Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับยาปฏิชีวนะรักษาตนเองในประชาชนทั่วไปในเมืองทางตอนเหนือของอิหร่าน: การศึกษาแบบภาคตัดขวาง
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Vo Thi Hue Man
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1338
Abstract
Background: Antibiotics are a powerful antimicrobial substance that plays an essential role in treating bacterial infections. However, misuse and overconsumption of antibiotics in recent years have created major problems for healthcare systems. Various studies have identified self-medication as the most common and obvious reason globally for antibiotic resistance. Based on the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC), antibiotic resistance is one of the treats to global health. In Iran, the high percentage of antibiotic utilization and the absence of a monitoring plan have resulted in increased resistance levels. However, there is inadequate evidence regarding how the general public uses antibiotics and their knowledge, attitude, and practices concerning antibiotic self-medication.Objectives: This study aims to explore the level of knowledge, attitude, and practice regarding self-medication with antibiotics and their association with socio-economic, antibiotic utilization, and health status among the general public of Bandar-Gaz city, Iran.Methods: A cross-sectional survey was conducted using a pre-tested, self-administered questionnaire on 376 participants from Bandar-Gaz city in the northern part of Iran. Participants were selected through a multi-stage sampling method. Descriptive, normality tests, Chi-square, and multiple logistic regression analysis were performed using SPSS. A p-value less than 0.05 was considered to be statistically significant.Results: Results show more than 76% of respondents utilized antibiotics in the past 6 months of the study period. More than 68% self-medicated during a specific season. Nearly 47% of respondents accumulated their antibiotics without a prescription and 44% self-medicated or were bystanders of others self-medicating. More than 43% of participants have poor knowledge regarding antibiotic self-medication. In multiple logistic regression models, the results revealed that individuals aged ≥60 (AOR 18.0, CI 5.0-64.2), those with a diploma degree (AOR 2.5, CI 1.1-5.7), moderate income earners (AOR 2.8, CI 1.4-5.6), and individuals with underlying diseases (AOR 2.7, CI 1.5-4.6) were significantly associated with better knowledge (good and moderate level) about antibiotic self-medication. Having a diploma degree (AOR 4.5, CI 1.0-19.1) and having an underlying disease (AOR 3.0, CI 1.1-7.6) were significantly linked to better attitude (positive and neutral levels). Finally, individuals aged 46-59 (AOR 4.1, CI 1.7-10.0), being female (AOR 2.0, CI 1.1-3.7), moderate-income (AOR 2.1, CI 1.0-4.3), and having an underlying disease (AOR 2.8, CI 1.5-5.2) were significant factors of better practice (positive and neutral level).Conclusion: This study highlights the high prevalence of antibiotic self-medication in northern parts of Iran which is accompanied by poor knowledge. The significant association between levels of KAP with socio-demographic and health factors suggests that targeted interventions are necessary. Educational campaigns for improving knowledge, especially among younger age groups, are needed. Additionally, stricter regulations and monitoring plans are essential to controlling the practice of antibiotic self-medication. Addressing these issues is crucial for a country’s future public health as it will help control antibiotic resistance and enhance its effectiveness.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา: ยาปฏิชีวนะเป็นสารต้านจุลชีพที่มีประสิทธิภาพซึ่งมีบทบาทสำคัญในการรักษาโรคติดเชื้อแบคทีเรีย อย่างไรก็ตาม การใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะในทางที่ผิดและการบริโภคมากเกินไปในช่วงไม่กี่ปีที่ผ่านมาได้สร้างปัญหาสำคัญให้กับระบบการดูแลสุขภาพ การศึกษาต่างๆ ระบุว่าการใช้ยาด้วยตนเองเป็นเหตุผลที่พบได้บ่อยและชัดเจนที่สุดทั่วโลกสำหรับการดื้อยาปฏิชีวนะ จากข้อมูลของศูนย์ควบคุมและป้องกันโรค (CDC) การดื้อยาปฏิชีวนะเป็นหนึ่งในวิธีการรักษาสุขภาพทั่วโลก ในอิหร่าน การใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะในเปอร์เซ็นต์ที่สูงและการไม่มีแผนการติดตามผล ส่งผลให้ระดับการดื้อยาเพิ่มขึ้น อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังมีหลักฐานไม่เพียงพอเกี่ยวกับวิธีการใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะของประชาชนทั่วไป ตลอดจนความรู้ ทัศนคติ และแนวปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับการให้ยาปฏิชีวนะด้วยตนเองวัตถุประสงค์: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อสำรวจระดับความรู้ ทัศนคติ และการปฏิบัติเกี่ยวกับการใช้ยาด้วยตนเองด้วยยาปฏิชีวนะ และความเกี่ยวข้องกับเศรษฐกิจสังคม การใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะ และสถานะด้านสุขภาพของประชาชนทั่วไปในเมือง Bandar-Gaz ประเทศอิหร่านวิธีการ: การสำรวจภาคตัดขวางดำเนินการโดยใช้แบบสอบถามที่ทดสอบล่วงหน้าและจัดการด้วยตนเองกับผู้เข้าร่วม 376 รายจากเมือง Bandar-Gaz ทางตอนเหนือของอิหร่าน ผู้เข้าร่วมได้รับการคัดเลือกโดยวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน การทดสอบเชิงพรรณนา ภาวะปกติ ไคสแควร์ และการวิเคราะห์การถดถอยโลจิสติกพหุคูณดำเนินการโดยใช้ SPSS ค่า p น้อยกว่า 0.05 ถือว่ามีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติผลลัพธ์: ผลลัพธ์แสดงมากกว่า 76% ของผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามใช้ยาปฏิชีวนะในช่วง 6 เดือนที่ผ่านมาของระยะเวลาการศึกษา มากกว่า 68% รักษาตัวเองในช่วงฤดูกาลที่กำหนด ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามเกือบ 47% สะสมยาปฏิชีวนะโดยไม่ต้องมีใบสั่งยา และ 44% รับประทานยาเองหรือยืนดูคนอื่นที่รักษาด้วยตนเอง ผู้เข้าร่วมมากกว่า 43% มีความรู้ไม่ดีเกี่ยวกับการใช้ยาด้วยตนเองด้วยยาปฏิชีวนะ ในแบบจำลองการถดถอยโลจิสติกหลายรายการ ผลลัพธ์พบว่าบุคคลที่มีอายุ ≥60 (AOR 18.0, CI 5.0-64.2) ผู้ที่มีวุฒิการศึกษาระดับอนุปริญญา (AOR 2.5, CI 1.1-5.7) ผู้มีรายได้ปานกลาง (AOR 2.8, CI 1.4-5.6 ) และบุคคลที่มีโรคประจำตัว (AOR 2.7, CI 1.5-4.6) มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับความรู้ที่ดีขึ้น (ระดับดีและปานกลาง) เกี่ยวกับการใช้ยาด้วยตนเองด้วยยาปฏิชีวนะ การมีวุฒิการศึกษาระดับอนุปริญญา (AOR 4.5, CI 1.0-19.1) และมีโรคประจำตัว (AOR 3.0, CI 1.1-7.6) มีความเชื่อมโยงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับทัศนคติที่ดีขึ้น (ระดับเชิงบวกและเป็นกลาง) สุดท้าย บุคคลอายุ 46-59 ปี (AOR 4.1, CI 1.7-10.0) เป็นผู้หญิง (AOR 2.0, CI 1.1-3.7) มีรายได้ปานกลาง (AOR 2.1, CI 1.0-4.3) และมีโรคประจำตัว (AOR 2.8 , CI 1.5-5.2) เป็นปัจจัยสำคัญของการปฏิบัติที่ดีขึ้น (ระดับบวกและกลาง)สรุป: การศึกษานี้เน้นย้ำถึงความชุกของการใช้ยาต้านจุลชีพด้วยตนเองในระดับสูงในพื้นที่ทางตอนเหนือของอิหร่าน ซึ่งมาพร้อมกับความรู้ที่ไม่ดี ความสัมพันธ์ที่มีนัยสำคัญระหว่างระดับของ KAP กับปัจจัยทางสังคม-ประชากรและสุขภาพ ชี้ให้เห็นว่าการแทรกแซงแบบกำหนดเป้าหมายเป็นสิ่งที่จำเป็น จำเป็นต้องมีการรณรงค์ด้านการศึกษาเพื่อพัฒนาความรู้ โดยเฉพาะในกลุ่มอายุน้อย นอกจากนี้ กฎระเบียบที่เข้มงวดยิ่งขึ้นและแผนการติดตามถือเป็นสิ่งสำคัญในการควบคุมการปฏิบัติงานด้วยยาปฏิชีวนะด้วยตนเอง การแก้ไขปัญหาเหล่านี้ถือเป็นสิ่งสำคัญสำหรับการสาธารณสุขของประเทศในอนาคต เนื่องจากจะช่วยควบคุมการดื้อยาปฏิชีวนะและเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพ
Creative Commons License