Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The influence of non-communicable diseases on depression among thai middle-aged and older persons
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รักชนก คชานุบาล
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1060
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาภาวะซึมเศร้าที่เกิดขึ้นในประชากรไทยวัยกลางคนและวัยสูงอายุ และอิทธิพลของการเจ็บป่วยด้วยโรคไม่ติดต่อเรื้อรัง รวมถึงปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อการมีภาวะซึมเศร้าของประชากรไทยวัยกลางคนและวัยสูงอายุ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างในการศึกษาคือประชากรที่มีอายุ 35 ปีบริบูรณ์ขึ้นไป ที่ตอบแบบสัมภาษณ์ด้วยตนเองจากโครงการสำรวจอนามัยและสวัสดิการ พ.ศ. 2564 และ วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยการถดถอยโลจิสติกทวิภาค (Binary logistic regression analysis)ผลการศึกษาพบว่า สัดส่วนของประชากรไทยวัยกลางคนที่มีภาวะซึมเศร้าน้อยกว่าวัยสูงอายุ และการเจ็บป่วยด้วยโรคไม่ติดต่อเรื้อรังมีความสัมพันธ์กับการมีภาวะซึมเศร้าของประชากรไทยทั้ง 2 ช่วงวัยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05 โดยประชากรวัยกลางคนที่ป่วยเป็นโรคไม่ติดต่อเรื้อรังมีโอกาสที่จะมีภาวะซึมเศร้าสูงกว่าผู้ป่วยวัยสูงอายุ และปัจจัยที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการมีภาวะซึมเศร้าของผู้ป่วยโรคไม่ติดต่อเรื้อรังทั้งในวัยกลางคนและวัยสูงอายุ ได้แก่ สถานภาพการทำงาน จำนวนของโรคเรื้อรังที่เป็น การหยุดกิจวัตรประจำวันเนื่องจากการเจ็บป่วย วิธีการรักษาพยาบาล และค่ารักษาพยาบาล ในขณะที่ปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการมีภาวะซึมเศร้าที่พบเฉพาะในผู้ป่วยวัยกลางคน ประกอบด้วย ศาสนา ระดับการศึกษา เขตที่อยู่อาศัย และค่าพาหนะไป-กลับเพื่อเดินทางไปรักษาพยาบาล และประเภทโรค นอกจากนี้ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์ต่อการมีภาวะซึมเศร้าที่พบเฉพาะผู้ป่วยวัยสูงอายุ ประกอบด้วย เพศ สวัสดิการค่ารักษาพยาบาล และจำนวนสมาชิกในครัวเรือน ดังนั้น การให้ความสำคัญกับจำนวนโรคไม่ติดต่อเรื้อรัง ประเภทโรคและการดูแลผู้ป่วยในแต่ละกลุ่มวัยให้เข้าถึงการรักษาและได้รับการรักษาอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และคำนึงถึงลักษณะทางประชากร เศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่แตกต่างกัน จึงเป็นมาตรการที่สำคัญที่จะช่วยป้องกันและลดปัญหาภาวะซึมเศร้าของประชากรไทยวัยกลางคนและวัยสูงอายุ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The objective of this research was to study depression occurring in middle-aged and older Thai populations, as well as the influence of chronic non-communicable diseases on depression. This study also aimed to identify factors affecting depression among middle-aged and older Thai populations. The sample consisted of population aged 35 years and over who participated in the 2021 Health and Welfare Survey. Data analysis was conducted using binary logistic regression.The results of the study indicate that the prevalence of depression is lower among middle -aged populations compared to older Thai adults. The presence of chronic non-communicable diseases was found to be significantly associated with depression in both age groups at the 0.05 significance level. Middle-aged populations with chronic non-communicable diseases have a higher likelihood of experiencing depression compare to older persons. Factors influencing depression among patients with chronic non-communicable diseases, across both middle-aged and older groups, including working status, number of chronic diseases, disruption of activities of daily living, methods of medical treatment, medical expenses.Moreover, factors specifically associated with depression among middle-aged patients include religion, educational level, residential area, total transportation costs for medical care and specific types of diseases. Factors associated with depression among older patients include gender, welfare status, medical expenses and household size. These findings underscore the need for targeted treatments tailored to patients with chronic non-communicable diseases across different age groups, and demo-socioeconomic characteristics, thereby contributing to the prevention and reduction of depression among middle-aged and older persons in Thailand.
Creative Commons License