Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Diagnostic roles of Glypican-3 and Sulfatase-2 levels in Hepatitis B-related hepatocellular carcinoma
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิสิฐ ตั้งกิจวานิชย์
Second Advisor
สัญชัย พยุงภร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Biochemistry (fac. Medicine) (ภาควิชาชีวเคมี (คณะแพทยศาสตร์))
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ชีวเคมีทางการแพทย์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.829
Abstract
โรคมะเร็งตับ (HCC) เป็นโรคที่มีอุบัติการณ์สูงเมื่อเทียบกับโรคมะเร็งชนิดอื่น ในประเทศแถบเอเชียมักพบผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งตับซึ่งมีสาเหตุมาจากการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบี จากการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้พบว่าเอนไซม์ Sulfatase-2 (SULF2) มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มสูงขึ้นในบริเวณเนื้อเยื่อมะเร็งตับ เอนไซม์ชนิดนี้สามารถกระตุ้นการเจริญของเซลล์มะเร็งตับได้ผ่านกระบวนการ desulfation ภายในโมเลกุล Glypican-3 (GPC3) ซึ่งทำหน้าที่เป็นแหล่งกักเก็บของลิแกนด์ชนิด Wnt และมีการรายงานว่า GPC3 มีการแสดงออกเพิ่มสูงขึ้นในบริเวณเนื้อเยื่อมะเร็งตับเช่นเดียวกับ SULF2 การศึกษานี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อประเมินบทบาทในการวินิจฉัยโรคมะเร็งตับของ SULF2 และ GPC3 ในผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งตับจากการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบี ผลการวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกที่เปลี่ยนไปในระดับ mRNA ของ SULF2 และ GPC3 ด้วยเทคนิค Real-time PCR (RT-PCR) พบว่าในตัวอย่างเลือดของผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งตับ (N=93) มีระดับ mRNA ของทั้งสองยีนสูงที่สุดเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบี (N=98) และกลุ่มผู้มีสุขภาพดี (N=50) (SULF2: 25.26± 38.10 และ 8.74±17.30 และ 5.33±12.78, P<0.001; GPC3: 32.47±35.38 และ 16.27±28.30 และ 3.67 ±4.45, P<0.001) ผลการวิเคราะห์ระดับโปรตีนในซีรั่มด้วยเทคนิค Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) พบปริมาณ SULF2 สูงสุดในผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งตับ (N=146) เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบี (N=119) และกลุ่มผู้มีสุขภาพดี (N = 50) เช่นกัน (27.51±10.17 และ 18.56±5.21 และ 15.81±4.30 ng/ml, P<0.001) ขณะที่สามารถตรวจพบ GPC3 ได้มากที่สุดในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งตับ เมื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการเป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพพบว่าระดับ SULF2 และ GPC3 ในซีรั่มเพียงชนิดเดียวมีประสิทธิภาพด้อยกว่า AFP แต่เมื่อนำ AFP ร่วมกับ SULF2 มาพิจารณาร่วมด้วยพบว่า AFP ร่วมกับ SULF2 มีประสิทธิภาพในการจำแนกผู้ป่วยมะเร็งตับจากผู้ไม่ได้เป็นมะเร็งตับได้ดีที่สุด นอกจากนี้ระดับของ SULF2 และ GPC3 ภายในซีรั่มสัมพันธ์กับระยะเวลาการรอดชีวิตของผู้ป่วยโรคมะเร็งตับอีกด้วย (P < 0.001). การศึกษานี้จึงสรุปได้ว่า SULF2 และ GPC3 ภายในซีรั่มของผู้ป่วยสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ทางชีวภาพและตัวพยากรณ์โรคมะเร็งตับที่มีสาเหตุมาจากการติดเชื้อไวรัสตับอักเสบบีได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) is one of the highest incidences among the cancers. In Asia, the arise of HCC usually is found in patients with chronic hepatitis B virus (HBV) (CHB) disease. Recently, the upregulation of extracellular enzyme, Sulfatase-2 (SULF2) has been found in HCC tissue. SULF2 is able to promote tumor growth via desulfation within Glypican-3 (GPC3). GPC3 is a storage site of Wnt ligand and its expression increases in HCC tissue similar to SULF2. The objectives of this study were to determine the diagnostic roles of SULF2 and GPC3 in HBV-related HCC patients. The expression analysis by Real-time PCR (RT-PCR) of SULF2 and GPC3 mRNAs in peripheral blood samples showed significantly higher fold change in HCC patients (N=93) compared to CHB patients (N=98) and healthy group (N=50) (SULF2: 25.26 ± 38.10 vs 8.74 ± 17.30 vs 5.33 ± 12.78, P<0.001; GPC3: 32.47 ± 35.38 vs 16.27 ± 28.30 vs 3.67 ± 4.45, P<0.001). For protein level, the results of Enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) revealed that the serum levels of SULF2 demonstrated the highest level in HCC patients (N=146) compared to CHB patients (N=119) and healthy group (N=50) (27.51 ± 10.17 vs 18.56 ± 5.21 vs 15.81 ± 4.30 ng/ml, P<0.001) while detectable GPC3 showed the highest proportion in HCC patients. The evaluation of the diagnostic role found that AFP was better diagnostic biomarker than SULF2 and GPC3 serum levels but was not superior to AFP combined with SULF2. Moreover, serum SULF2 and GPC3 levels also significantly correlated to poor overall survival of patients (P< 0.001). Taken together, SULF2 and GPC3 could serve as diagnostic and prognostic markers of patients with HBV-related HCC disease.
Creative Commons License