Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Development of bending fatigue testing system for endodontic files
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สริตา โมรากุล
Second Advisor
ศิรวุฒิ หิรัญอัศว์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Mechanical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเครื่องกล)
Degree Name
วิศวกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิศวกรรมเครื่องกล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.896
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้มุ่งเน้นไปที่การออกแบบและสร้างชุดทดสอบความล้าดัดสำหรับตะไบทางทันตกรรม ที่สามารถวัดจำนวนรอบที่ทำให้เสียหายของตะไบได้โดยตรงผ่านการวิเคราะห์สัญญาณในระบบควบคุมวงปิดของมอเตอร์ โดยที่ไม่จำเป็นต้องใช้วิธีดั้งเดิม ซึ่งเป็นการคำนวณหาจำนวนรอบที่ทำให้เสียหาย ภายใต้สมมติฐานที่ว่าอัตราเร็วในการหมุนของตะไบคงที่ ทั้งที่ในทางปฏิบัติ ตะไบอาจจะไม่ได้หมุนด้วยอัตราเร็วคงที่เสมอไป นอกจากนี้ ในวิทยานิพนธ์ ก็ได้มีการตรวจสอบความน่าเชื่อถือหรือการใช้งานได้ของชุดทดสอบที่ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นมาในแง่มุมต่าง ๆ ผ่านการนำไปทดสอบกับชิ้นงานจริง โดยตะไบรุ่น Zenflex จำนวน 100 ชิ้น ได้ถูกนำไปทดสอบในคลองรากฟันเทียมทั้งหมด 5 รูปร่างที่มีรัศมีความโค้งและมุมโค้งแตกต่างกัน ณ อุณหภูมิห้องและอุณหภูมิร่างกาย ผลการทดสอบแสดงให้เห็นว่า ชุดทดสอบสามารถทำให้ตะไบเสียหายจากความล้าดัดได้ เนื่องจากบนพื้นผิวแตกหักและด้านข้างจุดแตกหักพบลักษณะที่เป็นเอกลักษณ์ของกลไกการเสียหายล้า แต่ไม่พบร่องรอยจากการเสียหายบิด และชุดทดสอบก็สามารถควบคุมให้ตะไบแตกหักที่ตำแหน่งใกล้เคียงกันได้ ไม่ว่าตะไบเหล่านั้นจะถูกทดสอบภายใต้เงื่อนไขใด เนื่องจากตะไบส่วนที่หักมีความยาวใกล้เคียงกันทั้งหมดและใกล้เคียงกับค่าที่ออกแบบไว้ ส่วนแนวโน้มของจำนวนรอบที่ทำให้เสียหายเมื่อแปรค่าตัวแปรต่าง ๆ ในการทดสอบไป ก็มีความสอดคล้องกับแนวโน้มเดียวกันจากงานวิจัยที่ผ่านมา จึงอาจกล่าวได้ว่า ชุดทดสอบมีความน่าเชื่อถือเพียงพอ ในฐานะชุดทดสอบความล้าดัดสำหรับตะไบ นอกจากนี้ จำนวนรอบที่ทำให้เสียหายจากชุดทดสอบหลัก ก็ได้ถูกนำมาเปรียบเทียบกับจำนวนรอบที่ทำให้เสียหายที่คำนวณได้จากวิธีดั้งเดิม โดยข้อมูลที่นำมาคำนวณจะถูกเก็บควบคู่ไปกับการทดสอบหลัก ซึ่งผลปรากฏว่า จำนวนรอบที่ทำให้เสียหายจากวิธีดั้งเดิมมีค่าสูงกว่าจำนวนรอบที่ทำให้เสียหายจากชุดทดสอบหลักที่วัดรอบที่ตะไบหมุนได้โดยตรง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis develops a novel bending fatigue testing system for endodontic files that directly evaluates the files' number of cycles to failure (NCF) by analyzing signals from a motor's closed-loop control system, reducing the dependence on conventional methods that rely on calculations based on constant rotational speed of the file, which may not hold true in practice. To validate the testing system, a hundred Zenflex files were tested in five different artificial root canal shapes varying in radius and angle of curvature at both room and body temperatures. The results demonstrated the system's ability to induce bending fatigue in the tested files, as evidenced by characteristic fatigue failure patterns observed on the fracture surfaces and sides of fracture sites, without signs of torsional failure. Moreover, the approximately equal lengths among all file's fractured parts, which also appeared to match the length indicated by design, suggested that the testing system can potentially control the file's fracture position consistently across various testing conditions. Additionally, the trends in NCF corresponded to those observed in previous research, for every variable varied in the test. This indicated that the testing system is reliable for conducting bending fatigue tests. Comparing NCF values between the proposed method, which directly measured file cycles, and the conventional method using parallel data collection, the conventional method showed higher NCF values.
Creative Commons License