Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE WOMEN’S RIGHT TO EDUCATION AT ARMED FORCE ACADEMIES PREPARATORY SCHOOL (AFPS) THAILAND UNDER EQUALITY PRINCIPLE
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
มานิตย์ จุมปา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.439
Abstract
เอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาถึงสิทธิของผู้หญิงในการเข้าศึกษาในโรงเรียนเตรียมทหารตามหลักความเสมอภาค โดยวิเคราะห์เปรียบเทียบถึงสิทธิของผู้หญิงในการศึกษาในโรงเรียนเตรียมทหารของประเทศไทยกับสิทธิของผู้หญิงในการศึกษาในการศึกษาในสถาบันการศึกษาทางทหารของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา จากการศึกษาพบว่า ตามความในระเบียบกองทัพไทยว่าด้วยโรงเรียนเตรียมทหาร พ.ศ. 2560 ของประเทศไทยนั้นได้บัญญัติให้มีเพียงแต่ผู้ชายเท่านั้นที่จะมีสิทธิที่จะเข้าศึกษาต่อในโรงเรียนเตรียมทหารได้ ด้วยเหตุนี้ จึงส่งผลให้ผู้หญิงจึงไม่มีสิทธิในการเข้าศึกษาต่อในโรงเรียนเตรียมทหารไปโดยปริยายอันถือเป็นการขัดต่อหลักความเสมอภาคตามรัฐธรรมนูญแห่งราชอาณาจักรไทย พ.ศ. 2560 ดังนั้น เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาดังกล่าวที่เกิดขึ้น ผู้เขียนจึงได้ทำการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับสิทธิของผู้หญิงในการศึกษาในสถาบันการศึกษาทางทหารในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา และจากการศึกษาพบว่าในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกานั้นได้มีการบัญญัติรับรองถึงสิทธิของผู้หญิงในการเข้าศึกษาในสถาบันการศึกษาทางทหารในแทบทุกสถาบันหากมีความสามารถมีทักษะและมีศักยภาพเพียงพอตามเกณฑ์ที่ได้กำหนดไว้สำหรับการเข้าศึกษาของสถาบันนั้น ๆ ทั้งนี้ เกณฑ์การคัดเลือกผู้มีสิทธิเข้าศึกษาต่อในสถาบันการศึกษาทางทหารของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกานั้นจะมีการกำหนดเกณฑ์การคัดเลือกที่แตกต่างกันออกไปสำหรับผู้สมัครชายและผู้สมัครหญิงโดยคำนึงถึงเหตุแห่งความแตกต่างทางเพศในความเป็นหญิงซึ่งมีความด้อยกว่าชายตามธรรมชาติเพื่อสามารถทำให้ผู้หญิงนั้นมีโอกาสเข้าถึงสิทธิในการศึกษาของตนได้สอดคล้องกับหลักความเสมอภาคตามรัฐธรรมนูญสหรัฐอเมริกา ผู้เขียนจึงเสนอให้มีการแก้ไขความในระเบียบกองทัพไทยว่าด้วยโรงเรียนเตรียมทหาร พ.ศ. 2560 ให้มีการรับรองสิทธิของผู้หญิงในการเข้าศึกษาในโรงเรียนเตรียมทหารเช่นเดียวกับผู้ชายทั้งปรับปรุงเปลี่ยนแปลงเกณฑ์และมาตรการในการคัดเลือกผู้มีสิทธิเข้าศึกษาในโรงเรียนเตรียมทหารให้มีลักษณะเช่นเดียวกับในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาซึ่งมีการคำนึงถึงคุณลักษณะความแตกต่างทางกายภาพตามธรรมชาติของผู้ศึกษาชายและผู้ศึกษาหญิงประกอบ ทั้งนี้ โดยคำนึงถึงสภาพและบริบทของสังคมไทยในปัจจุบันเป็นส่วนประกอบเพื่อให้มีความเหมาะสมอย่างที่สุด
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study studies on the women’s right to education at Armed Force Academies Preparatory School under the equality principle. The metrology analyzes comparative between the women’s right to education at Armed Force Academies Preparatory School in Thailand and the women’s right to education at Military Institutes in the United State of America. The study appears that according to the rule of the ministry of defense on the Armed Force Academies Preparatory School 2560, only male are entitled to study in Armed Force Academies Preparatory School which causes women have no right to attend Armed Force Academies Preparatory School contrary to the equality principle under Constitution. Therefore, as aims to resolve the issues the author has conducted a study on the right of women to education at Military Institutes in the United State of America and according to the finding, it was found that The law of the United State of America has enshrined the right of women to attend almost all of military Institutes if they have sufficient skills and abilities to meet the established standards for admission. However, the standard would set different criteria for male applicant and female applicant base on gender differences in which women are naturally inferior compare to men which help women to access their rights to education according to the equality principle under US Constitution. In order to solve such problems, the author then would like to suggest applying the women women’s right to education at Armed Force Academies Preparatory School as same as men by broadly enacting principles and methods in the rule of the ministry of defense on the Armed Force Academies Preparatory School 2560, like wises the United State which considering the different physical attributes between women and men and adapt it to be suitable with Thai society and conditions.
Creative Commons License