Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A combined enhanced comprehensive learning particle swarm optimization with Gaussian process regression model for size and shape optimization of space trusses.
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เสวกชัย ตั้งอร่ามวงศ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมโยธา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.838
Abstract
บทความนี้นำเสนอหนึ่งในเครื่องมือการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง คือวิธีการถดถอยของกระบวนการเกาส์เซียน (Gaussian process regression, GPR) ร่วมกับอัลกอริทึมการปรับปรุงการเรียนรู้อย่างครอบคลุมเพื่อหาค่าเหมาะสมที่สุดของกลุ่มอนุภาค (Enhanced Comprehensive Learning Particle Swarm Optimization, ECLPSO) เพื่อหาขนาดและรูปร่างที่เหมาะสมอย่างพร้อมกันของโครงถัก 3 มิติ ภายใต้แรงกระทำจากภายนอก เมื่อเทียบกับเทคนิคการออกแบบด้วยวิธีเมตา-ฮิวริสติก แนวทางนี้จะสามารถลดขั้นตอนในการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างด้วยระเบียบวิธีไฟไนต์เอลิเมนต์ที่ใช้เวลานานได้ โดยเป็นการสร้างแบบจำลองการทำนายพฤติกรรมของโครงสร้าง จากชุดข้อมูลอินพุต เช่น ตำแหน่งพิกัดข้อต่อและขนาดชิ้นส่วน และข้อมูลเอาต์พุตที่สร้างโดยชุดข้อมูลการวิเคราะห์โครงสร้าง เช่น แรงภายในชิ้นส่วนและการเคลื่อนที่ของตำแหน่งข้อต่อ จากนั้นอัลกอริทึม ECLPSO จะดำเนินการร่วมกับแบบจำลอง GPR ที่มีการคาดคะเนการตอบสนองที่แม่นยำเพียงพอ ผลลัพธ์ที่ได้จากวิธีการที่นำเสนอ คือน้ำหนักรวมของโครงสร้างที่มีค่าต่ำที่สุด ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงความแม่นยำและประสิทธิภาพของอัลกอริทึม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The paper proposes the combined machine learning-based, called Gaussian process regression (GPR), method with enhanced comprehensive learning particle swarm optimization (ECLPSO) algorithm to perform the simultaneous size and shape optimization of space trusses under applied forces. At variance with standard meta-heuristic design techniques, the approach advantageously by-passes the need to iteratively call the time-consuming finite element analyses for structural responses through the construction of the GPR predictive model. The model maps out the accurate structural behaviors from the sufficient input (i.e., nodal coordinates and member sizes) and output (member forces and nodal displacements) dataset generated by a series of structural analyses. The ECLPSO algorithm is then performed solely on the computed GPR model presenting the sufficiently accurate response predictions. The accuracy and robustness of the proposed method are illustrated through the designs of space trusses successfully solved, where the minimum total weight can be achieved.
Creative Commons License