Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Exclusion of Criminal Responsibility Under Section 74 of the Penal Code
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.428
Abstract
เอกัตศึกษานี้มุ่งศึกษาสภาพบังคับของมาตรา 74 แห่งประมวลกฎหมายอาญา ซึ่งบัญญัติยกเว้นโทษแก่เด็กอายุกว่า 12 ปี แต่ยังไม่เกิน 15 ปี ทั้งที่เด็กในช่วงอายุดังกล่าวพ้นเกณฑ์อายุขั้นต่ำที่จะมีความรับผิดทางอาญาได้แล้ว มาตรการที่ศาลอาจกำหนดใช้กับเด็กในช่วงอายุนี้ได้มีเพียงวิธีการสำหรับเด็กสามประการหลัก ได้แก่ การว่ากล่าวตักเตือน การวางข้อกำหนดให้ระวังมิให้ก่อเหตุร้าย หรือการส่งตัวไปฝึกและอบรม แต่เมื่อพิจารณาการดำเนินกระบวนการยุติธรรมทางอาญาสำหรับเด็กและเยาวชนตามพระราชบัญญัติศาลเยาวชนและครอบครัวและวิธีพิจารณาคดีเยาวชนและครอบครัว พ.ศ. 2553 แล้ว เด็กที่กระทำความผิดไม่ร้ายแรงและมีลักษณะเหมาะแก่การแก้ไขฟื้นฟูย่อมถูกกลั่นกรองออกไปด้วยมาตรการเบี่ยงเบนคดีทำให้ไม่ต้องถูกพิพากษา คงเหลือเพียงเด็กที่กระทำความผิดร้ายแรงหรือมีลักษณะยากต่อการแก้ไขฟื้นฟูประการอื่นที่จะต้องตกอยู่ภายใต้สภาพบังคับตามมาตรา 74 ซึ่งนำไปสู่ปัญหาสำคัญว่าลำพังการยกเว้นโทษโดยให้ใช้วิธีการสำหรับเด็กไม่น่าจะเพียงพอคุ้มครองป้องกันสังคมได้อีกต่อไป จากการศึกษาแนวคิดทฤษฎีทางวิทยาศาสตร์และจิตวิทยาพัฒนาการ พบว่าเด็กอายุกว่า 12 ปี ซึ่งอยู่ในวัยแรกรุ่นแล้ว อาจกระทำความผิดโดยมีความรู้ผิดชอบไม่แตกต่างจากผู้ใหญ่ได้ มาตรฐานระหว่างประเทศ เช่น อนุสัญญาว่าด้วยสิทธิเด็กและกฎแห่งกรุงปักกิ่ง ก็ยอมรับการลงโทษเด็กในกรณีความผิดร้ายแรงเมื่อความจำเป็นในการปกป้องความสงบปลอดภัยของสังคมมีน้ำหนักมากกว่า นอกจากนี้ กฎหมายต่างประเทศที่ได้ศึกษา ซึ่งประกอบด้วยประเทศแคนาดา ฝรั่งเศส และเวียดนาม ต่างก็นำโทษทางอาญามาใช้กับเด็กที่พ้นเกณฑ์อายุขั้นต่ำที่จะมีความรับผิดทางอาญาทั้งสิ้น ด้วยเหตุนี้ จึงเสนอให้มีการแก้ไขเพิ่มเติมประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 74 โดยกำหนดบทยกเว้นให้ศาลอาจใช้ดุลพินิจลงโทษเด็กได้ในกรณีความผิดร้ายแรง กรณีที่มิใช่ความผิดร้ายแรงหรือเด็กยังไม่มีความรู้ผิดชอบมากนักจึงจะนำวิธีการสำหรับเด็กมาใช้บังคับ นอกจากนี้ ผู้เขียนยังได้เสนอแนวทางการปรับปรุงวิธีการสำหรับเด็กให้มีความเข้มงวดมากขึ้นไว้ด้วย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This Individual Study focuses on the sanctions of Section 74 of the Penal Code, which grants an exemption from criminal responsibility for children over 12 but not over 15 years of age, even though they have reached the minimum age of criminal responsibility (MACR) of 12. Admonishing, imposing a care obligation on the child's parent or guardian, or sending the child to a facility for training and instruction are the only three primary safety measures that apply to children in this age range. However, when considering the juvenile justice system in accordance with the Juvenile and Family Court and Juvenile and Family Case Procedure, Act B.E. 2553, only children who have committed serious offenses or who are otherwise difficult to rehabilitate under the system’s diversion programs will be subject to the sanctions under Section 74 of the Penal Code. This raises the serious concern that the current sanctions are unlikely to provide adequate protection for public safety. Scientific and developmental psychology theories contend that adolescents in the middle of puberty over the age of 12 may be just as culpable for an offense as adults. The Convention on the Rights of the Child and the Beijing Rules both imply that it is acceptable to punish children who have reached the MACR for serious offenses when it is more important to ensure public safety. Punishment of children who have attained the MACR is also permitted under the criminal laws of Canada, France, and Vietnam. These findings point to the need for Section 74 of the Penal Code to be revised, both to increase the severity of its safety measures and to give the court discretionary authority to punish children between the ages of 12 and 15 for serious offenses.
Creative Commons License