Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปัจจัยสัมพันธ์กับการติดเชื้อโควิด-19 และผลของการรักษาผ่านการแพทย์ทางไกลในช่วงการแพร่ระบาดของโควิด-19 ระลอกที่ 3 ในประเทศเมียนมา: การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิ
Year (A.D.)
2022
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Nutta Taneepanichskul
Faculty/College
College of Public Health Sciences (วิทยาลัยวิทยาศาสตร์สาธารณสุข)
Degree Name
Master of Public Health
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Public Health
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2022.1326
Abstract
Background - COVID-19 pandemic effects on the health, economy, and society - worldwide. Millions of people around the world have been infected by the virus, which has killed hundreds of, thousands of people. COVID-19 has a wide range of clinical manifestations and progression. Fever, dry cough, fatigue, myalgia, headache, sore throat, abdominal pain, and diarrhea are common symptoms reported. Hospitalization and severity of COVID-19 were strongly correlated with the presence of certain co-morbidities. Telemedicine has emerged as a vital tool in the COVID-19 era, addressing several pressing challenges faced by healthcare systems. The widespread adoption of telemedicine during the COVID-19 crisis underscores its transformative potential in enhancing the overall quality, accessibility, and equity of healthcare services.Objective - To explain the personal factors, presence of comorbidities, and covid-19 symptoms and signs and outcome after telemedicine consultation in patients registered through telemedicine service during the third wave of the pandemic in Myanmar. Methods - A secondary data analysis was utilized in this study. Medical records of patients who consulted to the telemedicine service during third wave of COVID-19 in Myanmar were collected. 841 patients aged 2-79 years in 15 regions of Myanmar were recruited. A bivariate analysis using Chi-square and Fisher’s Exact test was used to examine the relationship between the personal factors, presence of comorbidities, covid-19 symptoms and signs and the outcome of telemedicine consultation.Results - Out of the 841 patients, only 190 patients have undergone Rapid Diagnostic Test (RDT) and 172 of them were tested positive. Outcomes of the patients were recorded at first follow up from patients in: Better, Same, Worse. These are based on multiple factors like improvement in symptoms of signs and SpO2 level. In confirmed RDT-positive patients, the outcomes of the 37 (21.5%) patients were better – 61 (35.5%) were the same – 74 (43.0%) were worsened. Among personal factors, presence of comorbidities, and covid-19 symptoms and signs, only fever (p-value = 0.047) is associated with the outcome after telemedicine consultation.Conclusion - This study found that many patients in Myanmar have not undergone Rapid Diagnostic Test of COVID-19 although they feel sick. This can be due to lack of knowledge about Rapid Diagnostic Test and how to use them. Among confirmed RDT-positive patients, 43% patients of patients become worse in second follow-up. Fever was an indicator of COVID-19 among personal factors, presence of comorbidities, and covid-19 symptoms and signs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความเป็นมา - การระบาดใหญ่ของ COVID-19 ส่งผลกระทบต่อสุขภาพ เศรษฐกิจ และสังคม - ทั่วโลก ผู้คนหลายล้านคนทั่วโลกติดเชื้อไวรัสซึ่งคร่าชีวิตผู้คนไปแล้วหลายแสนคน COVID-19 มีอาการทางคลินิกและความก้าวหน้าที่หลากหลาย ไข้ ไอแห้ง อ่อนเพลีย ปวดกล้ามเนื้อ ปวดศีรษะ เจ็บคอ ปวดท้อง และท้องร่วงเป็นอาการทั่วไป การรักษาในโรงพยาบาลและความรุนแรงของ COVID-19 มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมากกับการมีโรคร่วมบางอย่าง Telemedicine ได้กลายเป็นเครื่องมือสำคัญในยุค COVID-19 โดยจัดการกับความท้าทายเร่งด่วนหลายประการที่ระบบการดูแลสุขภาพต้องเผชิญ การนำ telemedicine มาใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในช่วงวิกฤต COVID-19 ตอกย้ำศักยภาพการเปลี่ยนแปลงในการยกระดับคุณภาพโดยรวม การเข้าถึง และความเสมอภาคของบริการด้านสุขภาพวัตถุประสงค์ - เพื่ออธิบายปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล การมีอยู่ของโรคร่วม อาการและอาการแสดงของโควิด-19 และผลลัพธ์หลังการให้คำปรึกษาด้านการแพทย์ทางไกลในผู้ป่วยที่ลงทะเบียนผ่านบริการการแพทย์ทางไกลในช่วงการระบาดระลอกที่สามในเมียนมาร์วิธีการ - ใช้การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลทุติยภูมิในการศึกษานี้ มีการรวบรวมเวชระเบียนของผู้ป่วยที่เข้ารับบริการ telemedicine ในช่วงการระบาดระลอกที่สามของโควิด-19 ในเมียนมาร์ คัดเลือกผู้ป่วยอายุ 2-79 ปี จำนวน 841 ราย ใน 15 ภูมิภาคของเมียนมาร์ การวิเคราะห์ bivariate โดยใช้ไคสแควร์และการทดสอบที่แน่นอนของฟิชเชอร์ถูกนำมาใช้เพื่อตรวจสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล การมีอยู่ของโรคร่วม อาการและสัญญาณของโควิด-19 และผลลัพธ์ของการให้คำปรึกษาด้านการแพทย์ทางไกลผลลัพธ์ - จากผู้ป่วย 841 ราย มีผู้ป่วยเพียง 190 รายเท่านั้นที่ได้รับการทดสอบการวินิจฉัยอย่างรวดเร็ว (RDT) และ 172 รายในจำนวนนี้ได้รับการทดสอบในเชิงบวก ผลลัพธ์ของผู้ป่วยได้รับการบันทึกในการติดตามครั้งแรกจากผู้ป่วยใน: ดีขึ้น เหมือนเดิม แย่ลง ปัจจัยเหล่านี้ขึ้นอยู่กับปัจจัยหลายประการ เช่น อาการแสดงที่ดีขึ้นและระดับ SpO2 ในผู้ป่วยที่ยืนยัน RDT-positive ผลลัพธ์ของผู้ป่วย 37 คน (21.5%) ดีขึ้น – 61 คน (35.5%) เท่าเดิม – 74 คน (43.0%) แย่ลง ในบรรดาปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล การมีโรคร่วม และอาการและสัญญาณของโควิด-19 มีเพียงไข้ (p-value = 0.047) เท่านั้นที่เกี่ยวข้องกับผลลัพธ์หลังการปรึกษาหารือด้านการแพทย์ทางไกลสรุป - การศึกษานี้พบว่าผู้ป่วยจำนวนมากในเมียนมาร์ยังไม่ผ่านการตรวจวินิจฉัยโรคโควิด-19 อย่างรวดเร็ว แม้ว่าพวกเขาจะรู้สึกไม่สบายก็ตาม อาจเป็นเพราะขาดความรู้เกี่ยวกับ Rapid Diagnostic Test และวิธีการใช้งาน ในบรรดาผู้ป่วยที่ยืนยันผล RDT ผู้ป่วย 43% ของผู้ป่วยมีอาการแย่ลงในการติดตามครั้งที่สอง ไข้เป็นตัวบ่งชี้ของโควิด-19 ท่ามกลางปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล การมีโรคร่วม และอาการและสัญญาณของโควิด-19
Creative Commons License