Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Fertility and labor force participation of Thai married women
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ปัทพร สุคนธมาน
Faculty/College
College of Population Studies (วิทยาลัยประชากรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
ศิลปศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ประชากรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1063
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ (1) ศึกษาสถานการณ์การทำงานของสตรีไทยที่สมรสแล้ว (2) วิเคราะห์ว่าปัจจัยด้านการมีบุตรส่งผลต่อการทำงานของสตรีที่สมรสแล้วหรือไม่อย่างไร และ (3) วิเคราะห์ปัจจัยด้านคุณลักษณะของสตรีและปัจจัยด้านครัวเรือนที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการทำงานของสตรีที่สมรสแล้วในประเทศไทย การศึกษานี้ใช้กลุ่มตัวอย่างสตรีที่สมรสแล้ว อายุ 25-49 ปี จำนวน 5,124 ตัวอย่าง (แบบถ่วงน้ำหนัก) ใช้วิธีการวิเคราะห์แบบจำลองโพรบิตและการวิเคราะห์ถดถอยพหุคูณเพื่อทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรอิสระและตัวแปรตาม โดยแบบจำลองมีการใช้ตัวแปรเครื่องมือ คือตัวแปรภาวะการมีบุตรยากเพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาความสัมพันธ์ของตัวแปร ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยสตรีที่สมรสแล้วทำงานทั้งหมด 4,230 ตัวอย่าง (ร้อยละ 82.56) และสตรีที่สมรสแล้วไม่ทำงานทั้งหมด 894 ตัวอย่าง (ร้อยละ 17.44) สำหรับสตรีที่ทำงานมีการทำงานโดยเฉลี่ยวันละ 8.18 ชั่วโมง ทำงานเฉลี่ย 6 วันต่อสัปดาห์ และทำงานเฉลี่ยคิดเป็น 48.64 ชั่วโมงต่อสัปดาห์ โดยสตรีมีการทำงานเต็มเวลาที่ร้อยละ 77.64 ของผู้ที่ทำงาน และการทำงานไม่เต็มเวลาที่ร้อยละ 22.36 ของผู้ที่ทำงาน ด้านสถานภาพการทำงานของสตรี สัดส่วนที่มากที่สุดคือธุรกิจของตนเอง รองลงมาคือลูกจ้างเอกชน และช่วยธุรกิจของครัวเรือน ทั้งนี้ สตรีที่มองว่าตนเองมีการทำงานเท่ากับจำนวนชั่วโมงการทำงานโดยเฉลี่ยที่ต้องการมีสัดส่วนสูงที่สุด และรองลงมาคือมีการทำงานมากกว่าจำนวนชั่วโมงการทำงานโดยเฉลี่ยที่ต้องการสาเหตุหลักมาจากรูปแบบลักษณะงานที่ทำ ต้องการรายได้เพิ่มขึ้น และข้อกำหนดของบริษัทนอกจากนี้ ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า จากการศึกษาในกลุ่มสตรีที่ทำงานพบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยด้านจำนวนบุตรกับชั่วโมงการทำงานของสตรี โดยสตรีที่มีบุตรเพิ่มขึ้น 1 คน ส่งผลให้มีชั่วโมงการทำงานลดลง 3.2873 ชั่วโมงต่อสัปดาห์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 และกรณีในพื้นที่ชนบท สตรีที่อยู่อาศัยในพื้นที่ชนบทเมื่อมีบุตรเพิ่มขึ้น 1 คน จะส่งผลให้ชั่วโมงการทำงานลดลง 3.9037 ชั่วโมงต่อสัปดาห์ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ 0.05 รวมถึงในแต่ละแบบจำลองปัจจัยด้านอายุของสตรี สถานภาพสมรส อายุแรกสมรสของสตรี รายได้ของคู่สมรส ผู้ดูแลหลักที่เลี้ยงดูคนในครัวเรือน ภาคที่อยู่อาศัย และเขตที่อยู่อาศัยมีความสัมพันธ์กับการทำงานของสตรีอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ดังนั้น ภาครัฐหรือหน่วยงานที่เกี่ยวข้องควรมีนโยบาย หรือมาตรการต่างๆ ให้แก่สตรีที่มีบุตรให้สามารถทำงานและเลี้ยงดูบุตรได้ เช่น สวัสดิการการลาคลอด ศูนย์รับเลี้ยงเด็กก่อนวัยเรียนที่มีคุณภาพ อยู่ใกล้บ้าน และมีในทุกพื้นที่ ปรับเปลี่ยนรูปแบบการทำงานที่มีความยืดหยุ่นมากขึ้น และมีการสนับสนุนเทคโนโลยีที่ทันสมัยเพื่อช่วยเหลือในการทำงานของมารดาพร้อมกับการเลี้ยงดูบุตร ตลอดจนความเท่าเทียมในการทำงานที่ส่งเสริมให้สตรีหลังลาคลอดบุตร เมื่อกลับเข้าสู่ตลาดแรงงาน สามารถเติบโตในหน้าที่การงานได้ นอกจากนี้ ยังควรมีการเพิ่มโอกาสทางการศึกษาให้แก่สตรี และพัฒนาทักษะต่างๆ ให้แก่สตรีที่มีบุตรที่ออกจากระบบแรงงานและกลับเข้ามาทำงานหลังจากบุตรมีอายุมากขึ้น สามารถเข้าสู่ตลาดแรงงานและพร้อมทำงานในตลาดแรงงานได้เพื่อเป็นกำลังสำคัญในการพัฒนาประเทศต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research had the following objectives: (1) to study the working situation of married Thai women, (2) to analyze how fertility affected the working situation of married women, and (3) to analyze how women's characteristics and household factors were associated with the working situation of married women in Thailand. This study used a sample of 5,124 married women aged 25-49 years and employed probit regression analysis and multiple regression analysis to investigate the relationship between independent and dependent variables. The model employed infertility as an instrumental variable (IV) to address endogeneity. The results showed that the sample consisted of 4,230 working married women (82.56%) and 894 non-working married women (17.44%). The women who worked spent on average 8.18 hours a day working and worked an average of 6 days a week, spending an average of 48.64 hours per week working. For the women who worked, 77.64 per cent worked full-time while 22.36 per cent worked part-time. For women's working status, the largest proportion have their own business, followed by those were privately employed. The largest proportion of women viewed themselves as working the average number of working hours desired. This is followed by those who worked more than the average number of working hours desired, mainly due to the type of work, the need for more income and the company requirements.In addition, for women who worked, the results showed the association between the number of children and the number of hours worked, where having one additional child was associated with a reduction of 3.2873 hours of work per week. The result was statistically significant at the 5% level. For the women who worked and lived in the rural area, having one additional child was associated with a reduction of 3.9037 hours of work per week, with the results being statistically significant at the 5% level. For each model, the following factors were statistically significant in explaining working decisions of women: women's age, marital status, age at first marriage, spouse's income, the primary household breadwinner, region of residence and the residential area. Therefore, the government or related agencies should have a policy or various measures to enable women with children to both work and raise children. Such policies include maternity leave and maternity benefits, high quality childcare centers in close proximity to residences, more flexible working form, as well as support for new technology which can facilitate women to both work and raise children.Moreover, the government should support equity at work to enable women who return to the workforce after maternity leave to have career progression. Policies to increase educational opportunity for women and to development skills for women with children who have dropped out of the workforce and then return to work after their children are older would enable women to enter the labor market and be an important part of the development of the country in the future.
Creative Commons License