Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
กรรภิรมย์ โกมลารชุน
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.183
Abstract
เอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษาปัญหาและความเหมาะสมในการกำหนดผลฉกรรจ์ในความผิดฐานฉ้อโกงที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสถานภาพทางการเงินอย่างร้ายแรง เนื่องด้วยการฉ้อโกงหลายกรณีส่งผลกระทบต่อสถานภาพทางการเงินอย่างร้ายแรงแก่ผู้เสียหายโดยไม่คำนึงว่าจะมีมูลค่าความเสียหายน้อยหรือมาก ผลกระทบดังกล่าวเป็นกรณีร้ายแรงที่เกิดขึ้นกับผู้เสียหาย อีกทั้งยังกระทบต่อความรู้สึก ความปลอดภัย และความเชื่อมั่นของสังคมโดยรวมด้วยอย่างไรก็ตาม ความผิดฐานฉ้อโกงซึ่งบัญญัติไว้เหตุฉกรรจ์ไว้เพียง 2 กรณีเท่านั้นตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญาไทย ยังไม่มีการกำหนดให้ผู้กระทำความผิดต้องรับโทษหนักขึ้นเนื่องจากผลความเสียหายหรือที่เรียกว่า ผลฉกรรจ์ ทำให้สามารถลงโทษผู้กระทำความผิดได้เพียงบทบัญญัติพื้นฐานเท่านั้น กฎหมายที่มีการบังคับใช้อยู่จึงไม่ครอบคลุมและเพียงพอต่อการลงโทษให้ได้สัดส่วนและเหมาะสมต่อผลร้ายแรงที่เกิดขึ้น อีกทั้งยังไม่สามารถป้องกันและยับยั้งการกระทำความผิดได้แต่อย่างใดจากการศึกษาพบว่า กฎหมายต่างประเทศได้ให้ความสำคัญและคุ้มครองความเสียหายที่เกิดขึ้นต่อสถานภาพทางการเงินของเหยื่อจากการฉ้อโกง โดยบัญญัติให้เป็นสถานการณ์ร้ายแรงที่ศาลสามารถเพิ่มโทษหนักขึ้นแก่ผู้กระทำความผิดได้ จึงเห็นควรกำหนดให้แก้ไขเพิ่มเติมความผิดฐานฉ้อโกงที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อสถานภาพทางการเงินอย่างร้ายแรงเป็นผลฉกรรจ์ในความผิดฐานฉ้อโกง เพื่อให้การลงโทษมีความสัดส่วนและเหมาะสมกับความร้ายแรง อีกทั้งช่วยยับยั้งอาชญากรรมที่อาจเกิดขึ้นในอนาคต
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The object of this independent study is to study the problems and appropriateness of criminalization of aggravated Consequence in fraud offense which affecting the financial hardship. In many case, Fraud has impacted the serious financial hardship on victims, regardless of whether the extent of damage. Such consequences are considered to be serious cases and it also resulted in significant impacts to victims, the feeling, safety, and confidence of society as a whole.However, the aggravating of the fraud offense, which limited to only two circumstances according to the Thai criminal code, there is still no provision for the perpetrators to receive harsher penalty due to the extent of damage or what is known as “Aggravated consequence", the perpetrators can be punished by the provision of the basic fraud offense only. Accordingly, the existing laws are not comprehensive and sufficient to appropriately penalty and not in line with the principle of proportionality.According to the research, some countries emphasize and protects against financial hardship resulting from fraud offense, by enacting the aggravated consequences as serious cases in which the court can increase the severity of punishments the perpetrators. Therefore, this independent study proposes to add the fraud places another person in financial hardship as aggravated consequences for fraud offense.
Creative Commons License