Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Hairdressers under the Management of Foreign Workers Emergency Decree B.E. 2560
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วิโรจน์ วาทินพงศ์พันธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2022.423
Abstract
อาชีพช่างตัดผม เป็นอาชีพหนึ่งที่ถูกกำหนดให้เป็นอาชีพสงวนสำหรับคนชาติตามกฎหมาย ห้ามมิให้คนต่างด้าวทำในราชอาณาจักรไทยโดยเด็ดขาดภายใต้กฎหมายมาอย่างยาวนาน อย่างไรก็ตาม ปัจจุบันความต้องการในการใช้บริการช่างตัดผมชาวต่างชาติที่มีทักษะความสามารถได้เกิดขึ้นในสังคม จากกระแสนิยมวัฒนธรรมต่างชาติที่ได้รับการยอมรับประกอบกับการบังคับใช้กฎหมายกับคนต่างด้าวนั้นเป็นไปอย่างไม่สม่ำเสมอ ทำให้มีร้านตัดผมที่ดำเนินธุรกิจโดยช่างตัดผมชาวต่างชาติเปิดให้บริการอย่างเปิดเผย และมีผู้ใช้บริการมากมาย ซึ่งเป็นลักษณะของกฎหมายที่ไม่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปตามพัฒนาการของสังคม เอกัตตศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาหลักการของกฎหมายในการกำหนดให้อาชีพช่างตัดผมเป็นอาชีพสงวน ศึกษาแนวทางที่เหมาะสมและประโยชน์ในการปรับให้อาชีพช่างตัดผมเป็นอาชีพที่อนุญาตให้คนต่างด้าวทำได้ โดยทำการวิจัยเชิงเอกสาร ค้นคว้ารวบรวมข้อมูลกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง และมาตรฐานการประกอบอาชีพช่างตัดผมของประเทศไทย ประเทศออสเตรเลีย และ ประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา รวมถึงนำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์ หาข้อสรุป และเสนอแนวทางการวางมาตรฐานอาชีพสำหรับช่างทำผมที่จะประกอบอาชีพในประเทศไทยหากมีการปรับให้อาชีพช่างตัดผมเป็นอาชีพที่อนุญาตให้คนต่างด้าวทำได้ จากการศึกษาพบว่า ความเปลี่ยนแปลงของความต้องการในการใช้บริการช่างตัดผมชาวต่างชาตินั้น แสดงให้เห็นถึงความไม่สอดคล้องกับความเปลี่ยนแปลงของสังคมของกฎหมาย ผู้วิจัยได้ศึกษาเปรียบเทียบหลักเกณฑ์การเข้าสู่อาชีพช่างตัดผมของประเทศไทยและต่างประเทศแล้ว พบว่าในต่างประเทศมีวิธีการคัดกรองบุคคลากรเข้าสู่อาชีพช่างตัดผมที่หลากหลาย และเหมาะสมต่อสถานการณ์ความต้องการของสังคมมากกว่าการคัดกรองด้วยสัญญาติของประเทศไทยในปัจจุบัน ผู้วิจัยจึงได้เสนอแนวทางกำหนดมาตรฐานการคัดกรองบุคคลากรเข้าสู่อาชีพช่างตัดผมอันมีหลักเกณฑ์ยึดโยงกับมาตรฐานความสามารถ ฝีมือ และทักษะของช่างตัดผมโดยให้ใช้บังคับกับทั้งช่างตัดผมชาวไทยและชาวต่างชาติ อันจะเป็นประโยชน์ต่อทั้งผู้ให้บริการและผู้ใช้บริการ ไม่ว่าจะในด้านเศรษฐกิจและสังคม หรือด้านการส่งเสริมการแข่งขันและพัฒนาทักษะของช่างตัดผมไทย โดยไม่ต้องกำหนดให้อาชีพช่างตัดผมเป็นอาชีพสงวนเฉพาะชาติไทยอีกต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Hairdresser is a profession that is legally reserved for Thai nationals and prohibited for foreigners to practice in Thailand for an extended period under the law. However, there is currently a growing demand for hairdressing services provided by skilled foreign hairdressers due to the influence of international cultural trends that have been accepted and enforced unevenly with regards to the law's application to foreigners. As a result, there are hair salons openly operated by foreign hairdressers, attracting numerous customers. This reflects the inconsistency of the law's development in accordance with societal changes. The objective of this individual study is to examine the principles of the law that designate hairdressing as a reserved occupation. It seeks to explore suitable and beneficial approaches to allow foreigners to practice as hairdressers by conducting document-based research, collecting relevant legal information and professional standards for hairdressing in Thailand, Australia, and the United States. The gathered data will be analyzed to draw conclusions and propose professional standards for hairdressers in Thailand if the occupation is opened to foreign practitioners. The study reveals that the changing demand for hairdressing services provided by foreign hairdressers does not align with the societal changes in the law. The researchers compare and contrast the criteria for entering the hairdressing profession in different countries and find that foreign personnel screening methods are more diverse and better suited to the societal demands compared to the current nationality-based screening criteria in Thailand. Consequently, the researchers propose a guideline for establishing personnel screening standards for the hairdressing profession based on competency, skills, and abilities applicable to both Thai and foreign hairdressers. This approach would benefit both service providers and customers, whether in terms of the economy and society or in promoting competition and developing the skills of Thai hairdressers. Importantly, it eliminates the necessity of reserving the hairdressing profession exclusively for Thai nationals in the future.
Creative Commons License