Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Guidelines for the development of low carbon tourism management at Patong beach in Phuket province
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
พิสุทธิ์ เพียรมนกุล
Second Advisor
ณัฐวิญญ์ ชวเลิศพรศิยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นวัตวิศวกรรมเพื่อความยั่งยืน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.241
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาพฤติกรรมการท่องเที่ยวของนักท่องเที่ยว ระดับความสำคัญ ประสิทธิภาพ และเสนอแนวทางพัฒนาที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการจัดการท่องเที่ยวคาร์บอนต่ำ ในพื้นที่หาดป่าตอง จังหวัดภูเก็ต โดยเป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและเชิงคุณภาพ กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยที่เดินทางท่องเที่ยวในพื้นที่หาดป่าตอง จำนวน 400 คน และผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียในการจัดการการท่องเที่ยว จำนวน 12 คน ใช้แบบสอบถาม และแบบสัมภาษณ์แบบมีโครงสร้าง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ ค่าความถี่ ค่าร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการวิเคราะห์ความสำคัญและประสิทธิภาพ โดย 1) พฤติกรรมนักท่องเที่ยว พบว่า ส่วนใหญ่ท่องเที่ยว 2 ครั้งต่อปี ในวันเสาร์-อาทิตย์ เฉลี่ย 2 วันต่อครั้ง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อการพักผ่อน รับรู้ข้อมูลการท่องเที่ยวจากสื่อบุคคล ตัดสินใจท่องเที่ยวด้วยตนเอง นิยมเดินทางท่องเที่ยวกับเพื่อน จัดการท่องเที่ยวด้วยตนเอง เดินทางโดยรถยนต์ส่วนบุคคล ให้ความสนใจกิจกรรมการรับประทานอาหารในระหว่างการเดินทางท่องเที่ยว พักในโรงแรม ใช้จ่ายในการเดินทาง 10,001-15,000 บาทต่อครั้ง ใช้จ่ายเป็นค่าที่พักแรมมากที่สุด 2) นักท่องเที่ยวให้ความสำคัญต่อการจัดการด้านการเดินทางและการขนส่งมากที่สุด 3) นักท่องเที่ยวประเมินการจัดการประสิทธิภาพด้านการเดินทางและการขนส่ง โดยมีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุด 4) สามารถสร้างแนวทางได้สามแนวทาง คือ การจัดการด้านสิ่งแวดล้อม สังคม และธรรมาภิบาล
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aims to examine the tourist behavior, importance, and efficiency, and propose a guideline for the management of low-carbon tourism in Patong, Phuket. This study used a mixed approach on a sample group of 400 Thai tourists to Patong, Phuket, and 12 stakeholders in tourism management, using a questionnaire and structured interview. Frequency, mean, percentage, and standard deviation of the data, as well as importance and performance were examined. According to the result, most tourists traveled twice a year on weekends for two days on average for recreation purposes with their friends, received information from human media and made their own decision to travel, self-managed their trip, traveled by car, prioritized dining, stayed in hotels, and spent on average of 10,001 – 15,000 baht per trip, mostly on accommodations. Traveling and transportation were found to be the most important factors and also had the highest management efficiency. Thus, three guidelines were developed for environmental, social, and good governance management respectively.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.