Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
คณพล จันทน์หอม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.175
Abstract
เอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้ศึกษาถึงพัฒนาการความผิดฐานยุยงปลุกปั่นตามประมวลกฎหมายอาญา มาตรา 116 เพื่อให้ทราบถึงพัฒนาการความผิดฐานยุยงปลุกปั่นของประเทศไทยในช่วงระบอบการปกครองสมบูรณาญาสิทธิราชย์จนมาถึงช่วงระบอบการปกครองประชาธิปไตยอันมีพระมหากษัตริย์ทรงเป็นประมุข และศึกษาถึงพัฒนาการความผิดฐานยุยงปลุกปั่นในประเทศอังกฤษ ประเทศออสเตรเลีย ประเทศอินเดีย และประเทศปากีสถาน เพื่อวิเคราะห์ที่มา พัฒนาการความผิดฐานยุยงปลุกปั่นในประเทศไทย จนนำไปสู่การเสนอแนวทางในการตีความปรับใช้บทบัญญัติให้สอดคล้องกับสภาพสังคมและการเมืองในปัจจุบันในระบอบการปกครองประชาธิปไตยบุคคลย่อมมีสิทธิเสรีภาพในการแสดงออกทางการเมืองภายในกรอบของกฎหมาย แต่บางข้อเท็จจริงที่เกิดขึ้นพบว่าการแสดงความคิดเห็นที่เข้าข่ายตามระบอบการปกครองประชาธิปไตยกลับถูกมองว่าเป็นการยุยงปลุกปั่นซึ่งสาเหตุนั้นน่าจะมาจากการตีความปรับใช้บทบัญญัติไม่สอดคล้องกับสภาพสังคมการเมืองในระบอบการปกครองประชาธิปไตยดังนั้นจะต้องมีการตีความปรับใช้ความผิดฐานยุยงปลุกปั่นให้สอดคล้องกับสภาพสังคมและการเมืองในระบอบการปกครองประชาธิปไตย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study researches about the evolution of sedition law under article 116 criminal code of Thailand 1956 to understand the evolution of sedition law during the periods of absolute monarchy until the periods of democratic from of government with the king as head of state. It also researches about the evolution of sedition law in common law especially England, Australia, India, and Pakistan to analyze origins and evolution of Thai sedition law and to find guidelines for applying the provision align with societal and political context of present.In democracy, everyone has the freedom of political expression within the framework of the law. However, some political expression within the framework of the law is seen as sedition. So, the cause of problem may be the applying of provision not align with societal and political context of present.To conclude, the sedition law must be applied align with societal and political context of present.
Creative Commons License