Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
DEVELOPMENT OF AN INSTRUCTIONAL MODEL BASED ON INQUIRY-BASED LEARNING AND 360 DEGREE FEEDBACK APPROACHES TO ENHANCE ENGLISH ARGUMENTATIVE WRITING ABILITY OF UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฤดีรัตน์ ชุษณะโชติ
Second Advisor
อัมพร ม้าคนอง
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1595
Abstract
การวิจัยและพัฒนานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบ ร่วมกับแนวคิดการให้ข้อมูลป้อนกลับแบบ 360 องศา เพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษเชิงโต้แย้งของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต การดำเนินงานแบ่งเป็น 4 ระยะ คือ ระยะที่ 1 การศึกษาข้อมูลพื้นฐานเพื่อใช้ในการพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอน ระยะที่ 2 การพัฒนารูปแบบการเรียนการสอนตามแนวคิดการเรียนรู้แบบสืบสอบ ร่วมกับแนวคิดการให้ข้อมูลป้อนกลับแบบ 360 องศา เพื่อส่งเสริมความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษเชิงโต้แย้งของนักศึกษาระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต ระยะที่ 3 การประเมินประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้น โดยนำไปทดลองใช้กับนักศึกษากลุ่มตัวอย่างซึ่งเป็นนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 2 วิชาเอกภาษาอังกฤษ คณะศิลปศาสตร์ ของมหาวิทยาลัยแห่งหนึ่ง จำนวน 36 คน โดยใช้วิธีการสุ่มแบบเฉพาะเจาะจง ใช้ระยะเวลาในการทดลอง 10 สัปดาห์ สัปดาห์ละ 3 ชั่วโมง และระยะที่ 4 การนำเสนอรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนฉบับสมบูรณ์ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบทดสอบความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษเชิงโต้แย้ง และเกณฑ์ในการประเมินการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษเชิงโต้แย้ง สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และค่าที (dependent t-test และ independent t-test) ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. รูปแบบการเรียนการสอน ประกอบด้วยหลักการ 5 ข้อ ได้แก่ 1) การเรียนรู้เกิดจากการที่ผู้เรียนถูกกระตุ้นให้เกิดความสงสัยหรือเกิดความขัดแย้งทางปัญญา แล้วแสวงหาคำตอบจากแหล่งข้อมูลต่าง ๆ โดยใช้วิจารณญาณในการคิดและคัดเลือกข้อมูลด้วยตนเองเพื่อให้ได้ข้อสรุปความรู้หรือคำตอบ 2) การมีประสบการณ์ในการสังเกต วิเคราะห์ เปรียบเทียบ ตรวจสอบ และวิพากษ์วิจารณ์ข้อมูลความรู้หรือความคิดช่วยให้ผู้เรียนมีความเข้าใจที่ชัดเจนในสิ่งที่เรียนรู้ มีมุมมองการคิดสร้างสรรค์ผลงานที่หลากหลาย และส่งเสริมกลยุทธ์ทางปัญญาของผู้เรียน ซึ่งส่งผลให้ผู้เรียนสามารถพัฒนาการเรียนรู้ของตนเองได้ดีขึ้น 3) การสะท้อนคิดและการเชื่อมโยงความรู้หรือความคิดที่ค้นพบและได้รับจากรอบด้าน ช่วยให้ผู้เรียนมีกระบวนการคิดที่เป็นระบบ 4) การเรียนรู้ผ่านกระบวนการให้ข้อมูลป้อนกลับที่มีหลายมิติช่วยเสริมต่อการเรียนรู้ ผู้เรียนได้ประเมินความรู้ความสามารถทั้งของตนเองและผู้อื่น ตระหนักถึงข้อดีข้อบกพร่องของผลงาน ได้สังเคราะห์ความรู้และมีมุมมองความคิดที่หลากหลายไปใช้ในการพัฒนาการเรียนรู้และผลงาน 5) การประยุกต์ใช้ข้อมูลความรู้เดิมและความรู้ใหม่ไปใช้ในการทำงานในสถานการณ์ต่าง ๆ ได้อย่างสมเหตุสมผล ช่วยขยายหรือปรับเปลี่ยนโครงสร้างความคิดหรือความรู้ของผู้เรียน และช่วยพัฒนาการคิดในการเขียนให้มีประสิทธิภาพ โดยมี 4 ขั้นตอนหลัก ได้แก่ ขั้นตอนที่ 1 การกระตุ้นความสงสัย ขั้นตอนที่ 2 การวางแผนการสร้างความรู้ใหม่ ขั้นตอนที่ 3 การสร้างสรรค์ผลงาน และ ขั้นตอนที่ 4 การสะท้อนคิดเพื่อการพัฒนา 2. ผลการศึกษาประสิทธิผลของรูปแบบการเรียนการสอนที่พัฒนาขึ้นพบว่า 2.1 ความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษเชิงโต้แย้งหลังการทดลองของนักศึกษากลุ่มทดลองและกลุ่มควบคุมไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ทั้งในภาพรวมและจำแนกตามองค์ประกอบแต่ละด้าน 2.2 ความสามารถในการเขียนภาษาอังกฤษเชิงโต้แย้งของนักศึกษากลุ่มทดลองหลังการทดลองสูงขึ้นกว่าก่อนการทดลองอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ทั้งในภาพรวมและจำแนกตามตามองค์ประกอบแต่ละด้าน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this research and development were: 1) to develop an instructional model based on inquiry-based learning and 360 degree feedback approaches to enhance English argumentative writing ability of undergraduate students, and 2) to study the effectiveness of the developed instructional model. The research procedure was divided into 4 phases. The first phase was to study the basic knowledge related to the instructional model development. The second phase was to develop the instructional model based on inquiry-based learning and 360 degree feedback approaches to enhance English argumentative writing ability of undergraduate students. The third phase was to evaluate the effectiveness of the developed instructional model. The sample was 36 sophomores, English major from one university, and they were selected by using purposive random sampling. The duration of the experiment was 10 weeks with 3 hours per week. The last phase was to propose the complete instructional model. The research instruments were the argumentative writing ability test and the argumentative writing ability rubric. The data were analyzed by using the arithmetic mean, the standard deviation, the dependent t-test and independent t-test. The findings of this study revealed that: 1. The 5 principles of the instructional model are: 1) Learning occurs when learners'curiosity are raised, or they have a controversial decision. Then Learners make attempts to find the answers and select information by using their critical thinking. 2) Using experiential learning in observing, analyzing, comparing, verifying and criticizing information or ideas promotes learner understanding in learning, a wide range of creative viewpoints for task creativity and strategic learning, and as a result, students can bring these benefits to improve their learning. 3) Reflecting and connecting knowledge or ideas obtained from several sources helps learners think systematically. 4) Learning with a process of multi feedback enhances scaffolding, and as a result, learners have the chance to evaluate learning and capability of self and others. They also become aware of their weaknesses and strengths about task management, can synthesize knowledge, and have various points of view for learning improvement and task development. 5) Applying previous knowledge and new useful information to develop task performance properly in a variety of situations helps learners improve their schemata, and thinking in writing. This instructional model consists of 4 stages: 1) stimulating curiosity, 2) making a plan to create new knowledge, 3) creating a new task, and 4) enhancing learning through reflection. 2. The results of the effectiveness of the developed instructional model demonstrated that: 2.1 The experimental group's post-test mean scores and the control group's post-test mean scores had no different significance at the level of .05 both in the overall score and scores of each component of English argumentative writing ability. 2.2 The experimental group had significantly higher post-test mean scores than the pre-test at the level of .05 both in the overall score and scores of each component of English argumentative writing ability.
Creative Commons License