Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Color masking by different types of resin composite at different thicknesses
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
มรกต เปี่ยมใจ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Dentistry (คณะทันตแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Prosthodontics (ภาควิชาทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ทันตกรรมประดิษฐ์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.186
Abstract
ความสวยงามในเรื่องสีของฟันเป็นสิ่งหนึ่งที่ผู้ป่วยให้ความสำคัญเมื่อมารับการรักษาทางทันตกรรม โดยการเปลี่ยนสีฟันด้วยสิ่งบูรณะฟันโดยตรง ซึ่งเป็นการบูรณะฟันโดยตรงในช่องปากโดยใช้เรซินคอมโพสิต เป็นทางเลือกในการรักษาที่มีความนิยมมากขึ้น เนื่องจากมีการทำอันตรายต่อฟันน้อยที่สุด แต่ความสามารถในการปิดสีของเรซินคอมโพสิตอาจมีความแตกต่างกันไปตามแต่ละชนิด ถ้าสามารถเลือกชนิดของเรซินคอมโพสิตที่ปิดสีได้ดีในความหนาที่น้อย ก็จะช่วยลดการสูญเสียโครงสร้างฟันได้ งานวิจัยนี้จึงมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบสีภายหลังการบูรณะด้วยชนิดของเรซินคอมโพสิตที่แตกต่างกัน โดยการนำเรซินคอมโพสิต 3 ชนิด ได้แก่ เคลียร์ฟิลเอพีเอ็กซ์, เมต้าฟิลซีเอ็กซ์ และฟิลเท็คซีทูไฟว์ซีโร่ ที่มีความหนา 4 ระดับ ได้แก่ 0.5, 1, 1.5 และ 2 มิลลิเมตร มาเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการปิดสี โดยวัดด้วยตามนุษย์และเครื่องสเปกโทรโฟโตมิเตอร์ และประเมินความแตกต่างโดยใช้การทดสอบแบบครัสคัล-วอลลิสและการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนทางเดียว ผลการศึกษาพบความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 ระหว่างกลุ่มเรซินคอมโพสิตและความหนาที่ต่างกัน กล่าวโดยสรุป เรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดเมต้าฟิลซีเอ็กซ์มีความสามารถในการปิดสีเข้มสุด A6 ได้ดีกว่าเรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดเคลียร์ฟิลเอพีเอ็กซ์และฟิลเท็คซีทูไฟว์ซีโร่ในทุกระดับความหนา โดยเรซินคอมโพสิตชนิดเมต้าฟิลซีเอ็กซ์ที่ความหนาประมาณ 1.5 – 2 มิลลิเมตร สามารถบูรณะฟันสี A6 ให้ได้สีฟันที่ระดับ A1
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Tooth color is critical when receiving dental treatments. Direct restoring, which involves using resin composite to change tooth color, has become a popular treatment option in dentistry due to its minimally invasive nature. However, the ability to cover tooth color using different types of composite resin may vary. If the selected resin composite can achieve good color matching with minimal thickness, it can help minimize tooth structure loss. This research compared the color outcomes after direct restoring using different resin composites. Three types of resin composites were used in the study: Clearfil APX, Metafil CX, and Filtek Z250 at four thickness levels: 0.5, 1, 1.5, and 2 mm. The color-matching ability was assessed using both human visual evaluation and a spectrophotometer. The color differences were analyzed through Kruskal–Wallis test and one-way ANOVA tests. The statistical results revealed significant differences at a 95% confidence level among the groups of composite resins and different thickness levels. In summary, Metafil CX demonstrated better color masking ability for masking the darkest A6 tooth color than Clearfil APX and Filtek Z250 at all thickness levels. Metafil CX requires approximately 1.5 to 2 mm thickness to achieve an A1 tooth color.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.