Anthropoides paradisea to assess genetic diversity of G. a. sharpii from two breeding facilities: Khao Kheow Open Zoo (KKOZ, n = 11) and Bangpra Water Bird Breeding Station (BB, n = 17), Chonburi Province. Of 28 loci analyzed; 22 were found to be polymorphism and 8 loci were in linkage disequilibrium. Deviations from Hardy-Weinberg equilibrium were observed at Gram8 and Gpa38 loci, resulting from the presence of null allele and heterozygosity excess, respectively. The averages of expected and observed heterozygosities are 0.63 and 0.69, respectively, indicating high genetic diversity in terms of heterozygosity and low inbreeding (FIS = -0.100). The overall fixation index suggested that cranes showed low genetic differentiation between populations (FST = 0.035). Moreover, Bayesian clustering analysis implied that cranes from KKOZ and BB are genetically homogenous (K = 1). Therefore, our findings suggested that the breeding stocks may be suitable for crane captive breeding program for future reintroduction of G. a. sharpii in Thailand.
Creative Commons License