Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN FREQUENCY OF CYBERBULLYING AND VICTIM’S COPING: THE MEDIATING EFFECTS OF COGNITIVE APPRAISAL AND THE MODERATION EFFECTS OF ANONYMOUS BULLY
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทิพย์นภา หวนสุริยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Psychology (คณะจิตวิทยา)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
จิตวิทยา
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.800
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของความถี่ของการรังแกในพื้นที่ไซเบอร์ ที่มีต่อแนวโน้มที่จะใช้รูปแบบการเผชิญปัญหาแบบต่าง ๆ โดยมีการประเมินทางปัญญาสามด้าน ได้แก่ การประเมินการคุกคาม ความท้าทาย และทรัพยากรที่จะช่วยในการรับมือกับปัญหาเป็นตัวแปรส่งผ่าน และมีความเป็นนิรนามของผู้กระทำเป็นตัวแปรกำกับ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนิสิตนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี อายุ 18-25 ปี 264 คน ใช้วิธีเก็บข้อมูลตามสะดวก โดยสุ่มให้ผู้เข้าร่วมการวิจัยอ่านและจินตนาการสถานการณ์การรังแกในพื้นที่ไซเบอร์ที่มีการจัดกระทำให้มีความถี่และความเป็นนิรนามของผู้กระทำที่แตกต่างกัน และตอบแบบสอบถามการประเมินทางปัญญาทั้งสามด้าน และการเผชิญปัญหาการรังแกในพื้นที่ไซเบอร์ ผลจากการวิเคราะห์เส้นทาง พบว่าอิทธิพลทางอ้อมของความถี่ของการรังแกในพื้นที่ไซเบอร์ ที่ส่งผ่านตัวแปรการประเมินทางปัญญาทั้งสามด้านไปยังการเผชิญปัญหาทั้งแบบเข้าหาและแบบหลีกเลี่ยงนั้น ไม่ถึงระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ขณะที่อิทธิพลของความเป็นนิรนามที่กำกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความถี่และการประเมินทางปัญญาทั้งสามด้านก็ไม่ถึงระดับนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเช่นกัน อย่างไรก็ตามการวิเคราะห์โมเดลทางเลือกโดยใช้การรับรู้ความถี่ของการรังแกในพื้นที่ไซเบอร์เป็นตัวแปรทำนายแทนเงื่อนไขการจัดกระทำ พบอิทธิพลส่งผ่านที่มีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติของการประเมินการคุกคาม ที่ส่งผ่านความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการรับรู้ความถี่ของการรังแกในพื้นที่ไซเบอร์และการเผชิญปัญหาแบบเข้าหาและแบบหลีกเลี่ยง โดยเมื่อบุคคลรับรู้ว่าเหตุการณ์มีความถี่มากจะยิ่งรู้สึกถูกคุกคาม และมีแนวโน้มเผชิญปัญหาแบบเข้าหามากขึ้น และหลีกเลี่ยงน้อยลง นอกจากนี้ พบว่าความท้าทายสามารถทำนายการเผชิญปัญหาแบบหลีกเลี่ยง ส่วนทรัพยากรทำนายการเผชิญปัญหาแบบเข้าหาได้ การศึกษาต่อไปจึงควรศึกษาปัจจัยอื่นที่มีผลต่อการประเมินทางปัญญาเพิ่มเติม
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study aimed to investigate the effect of frequency of cyberbullying on victim’s preferred coping strategies, mediated by the three dimensions of cognitive appraisal (i.e., threat, challenge, and perceived coping resources) and moderated by the anonymity of the bully. A convenience sample of 264 undergraduate students, aged 18-25 years were randomly assigned to read a hypothetical scenario and imagine being cyberbullied by anonymous or non-anonymous bully, at either high or low frequencies. They then completed the cognitive appraisal questionnaire and the coping with cyberbullying questionnaire. Results from a path analysis showed that the indirect effect of frequency of cyberbullying on approach and avoidance coping though the three dimensions of cognitive appraisal were not significant. There was no moderation effect of the anonymity of the bully on the relations between frequency of cyberbullying and cognitive appraisal. However, result from an alternative model using perceived frequency of cyberbullying instead of the original experimental conditions as a predictive variable showed that perceived frequency of cyberbullying had a positive indirect effect on approach coping and a negative indirect effect on avoidance coping through threat appraisal. Specifically, an increase in the perceived frequency of cyberbullying predicted an increased in perceived threat, which in turn were associated with a higher tendency to use approach coping and a lower tendency to use avoidance coping. In addition, challenge appraisal significantly predicted avoidance coping while perceived coping resources significantly predicted approach coping. Future research should explore other antecedents of these cognitive appraisals.
Included in
Psychology Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.