Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปราโมทย์ เสริมศีลธรรม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.184
Abstract
เอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวทางปรับปรุงเหตุฉกรรจ์สำหรับความผิดฐานมีไว้ครอบครองซึ่งยาเสพติดและวัตถุออกฤทธิ์ให้สอดคล้องกับหลักการลงโทษที่ได้สัดส่วน โดยผู้วิจัยมุ่งศึกษาทั้งแนวคิดและทฤษฎีที่เกี่ยวข้อง พัฒนาการของกฎหมายยาเสพติดไทยและแนวทางการตีความของศาลฎีกา ตลอดจนศึกษาในเชิงเปรียบเทียบกับพันธกรณีระหว่างประเทศและบทบัญญัติในกฎหมายยาเสพติดของต่างประเทศ เพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์และเสนอแนะแนวทางปรับปรุงเหตุฉกรรจ์สำหรับฐานความผิดดังกล่าวให้มีความเหมาะสมมากยิ่งขึ้นจากการศึกษาพบว่า แม้ประมวลกฎหมายยาเสพติดมีเจตนารมณ์ในการลงโทษผู้กระทำความผิดให้เหมาะสมกับบทบาทของผู้กระทำและความร้ายแรงของความผิด รวมถึงกำหนดให้ผู้บังคับใช้กฎหมายคำนึงถึงพฤติการณ์ประกอบการกระทำความผิดอื่น ๆ นอกเหนือจากปริมาณยาเสพติดในคดีด้วยก็ตาม อย่างไรก็ดี บทบัญญัติเหตุฉกรรจ์หลายกรณีตามประมวลกฎหมายยาเสพติดได้ใช้ถ้อยคำที่กว้างขวางและมิได้มีนิยามกำหนดไว้อย่างชัดเจน กล่าวคือ เหตุฉกรรจ์กรณีการกระทำเพื่อการค้า, เหตุฉกรรจ์กรณีการก่อให้เกิดการแพร่กระจายในกลุ่มประชาชน และเหตุฉกรรจ์กรณีการทำให้เกิดผลกระทบต่อความมั่นคงของรัฐหรือความปลอดภัยของประชาชนทั่วไป ซึ่งเมื่อนำมาปรับใช้กับความผิดฐานมีไว้ครอบครองซึ่งยาเสพติด ย่อมก่อให้เกิดปัญหาในการตีความและบังคับใช้อย่างมาก เนื่องจากลักษณะของความผิดฐานมีไว้ครอบครองซึ่งยาเสพติดนั้นมิได้มีพฤติการณ์ประกอบการกระทำความผิดที่บ่งชี้ถึงเจตนาตามเหตุฉกรรจ์ได้ชัดเจนเท่ากับความผิดฐานอื่น ๆ จนในท้ายที่สุด ผู้บังคับใช้กฎหมายมักจะตีความเหตุฉกรรจ์ดังกล่าวตามอัตวิสัย ซึ่งก่อให้เกิดผลลักลั่นกันในแต่ละคดี และทำให้การลงโทษผู้กระทำความผิดไม่สอดคล้องกับหลักการลงโทษที่ได้สัดส่วนอย่างแท้จริง ดังนั้น ผู้วิจัยจึงเสนอแนวทางในการปรับปรุงแก้ไขโครงสร้างบทบัญญัติและเหตุฉกรรจ์สำหรับความผิดฐานมีไว้ครอบครองซึ่งยาเสพติด เพื่อให้การบังคับใช้เหตุฉกรรจ์สำหรับความผิดฐานดังกล่าว มีขอบเขตที่ชัดเจนเป็นธรรม และสอดคล้องหลักการลงโทษที่ได้ส่วนมากยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This individual study aimed to study the guidelines to enhance the consideration of aggravating circumstances in the offense relating to possession of narcotics and psychotropic substances to conform with the principle of proportionality. In this study, the author examined the concepts, relevant theories, the development of Thailand’s Narcotics Code, the Supreme Court’s interpretation guidelines as well as the comparative studies between international obligations and provisions in the international narcotics law in order to analyze these elements and make recommendations to enhance the consideration of aggravating circumstances in offense relating to the possession of narcotics and psychotropic substances.The findings indicated that the narcotics laws intend to punish the wrongdoer based on their roles and the seriousness of their offenses. Furthermore, the narcotics laws also require the law enforcement body to consider attendant circumstances in addition to the quantity of narcotics. Nevertheless, the provisions on aggravating circumstances in the Narcotics Code of Thailand are broad and lack a clear definition. For instance, aggravating circumstances in case of the act for trade, aggravating circumstances in case of the cause of the widespread in public, and aggravating circumstances in case of the act having an impact on state security or public safety. Consequently, taking into account the aggravating circumstances in the offenses relating to the possession of narcotics poses significant challenges in terms of law enforcement and interpretation. The offense related to the possession of narcotics lacks clear attendant circumstances that would determine criminal intent according to aggravating circumstances, unlike other offenses. Consequently, the law enforcement body interprets the aggravating circumstances subjectively, resulting in inconsistencies in each case, and the punishment imposed on the wrongdoer is not in line with the principle of proportionality.Therefore, the author proposed guidelines for improving the structure of provisions and the consideration of aggravating circumstances in the offense relating to the possession of narcotics to ensure that the scope of aggravating circumstances is clear, fair, and compliant with the principle of proportionality.
Creative Commons License