Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
สิพิม วิวัฒนวัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.180
Abstract
เอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับเครื่องหมายการค้าที่ถูกนำมาใช้ในงานศิลปะดิจิทัลอันเป็นการกระทำละเมิดสิทธิในเครื่องหมายการค้าหรืออาจได้รับความคุ้มครองตามหลักเสรีภาพในการแสดงออกทางความคิด (Freedom of Expression) เพียงใด และสิทธิแต่เพียงผู้เดียวของเจ้าของเครื่องหมายการค้า (Exclusive Right) ที่ได้รับความคุ้มครองในสินค้าที่เป็นทรัพย์สินที่จับต้องได้ควรขยายครอบคลุมถึงสินค้าในโลกเสมือน (Virtual product) ซึ่งเป็นสิ่งไม่มีรูปร่างหรือไม่ นอกจากนี้หากการสร้างงานขึ้นมาใหม่ของศิลปินนั้นส่งผลให้เจ้าของเครื่องหมายการค้าได้รับความเสียหายซึ่งมักเกิดขึ้นกับเครื่องหมายการค้าที่มีชื่อเสียงหรือเป็นที่รู้จักโดยทั่วไปของสาธารณชน (well-known mark) โดยอาจทำให้เครื่องหมายการค้านั้นเสื่อมเสียชื่อเสียงได้ การสร้างความสมดุลระหว่างเสรีภาพในการแสดงออกทางความคิดซึ่งเป็นสิทธิขั้นพื้นฐานของประชาชนกับการให้ความคุ้มครองเครื่องหมายการค้าที่มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อคุ้มครองผลกำไรและชื่อเสียงทางการค้าของเจ้าของเครื่องหมายการค้าและคุ้มครองผู้บริโภคไม่ให้ถูกหลอกลวงจากการค้าที่ไม่เป็นธรรมหรือคุ้มครองเพื่อไม่ให้เกิดความสับสนหลงผิดของประชาชนทั่วไปจึงเป็นปัญหาสำคัญที่ต้องพิจารณาผู้เขียนได้เสนอให้ปรับปรุงแก้ไขบทบัญญัติตามพระราชบัญญัติเครื่องหมายการค้า พ.ศ. 2534 บางประการรวมทั้งนำเสนอแนวทางการวินิจฉัยคดีเกี่ยวกับเครื่องหมายการค้าที่อยู่ในงานศิลปะดิจิทัล เพื่อให้การปรับใช้และการตีความกฎหมายให้เป็นไปอย่างชัดเจน สอดคล้องกับหลักเสรีภาพในการแสดงออก(freedom of expression) โดยพิจารณาถึงความเกี่ยวข้องทางศิลปะกับผลงานที่เกี่ยวข้องและไม่ได้ทำให้เข้าใจผิดอย่างชัดเจนเกี่ยวกับแหล่งที่มาของเนื้อหาของงานเพื่อคุ้มครองศิลปินในการสร้างสรรค์ผลงานและไม่เป็นการผูกขาดสิทธิแต่เพียงผู้เดียวของเจ้าของเครื่องหมายการค้า
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This individual study aims to examine the laws concerning trademarks used in digital art, whether such usage constitutes trademark infringement, or if it might be protected under the principle of freedom of expression. Additionally, it explores whether the exclusive rights of trademark owners, which are protected for tangible goods, should extend to virtual products, which are intangible.Moreover, if an artist's creation results in damage to the trademark owner, which often happens with well-known marks, it can tarnish the reputation of the trademark. Balancing freedom of expression, a fundamental right of citizens, with the protection of trademarks—which aims to safeguard the commercial profits and reputation of trademark owners, and to protect consumers from being misled by unfair trade practices or from public confusion—is a significant issue that needs careful consideration.The author suggests amendments to certain provisions of the Trademark Act B.E.1991 and proposes guidelines for adjudicating cases involving trademarks in digital art. The goal is to ensure that the application and interpretation of the law are clear and consistent with the principle of freedom of expression. This consideration takes into account the artistic relevance to the work in question and ensures that there is no obvious misunderstanding about the source of the content, thereby protecting artists' creative works and preventing monopolization of exclusive rights by trademark owners.
Creative Commons License