Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Authorization and Control of E-Cigarettes : Comparative Analysis Based on the Concepts of Public Economic Law
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
วรพล มาลสุขุม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.135
Abstract
เอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาแนวคิดและหลักการที่เกี่ยวข้องกับหลักกฎหมายมหาชนทางเศรษฐกิจในการควบคุมสินค้าที่อันตรายโดยเฉพาะบุหรี่ไฟฟ้า โดยเปรียบเทียบและศึกษากฎหมายต่างประเทศเพื่อชี้ให้เห็นข้อดีและข้อเสีย ตลอดจนผลลัพธ์ในทางเศรษฐกิจของกฎหมายต่างประเทศในการควบคุมบุหรี่ไฟฟ้า เพื่อนำไปสู่การวิเคราะห์และเปรียบเทียบกับหลักกฎหมายไทยในปัจจุบันที่เกี่ยวข้องกับบุหรี่ไฟฟ้า ซึ่งจากการศึกษาพบว่าบุหรี่ไฟฟ้าเป็นสินค้าที่มีมูลค่าสูงมาก และยังให้ผลประโยชน์ในทางเศรษฐกิจอีกด้วย ฉะนั้น การที่ประเทศไทยใช้มาตรการห้ามเด็ดขาดบุหรี่ไฟฟ้าแต่กลับปล่อยให้สิ่งที่อันตรายยิ่งกว่าดังเช่นบุหรี่มวนแบบดั้งเดิมสามารถนำเข้า ผลิต จำหน่าย หรือใช้และครอบครองได้อย่างถูกกฎหมายนั้น เป็นการไม่สอดคล้องต่อแนวคิดในทางกฎหมายมหาชนทางเศรษฐกิจอย่างมีนัยยะสำคัญ ดังนั้น เอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้จึงเสนอแนะให้มีการอนุญาตบุหรี่ไฟฟ้าภายใต้การควบคุมตามหลักการแทรกแซงทางเศรษฐกิจของรัฐ เพื่อให้เกิดประโยชน์ในทางเศรษฐกิจมากที่สุดและในขณะเดียวกันยังเป็นการคุ้มครองประโยชน์สาธารณะในเรื่องอื่น ๆ ได้อีกด้วย ซึ่งผู้เขียนเห็นว่าควรจะนำเอามาตรการในการควบคุมของประเทศต่าง ๆ ที่ทำการอนุญาตบุหรี่ไฟฟ้ามาปรับใช้ โดยมาตรการในการควบคุมในแต่ละประเทศก็จะมีความแตกต่างกันออกไป จึงควรนำเอามาตรการที่ให้ผลลัพธ์ที่ดีที่สุดมาปรับใช้เพื่อให้เกิดประโยชน์สูงสุดแก่ประเทศไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This independent study aims to comprehensively examine the concepts and principles of Public Economic Law regarding the control of harmful products, focusing on e-cigarettes by comparing foreign legislations to indicate the advantages and disadvantages of the usage, including the economic implications from the legal aspect of the foreign legislations. The study has analyzed and compared the foreign legislations with the current legal issues regarding e-cigarettes in Thailand. Based on the research, e-cigarettes are identified as products of significant economic value, suggesting potential economic benefits. However, the current policy in Thailand, which entirely prohibits e-cigarettes while allowing traditional tobacco to be legally imported, manufactured, distributed, and possessed, seems inconsistent with the principles of Public Economic Law. Therefore, this study recommends the legalization of e-cigarettes, positioning them as controlled products under the government's economic intervention framework to optimize national economic benefits. As such, this should also be viewed as a protective measure for public health and other related areas. In this context, the author believes that the diverse approaches to e-cigarette legalization adopted by different countries should be carefully considered, enabling the Thai government to implement the most effective strategy for the nation's benefit.
Creative Commons License