Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors associated with visual-related quality of life in older persons with glaucoma
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทัศนา ชูวรรธนะปกรณ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.1105
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงสหสัมพันธ์ (Correlation research) มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาคุณภาพชีวิตด้านการมองเห็นของผู้สูงอายุโรคต้อหินและปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวิตด้านการมองเห็น ได้แก่ อายุ ระดับการศึกษา ระดับความรุนแรงของโรคต้อหิน ภาวะซึมเศร้า ความสามารถในการทำกิจวัตรประจำวัน การสนับสนุนทางสังคม และความร่วมมือในการรักษา กลุ่มตัวอย่างอายุ 60 ขึ้นไป ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่าเป็นโรคต้อหินที่มารับการตรวจรักษาที่คลินิกต้อหิน แผนกผู้ป่วยนอกจักษุโรงพยาบาลราชวิถี 72 คน และโรงพยาบาลรามาธิบดี 64 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างได้จาการสุ่มแบบอย่างง่าย ด้วยวิธีการจับฉลากแบบไม่แทนที่ เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บข้อมูล คือ 1) แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล 2) แบบประเมินคุณภาพชีวิตด้านการมองเห็น 3) แบบประเมินการสนับสนุนทางสังคม 4) แบบประเมินความสามารถในการปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวัน 5) แบบประเมินภาวะซึมเศร้า และ 6) แบบประเมินความร่วมมือในการรักษา ค่าความเที่ยงของแบบสอบถามได้เท่ากับ .809, .829, .819, .836 และ.871 ตามลำดับ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโยใช้การแจกแจงความถี่ ร้อยละ ค่าเฉลี่ยส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบสเปียร์แมนและค่าสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์แบบพอยท์ไบซีเรียล ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ผู้สูงอายุโรคต้อหินมีคุณภาพชีวิตด้านการมองเห็นโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง (Mean = 66.54, SD = 20.80) 2. ระดับการศึกษา ความสามารถในการปฏิบัติกิจวัตรประจำวัน การสนับสนุนทางสังคม และความร่วมมือในการรักษามีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกในระดับต่ำกับคุณภาพชีวิตด้านการมองเห็นของผู้สูงอายุโรคต้อหินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r = .215, .288, .217, .171 ตามลำดับ) ระดับความรุนแรงของโรคมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบในระดับปานกลางกับคุณภาพชีวิตด้านการมองเห็นของผู้สูงอายุโรคต้อหินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r = -.330) ภาวะซึมเศร้ามีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบในระดับสูงกับคุณภาพชีวิตด้านการมองเห็นของผู้สูงอายุโรคต้อหินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (r = -.612) ส่วนอายุ ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับคุณภาพชีวิตด้านการมองเห็นของผู้สูงอายุโรคต้อหินอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this correlation research study was to examine the visual-related quality of life in older persons with glaucoma and to study the relationships between factors, age, education, the severity of glaucoma, depression, activity of daily living, social support and medication compliance of older persons with glaucoma. One hundred and thirty-six out patients of Rajavithi hospital and Ramathibodi hospital who had diagnosis of glaucoma aged more 60 years old and above. The instruments were composed of 1. Demographic information 2. Thai Visual Function Questionaires 3. Social support questionaires 4. ADL index questionaires 5. Thai Geriatic Depression Scale and 6. Medication compliance questionnaires. The reliabilities of these questionaires were .809, .829, .819, .836 and .871, respectively. Descriptive statistics, Spearman’s correlation coefficient and Point-Biserial Correlation were used to analyze data. The major findings were as follows: 1. The mean score of visual-related quality of life among older persons with glaucoma was shown at the moderate level. (Mean = 66.54, SD = 20.80). 2. Education, activity of daily living, social support and medication compliance were positively related to visual-related quality of life at the low level of .05 (r = .215, .288, .217, .171). The severity of glaucoma was negative related to visual-related quality of life at the medium level of .05 (r = -.330). Depression was negative related to visual-related quality of life at the high level of .05 (r = -.612) but age was not related to visual-related quality of life.
Included in
Nursing Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.