Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Living arrangements and the saving of Thai elderly
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
นพวรรณ พจน์พิศุทธิพงศ์
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1057
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงรูปแบบการอยู่อาศัยที่มีผลต่อการออมของผู้สูงอายุไทย โดยมีตัวแปรควบคุม ประกอบด้วย ปัจจัยทางประชากร ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจ และปัจจัยทางสังคม โดยใช้ข้อมูล การสำรวจประชากรสูงอายุในประเทศไทย พ.ศ. 2564 ของ สำนักงานสถิติแห่งชาติ มาทำการวิเคราะห์เชิงปริมาณแบบสองทางเลือกด้วยวิธี Probit model ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้สูงอายุที่อาศัยอยู่ในครัวเรือนแหว่งกลางจะมีโอกาสออมน้อยกว่า เมื่อเทียบกับผู้สูงอายุที่อาศัยอยู่เพียงลำพัง และมีโอกาสออมน้อยที่สุด เมื่อเทียบกับรูปแบบการอยู่อาศัยแบบอื่น ซึ่งมีผลมาจากภาวะหนี้สินของตนเอง หรือ หนี้สินของครัวเรือน โดยจากผลการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลแบบไขว้ ชี้ให้เห็นว่า เกือบครึ่งหนึ่งของจำนวนผู้สูงอายุที่อาศัยอยู่ในครัวเรือนแหว่งกลางมีหนี้สินของครัวเรือนอยู่ ในขณะที่จำนวนผู้สูงอายุที่อาศัยอยู่เพียงลำพังและมีหนี้สิน มีจำนวนไม่ถึง ร้อยละ 20 นอกจากนี้การมีเงินออมของผูู้สูงอายุมีความสัมพันธ์กับเพศของผู้สูงอายุ ซึ่งพบว่า ผู้สูงอายุหญิงส่วนใหญ่อาศัยอยู่ในครัวเรือนที่ไม่มีหนี้สิน และมีสัดส่วนของการได้รับการเกื้อหนุนจากบุตรสูง จึงมีโอกาสในการออมมากกว่า เมื่อเทียบกับผู้สูงอายุชาย ทั้งนี้ผู้สูงอายุช่วงตอนปลายส่วนใหญ่อยู่ในครัวเรือนปลอดหนี้ ทำให้มีโอกาสในการออมมากกว่า เมื่อเทียบกับผู้สูงอายุช่วงอื่น สำหรับผู้สูงอายุที่อยู่ในทุกระดับการศึกษา จะทำให้มีโอกาสออมมากกว่า ผู้สูงอายุที่ไม่มีการศึกษา โดยสะท้อนให้เห็นว่า รูปแบบการอยู่อาศัย มีผลต่อความเป็นอยู่ที่ดีของผู้สูงอายุ รวมถึงการเกื้อหนุนจากบุตรในครัวเรือนและนอกครัวเรือน ที่เป็นอีกหนึ่งทางในการสนับสนุนให้ผู้สูงอายุมี ออมมากขึ้น เมื่อเทียบกับผู้สูงอายุที่ไม่ได้รับการเกื้อหนุนจากบุตร หรือ ไม่มีบุตร อีกทั้งภาวะหนี้สินของผู้สูงอายุ เช่น หนี้สินของตนเอง และหนี้สินของครัวเรือน เป็นประเด็นท้าทายที่ผู้สูงอายุต้องเผชิญ อันส่งผลต่อการออมโดยตรง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research is to investigate the impact of living arrangements and demographic factors on savings among elderly individuals in Thailand. To achieve this, a quantitative research approach was employed, utilizing data from the 2021 survey conducted by the National Statistical Office on older persons in Thailand. The analysis follows a two-choice model using the Probit method.The findings of this study reveal that elderly individuals residing in households with skipped generations have the fewest opportunities to save money, in contrast to those elderly who live alone and in other types of living arrangements. Furthermore, gender plays a significant role in savings, with females having greater opportunities to save compared to males, indicating that most elderly women who live in debt-free households and who receive financial support from adult children exhibit more favorable saving prospects. Moreover, the elderly in very old age have a high proportion of living in debt-free households and are more likely to save compared to the elderly in other age groups. Regarding education level, elderly individuals with all levels of education exhibit more favorable saving prospects than those with no formal education. The results of the study show a significant impact of living arrangements on the saving of Thai elderly.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.