Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A commercial feasibility study of smart insoles among diabetic-foot patients
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
นกุล คูหะโรจนานนท์
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ธุรกิจเทคโนโลยีและการจัดการนวัตกรรม
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.253
Abstract
ภาวะแทรกซ้อนของโรคเบาหวานโดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งแผลเท้าจากโรคเบาหวานยังเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ส่งผลต่อคุณภาพชีวิตโดยรวมของผู้ป่วย ถึงแม้ว่าจะมีนวัตกรรมทางผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ป้องกันแผลเท้าเบาหวานที่มีคุณสมบัติและประสิทธิภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์ในการลดภาวะแทรกซ้อนในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยเบาหวานที่สามารถลดการสูญเสียอวัยวะและการสูญเสียชีวิต ความชุกของผู้ป่วยโรคเบาหวานมีแนวโน้มที่จะเพิ่มสูงขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ จากการศึกษาของ IDF Diabetes atlas พยากรณ์ว่าจะมีผู้ป่วยจำนวนมากถึง 782 ล้านคน ภายในปีคริสต์ศักราช 2045 การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้เชิงพาณิชย์ของแผ่นรองเท้าอัจฉริยะในกลุ่มผู้ป่วยโรคเท้าจากเท้าเบาหวานมีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาปัจจัยต่างๆที่มีผลต่อการยอมรับผลิตภัณฑ์ผ่านระเบียบการวิจัย โดยอาศัยข้อมูลจากทุติยภูมิจากการศึกษาข้อมูลทางการตลาด การทบทวนวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้อง และข้อมูลปฐมภูมิจากการสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การศึกษาความยอมรับผลิตภัณฑ์ในปัจจุบันและผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ การศึกษาวิจัยได้ทราบถึงแนวทางในการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ผ่านกระบวนการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ใหม่ โดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อให้สามารถได้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกเกี่ยวกับความต้องการของกลุ่มเป้าหมายที่ยังไม่ได้รับการตอบสนองและคุณสมบัติรวมทั้งความเป็นไปได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์ในเชิงปฎิบัติ ทั้งนี้การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้เชิงพาณิชย์ของผลิตภัณฑ์ช่วยทำให้ผู้วิจัยเข้าใจความเป็นไปได้ของเทคโนโลยีในการพัฒนาผลิตภัณฑ์ อาทิ เทคโนโลยีทางการพิมพ์สามมิติ เทคโนโลยีทางวัสดุศาสตร์ เทคโนโลยีทางเซนเซอร์ เพื่อให้ผลิตภัณฑ์มีความแตกต่างจากผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีจำหน่ายในท้องตลาด เพื่อให้ผลิตภัณฑ์มีศักยภาพทางธุรกิจและการศึกษาปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวเนื่องอย่างองค์รวมผ่านการจัดทำแบบจำลองทางธุรกิจ (business model canvas) การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากการเก็บแบบสอบถามด้วยสถิติเชิงพรรณา การหาสหสัมพันธ์และการหาสมการถดถอย บทสรุปของผลิตภัณฑ์โดยการเลือกช่องทางการจัดจำหน่ายผลิตภัณฑ์ผ่านการจัดตั้งบริษัท ฮิวทูนี โพรเทคชั่น เมดดิคอล จำกัด โดยการจัดทำประมาณการทางการเงินในระยะ 5 ปี สามารถคำนวณความน่าสนใจทางการเงินได้ดังนี้ ค่า net present value (NPV) อยู่ที่ 3,679,889.46 บาท ค่า internal rate of return ที่ร้อยละ 32.77 และสามารถคืนทุนได้ภายในระยะเวลา 3 ปี 6 เดือน เพื่อเป็นการรองรับการเติบโตระยะยาว ทางบริษัทได้วางกลยุทธ์เชิงองค์กร โดยการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการจัดตั้งบริษัทร่วมทุนและปรับโครงสร้างทางธุรกิจสู่กิจการในลักษณะโฮลดิ้งคอมพานี (holding company) เพื่อรองรับการขยายขอบเขตกิจการสู่ต่างประเทศและการพัฒนาการให้บริการทางการแพทย์อย่างองค์รวม เพื่อให้สามารถบรรลุตามค่านิยมขององค์กรของการส่งมอบคุณภาพชีวิตที่ดีและลดความเหลื่อมล้ำทางสังคม โดยมีจุดมุ่งหมายเพื่อให้เพิ่มคุณภาพชีวิตของผู้ป่วยให้ดียิ่งขึ้นและสามารถช่วยให้ประเทศไทยก้าวเข้าสู่งสังคมผู้สูงอายุอย่างยั่งยืนสืบไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Diabetic foot complications, especially for diabetic ulcers, continue to pose a significant healthcare burden, deteriorating the quality of patient’s lives. This necessitates innovative diabetic-related solutions to improve patient outcomes and reduce the risks of morbidity and mortality. The prevalence of diabetes continues to surge significantly, with projections indicating it will affect 782.0 million people by 2045. A commercial feasibility study of smart insoles, among diabetic-foot patients aims to analyze comprehensive related factors affecting patients’ perception of this product. Through the incorporation of findings from previous academic literature reviews and market research, and utilizing a mixed-method research methodology incorporating contextual interviews, as well as qualitative and quantitative surveys, this investigation will provide a comprehensive understanding of the adoption of commercial practices, patients’ unmet requirements, and the usability of products among diabetic patients. The findings reveal customer insights derived from the new product development process, conducting the feasibility of technology commercialization study, identifying promising market opportunities, outlining a business plan through the business model canvas, and strategic planning towards implementing smart insoles commercially. Leveraging descriptive statistics, Pearson correlation, and multiple regression offers new opportunities for innovative smart shoes with the ability to cater to patients’ diverse needs, operate wirelessly and mitigate risks of developing foot ulcers through dynamic pressure redistributions to create product differentiation and competitive advantages over competitors. The novel invented smart shoes are positioned to offer real-time monitoring and high compatibility with 3D printing technology, self-healing polymers, and force sensor technology. This product will be strategized as focused-differentiation and marketed under the auspices of Heel2Knee Co.,Ltd. A 5-year financial forecast has been conducted with the conservatively business views, yielding a net present value (NPV) valued of 3,679,889.46 baht, with an internal rate of return (IRR) at 32.77 percent and a rounded payback period of 3 and a half years. As part of its long-term corporate strategy, Heel2Knee Co.,Ltd will enter into joint-venture terms with expert companies to expand its product ranges and creating social value for all Thais. The ultimate company goal aims to support all diabetics patients in achieving their best health span amid the challenging of aging society.
Creative Commons License