Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effect of self-affirmation on public speaking state anxiety reduction: The moderating effects of public speaking trait anxiety and self-esteem
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประพิมพา จรัลรัตนกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.806
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาการลดสภาวะความวิตกกังวลการพูดในที่สาธารณะด้วยทฤษฎีการยืนยันตนเอง โดยใช้วิธีที่หลากหลายในการวัดสภาวะความวิตกกังวลการพูดในที่สาธารณะ ได้แก่ การรายงานตนเอง ความแปรปรวนอัตราการเต้นหัวใจ และการนำไฟฟ้าที่ผิวหนัง และยังศึกษาอิทธิพลกำกับของคุณลักษณะความวิตกกังวลการพูดในที่สาธารณะและการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่าง ได้แก่ นิสิตจุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ระดับปริญญาตรี ชั้นปี 1-4 ช่วงอายุ 18-23 ปี จำนวน 90 คน ถูกแบ่งเป็น 2 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ กลุ่มควบคุม และกลุ่มยืนยันตนเอง เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ได้แก่ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลทั่วไป เครื่องมือวัดคุณลักษณะความวิตกกังวลการพูดในที่สาธารณะ สภาวะความวิตกกังวลการพูดในที่สาธารณะ การเห็นคุณค่าในตนเอง ศักดิ์ศรีในตนเอง เครื่องมือวัดความแปรปรวนอัตราการเต้นหัวใจและการนำไฟฟ้าที่ผิวหนัง ผลการวิเคราะห์เส้นทาง (path analysis) ด้วยโปรแกรม LISREL พบว่าโมเดลที่มีการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองและคุณลักษณะความวิตกกังวลการพูดในที่สาธารณะเป็นตัวแปรกำกับระหว่างการยืนยันตนเองและสภาวะความวิตกกังวลการพูดในที่สาธารณะสอดคล้องกับข้อมูลเชิงประจักษ์อยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี (x2 = 6.71, p = 0.67, df = 9, x2/df = 0.75, GFI = 0.99, AGFI = 0.89, CFI = 1.00, RMSEA = 0.00, RMR = 0.50) การยืนยันตนเองมีอิทธิพลทางลบต่อการนำไฟฟ้าที่ผิวหนังอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (B = -0.21, p < .01) และพบว่าการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองเป็นตัวแปรกำกับผลของการยืนยันตนเองต่อสภาวะความวิตกกังวลการพูดในที่สาธารณะที่วัดด้วยความแปรปรวนอัตราการเต้นหัวใจ โดยอิทธิพลดังกล่าวจะสูงในคนที่มีการเห็นคุณค่าในตนเองต่ำ แต่ไม่พบอิทธิพลกำกับของคุณลักษณะความวิตกกังวลการพูดในที่สาธารณะ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The current study aims to examine whether brief self-affirmation tasks before performing public speaking would reduce the levels of state anxiety. Multiple methods were employed to measure participants public speaking anxiety (PSA) responses, including a self-report measure, heart rate variability (HRV) and skin conductance. The moderating effects of public speaking trait anxiety and self-esteem were also investigated. Participants were undergraduate students at Chulalongkorn University, from freshmen year to senior year, age 18-24 years old. Ninety participants were randomly assigned into two groups: self-affirmation group and control group. The questionnaire was comprised of measures of demographic profile, public speaking trait anxiety, public speaking state anxiety, self-esteem and self-integrity. The results of path analysis using LISREL revealed that the model with self-esteem and public speaking trait anxiety as moderators of the effect of self-affirmation on public speaking state anxiety fit the data well: x2 = 6.71, p = 0.67, df = 9, x2/df = 0.75, GFI = 0.99, AGFI = 0.89,CFI = 1.00, RMSEA = 0.00, RMR = 0.50. Self-affirmation had a significant negative effect (B = -0.21, p < .01) on skin conductance. Self-esteem was found to moderate the effect of self-affirmation on heart rate variability, with a stronger effect among those low in self-esteem. However, no significant moderating effect of trait-PSA was found.
Creative Commons License