Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การปลูกฟิล์มบางโครงสร้างวิวิธพันธุ์ของ CsPbBr3 ที่เคลือบด้วย TiO2
Year (A.D.)
2020
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paravee Vas-Umnuay
Second Advisor
Tetsuya Kida
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Chemical Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2020.55
Abstract
All-inorganic lead halide perovskite quantum dots have been emerged in recent years for optoelectronic and photovoltaic devices due to their excellent optical properties. In this work, surface coating was carried out by titanium dioxide (TiO2) to coat on the surface of CsPbBr3 PQDs to improve the stability and charge separation property. The FTIR spectra confirmed the formation of TiO2 with an amorphous phase (am-TiO2). The crystallite size of CsPbBr3/am-TiO2 QDs composite was increased to be 13.30 nm from 12.65 nm of CsPbBr3. A slightly decrease of energy bandgap was found compare to CsPbBr3 QDs owing to quantum confinement effect. The results also show the enhancement of light absorption in the visible region and charge separation property examined by UV-visible and PL spectroscopy, respectively. The ligand removal process was also investigated by centrifugation of the colloidal QDs with methyl acetate. 2 times washing cycles is the optimal number of times to remove surface ligand due to large amount of ligands were removed and shows less defect in QDs thin film. Finally, CsPbBr3/am-TiO2 QDs composite was deposited as an absorber layer for the Schottky solar cell device by spin coating technique. The CsPbBr3/am-TiO2 QDs composite-based solar cell device shows large fill factor up to 86.43% and the best power conversion efficiency (PCE) is 0.00032%, which is about 6 times higher than that of bare CsPbBr3 QDs device.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษาการสังเคราะห์สารประกอบ CsPbBr3 เพอรอฟสไกต์ควอนตัทดอทเคลือบด้วยไทเทเนียมไดออกไซต์เพื่อพัฒนาความเสถียรต่อปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ในสภาพแวดล้อม เช่น ผลกระทบจากน้ำและออกซิเจนในอากาศ เป็นต้น ทำได้โดยการฉีดไทเทเนียมเตตระไอโซโพรพอกไซต์ลงไประหว่างการเกิดผลึกของ CsPbBr3 ควอนตัทดอท สารประกอบ CsPbBr3 เพอรอฟสไกต์ควอนตัทดอทเคลือบด้วยไทเทเนียมไดออกไซต์ที่สังเคราะห์ได้ มีขนาดผลึก ประมาณ 13 นาโนเมตร ซึ่งเพิ่มจากควอนตัมดอทที่ไม่ได้ถูกเคลือบมา ประมาณ 1 นาโนเมตร และไทเทเนียมไดออกไซต์เกิดในลักษณะเฟสอสัณฐาน สารประกอบ CsPbBr3 เพอรอฟสไกต์ควอนตัทดอทเคลือบด้วยอสัณฐานเฟสของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซต์ ช่วยเพิ่มคุณสมบัติการดูดซับแสงในช่วงแสงที่ตามองเห็น นอกจากนี้ ยังช่วยเพิ่มคุณสมบัติในการเคลื่อนที่ของอิเล็กตรอนออกมาจาก CsPbBr3 ควอนตัมดอท ซึ่งทั้งสองคุณสมบัตินี้ส่งผลดีต่อการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของเซลแสงอาทิตย์ จากการศึกษากระบวนการกำจัดลิแกนด์โดยการเหวี่ยงด้วยสารละลายเมททิลอซิเตท พบว่า การเพิ่มจำนวนครั้งในการล้าง จนถึงสามครั้ง สามารถกำจัดลิแกนด์ที่ล้อมรอบควอนตัมดอทได้เพิ่มขึ้น แต่ยิ่งทำให้ขนาดอนุภาคควอนตัมดอทใหญ่ขึ้น ซึ่งส่งผลให้เกิดข้อบกพร่องกับฟิล์มบางควอนตัมดอทมากขึ้น การล้างสองครั้งจึงเป็นจำนวนครั้งที่เหมาะสมเพื่อกำจัดลิแกนด์ เนื่องจาก สามารถกำจัดลิแกนด์ได้ส่วนหนึ่ง และไม่ทำให้เกิดข้อบกพร่องกับฟิล์มบางควอนตัมดอทมากนัก จากนั้น CsPbBr3 เพอรอฟสไกต์ควอนตัทดอทเคลือบด้วยอสัณฐานเฟสของไทเทเนียมไดออกไซต์ถูกนำไปขึ้นรูปเป็นชั้นดูดซับแสงสำหรับเซลล์แสงอาทิตย์ และสามารถวัดประสิทธิภาพได้ 0.00032% ซึ่งมากกว่าวัสดุที่ไม่ได้เคลือบด้วยไทเทเนียมไดออกไซต์ถึง 6 เท่า
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.