Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิจัยเรื่องการรับรู้ของนักท่องเที่ยวจีนเกี่ยวกับภาพลักษณ์ของจุดหมายปลายทางการท่องเที่ยวในประเทศไทยและความตั้งใจที่จะกลับมาอีก
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Theera Nuchpiam
Faculty/College
Graduate School (บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Southeast Asian Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.3
Abstract
The robust expansion of global tourism, compounded by the pivotal role of modern technology, has intensified competition within the tourism market. This dynamic landscape has prompted nations to focus keenly on the development of tourism and the cultivation of a positive destination image. A strong, appealing image is crucial—it not only draws tourists but also amplifies the destination's competitive edge. Indeed, a favorable destination image can enhance visitors' perceptions, boost their satisfaction, and increase their likelihood to return. In the context of China's soaring economy and rising living standards, the appetite for outbound tourism among Chinese citizens has surged, propelling it to become a cornerstone for tourism development worldwide. Thailand, a gem in Southeast Asia's tourism crown, continues to attract an ever-growing number of Chinese visitors. Given this trend, a thorough exploration of how Chinese tourists perceive Thailand and their subsequent intentions to revisit is not only timely but also of significant importance. The research first reviews and summarizes the literature on the destination image and revisit intention in tourism. Based on the relevant literature and theoretical insights, coupled with the cognitive-affective system, a model is constructed to examine the impact of Thailand's destination image on tourist satisfaction and revisit intention. Data were collected through a survey of 103 questionnaires, and an analysis was conducted on the destination image and revisit intention. The findings indicate that Chinese tourists exhibit overall high satisfaction with tourism in Thailand, and their experiences generally meet expectations. Thailand's strengths lie in its cuisine, service attitude, and value for money, although there is room for improvement in areas such as transportation and hygiene. Differences were observed in the focus areas among tourists from different regions and demographic characteristics. There is a significant positive correlation between Chinese tourists' overall perception of Thailand's destination image and their evaluations of various aspects, as well as their intention to revisit Thailand. A positive destination image enhances tourist loyalty and stickiness, thereby increasing the likelihood of repeat visits.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การขยายตัวที่แข็งแกร่งของการท่องเที่ยวทั่วโลก ประกอบกับบทบาทสำคัญของเทคโนโลยีสมัยใหม่ ทำให้การแข่งขันในตลาดการท่องเที่ยวรุนแรงขึ้น ภูมิทัศน์ที่มีการเปลี่ยนแปลงตลอดเวลานี้กระตุ้นให้ประเทศต่างๆ ให้ความสำคัญกับการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวและการสร้างภาพลักษณ์ของจุดหมายปลายทางในเชิงบวก ภาพลักษณ์ที่แข็งแกร่งและน่าดึงดูดถือเป็นสิ่งสำคัญ ไม่เพียงแต่ดึงดูดนักท่องเที่ยวเท่านั้น แต่ยังเพิ่มความได้เปรียบทางการแข่งขันของจุดหมายปลายทางอีกด้วย แท้จริงแล้ว รูปภาพจุดหมายปลายทางที่ดีสามารถยกระดับการรับรู้ของผู้มาเยือน เพิ่มความพึงพอใจ และเพิ่มโอกาสที่จะกลับมาอีก ในบริบทของเศรษฐกิจที่พุ่งสูงขึ้นของจีนและมาตรฐานการครองชีพที่สูงขึ้น ความต้องการการท่องเที่ยวขาออกของพลเมืองจีนก็เพิ่มสูงขึ้น ส่งผลให้กลายเป็นรากฐานสำคัญในการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวทั่วโลก ประเทศไทย อัญมณีเม็ดงามในมงกุฎการท่องเที่ยวของเอเชียตะวันออกเฉียงใต้ ยังคงดึงดูดนักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนที่เพิ่มมากขึ้นเรื่อยๆ ด้วยแนวโน้มนี้ การสำรวจอย่างละเอียดว่านักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนมีทัศนคติอย่างไรต่อประเทศไทยและความตั้งใจที่จะกลับมาเยือนอีกครั้งในภายหลังจึงไม่เพียงแต่ทันท่วงทีเท่านั้น แต่ยังมีความสำคัญอย่างมากอีกด้วย การวิจัยจะทบทวนและสรุปวรรณกรรมเกี่ยวกับภาพลักษณ์ของจุดหมายปลายทางและทบทวนความตั้งใจในการท่องเที่ยวอีกครั้ง จากวรรณกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องและข้อมูลเชิงลึกทางทฤษฎี ควบคู่ไปกับระบบการรับรู้ความรู้สึก แบบจำลองถูกสร้างขึ้นเพื่อตรวจสอบผลกระทบของภาพลักษณ์จุดหมายปลายทางของประเทศไทยต่อความพึงพอใจของนักท่องเที่ยวและความตั้งใจในการกลับมาเยือนอีกครั้ง รวบรวมข้อมูลโดยการสำรวจแบบสอบถามจำนวน 103 ชุด และวิเคราะห์ภาพปลายทางและความตั้งใจในการกลับมาเยี่ยมชมอีกครั้ง ผลการวิจัยระบุว่านักท่องเที่ยวชาวจีนมีความพึงพอใจโดยรวมในระดับสูงต่อการท่องเที่ยวในประเทศไทย และประสบการณ์ของพวกเขาโดยทั่วไปก็เป็นไปตามความคาดหวัง จุดแข็งของประเทศไทยอยู่ที่อาหาร ทัศนคติในการบริการ และความคุ้มค่า แม้ว่าจะมีสิ่งที่ต้องปรับปรุงในด้านต่างๆ เช่น การคมนาคมและสุขอนามัย สังเกตความแตกต่างในพื้นที่โฟกัสของนักท่องเที่ยวจากภูมิภาคและลักษณะทางประชากรที่แตกต่างกัน การรับรู้โดยรวมของนักท่องเที่ยวจีนเกี่ยวกับภาพลักษณ์จุดหมายปลายทางของประเทศไทยมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกอย่างมีนัยสำคัญกับการประเมินในแง่มุมต่างๆ รวมถึงความตั้งใจที่จะกลับมาเยือนประเทศไทยอีกครั้ง ภาพลักษณ์จุดหมายปลายทางเชิงบวกช่วยเพิ่มความภักดีและความเหนียวแน่นของนักท่องเที่ยว จึงเพิ่มโอกาสที่จะกลับมาเยี่ยมชมซ้ำ
Creative Commons License