Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Graphic design for aromatic brand by using the universal laws
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
ปวินท์ บุนนาค
Faculty/College
Faculty of Fine and Applied Arts (คณะศิลปกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Creative Arts (ภาควิชานฤมิตศิลป์)
Degree Name
ศิลปกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นฤมิตศิลป์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.229
Abstract
งานวิจัยการออกแบบเรขศิลป์แบรนด์เครื่องหอมโดยใช้แนวคิดกฎจักรวาลมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อหากลยุทธ์และแนวทางในการออกแบบเรขศิลป์แบรนด์เครื่องหอมโดยใช้แนวคิดกฎจักรวาล ขั้นตอนและวิธีดำเนินการวิจัย โดยการรวบรวมข้อมูลและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลของกลิ่นจาก Fragrance Wheel ของ Michael Edwards และความต้องการของมนุษย์ที่เหมาะสมกับแนวคิดกฎจักรวาล 12 ข้อ รวมถึงรวบรวมข้อมูลและวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลการตลาด Business Model Canvas, SWOT Analysis, 4Ps Marketing และ Brand Position เทียบกับแบรนด์เครื่องหอมตัวอย่างเพื่อหาแนวทางที่เหมาะสม จากบทความ ดิจิทัลแพลตฟอร์ม งานวิจัย และสื่ออินเทอร์เน็ต โดยนำข้อมูลจากการวิเคราะห์มาสร้างแบบสอบถามและสัมภาษณ์กลุ่มเป้าหมายและผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้านการออกแบบ ทำให้ได้ข้อมูลที่นำมาใช้ในการออกแบบต่อไป สรุปผลวิจัยพบว่า สารที่ต้องการจะสื่อ คือ Scent Scenario เพราะกลิ่นนั้นเชื่อมโยงกับความคิดและความทรงจำ และบุคลิกภาพของงานที่เหมาะสม คือ AROMATIC (ดูมีกลิ่นหอม), CHIC (เก๋, เท่, ทันสมัยแบบผู้ดี) และ CHARMING (มีเสน่ห์, ดูน่าหลงใหล) และแนวทางการออกแบบเรขศิลป์ที่เหมาะสม คือ การออกแบบตราสัญลักษณ์แบบ Abstract Logo Mark, ตัวอักษรแบบ Serif และการออกแบบบรรจุภัณฑ์แบบ Maximalist Design
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The research on graphic design for aromatic brand by using the universal laws. This research aims to find brand strategies and graphic design guidelines for aromatic brand by using the universal laws. The research methodologies based on the researcher collected the information and analyzed about scent from fragrance wheel by Michael Edwards and Human needs that suitable for the 12 laws of the universal, including research and analyze marketing data such as Business Model Canvas, SWOT Analysis, 4Ps Marketing and Brand Position to compare various aromatic brands from articles, digital platforms. In addition, using the data to create multiple questionnaire and conducting interview on target group and the graphic design experts to obtain the data used in further design. The results can be concluded that the communication message is “Scent Scenario” because scent is always linked to the thoughts of memories. Using brand personality from three keywords: Aromatic, Chic, Charming. Graphic design guidelines are abstract mark logo, serif font style and maximalist design on packaging.
Creative Commons License