Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The enforcement of United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods 1980 under Reservation article 96 : a case study on the Admissibility of Extrinsic Evidence.
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ธิดารัตน์ ศิลปภิรมย์สุข
Faculty/College
Faculty of Law (คณะนิติศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิติศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.130
Abstract
ปัจจุบันประเทศไทยยังไม่ได้เข้าร่วมเป็นภาคีอนุสัญญา CISG แต่อย่างใด ประเทศไทยพิจารณาเข้าร่วมโดยตั้งข้อสงวนข้อ 96 ส่งผลให้รูปแบบของการทำสัญญา รวมถึงการพิสูจน์ถึงการมีอยู่ของสัญญา ตามมาตรา 11 แห่ง CISG ไม่มีผลใช้บังคับ กรณีเช่นนี้ศาลประเทศไทยจะต้องปรับบทกฎหมายตามประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ มาตรา 456 และรับฟังพยานหลักฐานเพื่อพิสูจน์ถึงข้อเท็จจริง ตามประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่ง มาตรา 94 ซึ่งกฎหมายดังกล่าวอาจมีความไม่สอดคล้องกับบริบททางการค้าระหว่างประเทศและไม่เป็นไปตามเจตนารมณ์ของ UNCITRAL เอกัตศึกษาฉบับนี้มุ่งศึกษากฎหมายเกี่ยวกับการบังคับใช้อนุสัญญาสหประชาชาติว่าด้วยสัญญาซื้อขายสินค้าระหว่างประเทศ ค.ศ.1980 (CISG) ภายใต้การตั้งข้อสงวนข้อ 96 โดยพิจารณาถึงผลกระทบของการตั้งและไม่ตั้งข้อสงวนข้อ 96 ทั้งนี้จะพิจารณารวมไปถึงการรับฟังพยานหลักฐานนอกเอกสาร จากการศึกษาเปรียบเทียบอนุสัญญา CISG ต่างประเทศ พบว่าประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาไม่มีการตั้งข้อสงวนข้อ 96 สัญญาสามารถทำด้วยวิธีการใด รวมถึงพิสูจน์พยานหลักฐานด้วยวิธีการใดก็ได้ไม่นำกฎหมายภายใน Parol Evidence Rule มาใช้บังคับ สาธารณรัฐสังคมนิยมเวียดนามกฎหมายภายในกำหนดให้สัญญาซื้อขายสินค้าระหว่างประเทศต้องทำเป็นลายลักษณ์อักษรจึงมีการตั้งข้อสงวนข้อ 96 ส่วนสาธารณรัฐประชาชนจีนขณะเข้ารวมเป็นภาคีมีการตั้งข้อสงวนข้อ 96 ไว้ แต่ภายหลังมีการแก้ไขกฎหมายภายในว่าการทำสัญญาจะกระทำด้วยวิธีการใดก็ได้จึงมีการยกเลิกข้อสงวนข้อ 96 ผลของการศึกษานำไปสู่ข้อเสนอแนะให้ประเทศไทยเข้าร่วมเป็นภาคีอนุสัญญา CISG โดยไม่ตั้งข้อสงวนข้อ 96 เพื่อที่การทำสัญญาซื้อขายสินค้าระหว่างประเทศจะกระทำลงในรูปแบบใดก็ได้ และสามารถพิสูจน์ถึงการมีอยู่ของสัญญาด้วยวิธีใดก็ได้เช่นกัน ตามมาตรา 11 แห่งอนุสัญญา CISG เพื่อให้เป็นไปตามเจตนารมณ์ของผู้ร่างกฎหมาย ทั้งนี้เพื่อแก้ไขการขัดกันของประมวลกฎหมายแพ่งและพาณิชย์ และประมวลกฎหมายวิธีพิจารณาความแพ่ง กับอนุสัญญา CISG ผู้เขียนจึงขอเสนอให้แยกกฎหมายที่บังคับใช้กับสัญญาซื้อขายภายในประเทศออกจากกฎหมายที่ใช้บังคับกับสัญญาซื้อขายสินค้าระหว่างประเทศ โดยนำวิธีการปรับใช้บทกฎหมายของประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกามาเป็นแนวทางปรับใช้ เพื่อให้การปรับใช้กฎหมายมีความชัดเจนต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
At present, Thailand has not participated in CISG. Nevertheless, there are indications of its intention to participate, as seen in the establishment of Article 96 of the Reservations. This vacates the forms of contracts and proof of the existence of contracts in Section 11 of the CISG necessitating the implementation of the legal system of Thailand. Consequently, the Judiciary of Thailand must amend the existing laws according to Section 456 of the Civil and Commercial Code and conduct the hearing of the evidence for fact inquiries according to Section 94 of the Civil Procedure Code. These amended laws might not align with the context of international trade and contradict the objectives of the UNCITRAL. This independent study aimed to review laws regarding the enforcement of the CISG under Article 96 by considering the impact of establishing and disestablishing Article 96 and the hearing of unlisted evidence. Comparative studies in other countries have shown The U.S. did not establish Article 96 and had the flexibility to make contracts in all forms and present evidence without enforcing the Parol Evidence Rule. Vietnam established Article 96 because its national legal system required that contracts for the international sale of goods be in writing. The People's Republic of China initially established Article 96 upon participating in the CISG but later amended its national legal system to support contracts in all forms. The findings recommended that, following the will of lawmakers, Thailand participate in the CISG without establishing Article 96 to grant all forms of contracts for the international sale of goods and proof of the existence of contracts in Section 11 of the CISG. However, the researcher also recommended that laws concerning contracts for domestic sale remain separate from laws concerning contracts for international sale by adopting the law of the U.S. as guidelines.
Creative Commons License