Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The development of first line nurse manager competency scale, lerdsin hospital
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
อารีย์วรรณ อ่วมตานี
Second Advisor
อภิรดี นันท์ศุภวัฒน์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การบริหารทางการพยาบาล
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.469
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาสมรรถนะผู้บริหารทางการพยาบาลระดับต้น 2) พัฒนา และ 3) ตรวจสอบคุณภาพของแบบประเมินสมรรถนะผู้บริหารทางการพยาบาลระดับต้น โรงพยาบาลเลิดสิน โดยแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 3 ตอน คือ ตอนที่ 1 การศึกษาสมรรถนะผู้บริหารทางการพยาบาลระดับต้น โดยวิธีการสนทนากลุ่มของผู้บริหารระดับกลางและผู้บริหารทางการพยาบาลระดับต้นจำนวน 25 คน นำข้อมูลที่ได้มาวิเคราะห์เนื้อหาเพื่อกำหนดสมรรถนะผู้บริหารทางการพยาบาลระดับต้น ตอนที่ 2 พัฒนาแบบประเมินสมรรถนะผู้บริหารทางการพยาบาลระดับต้น และกำหนดพฤติกรรมบ่งชี้ในการประเมินสมรรถนะด้วยเกณฑ์มาตรประมาณค่า และตอนที่ 3 การตรวจสอบคุณภาพแบบประเมินสมรรถนะผู้บริหารทางการพยาบาลระดับต้นโรงพยาบาลเลิดสิน โดยการวิเคราะห์ความตรงตามเนื้อหาด้วยค่าดัชนีความสอดคล้อง ค่าความเที่ยงของความสอดคล้องของการประเมินระหว่างผู้ประเมิน 4 กลุ่มได้แก่ ผู้บังคับบัญชาผู้บริหารทางการพยาบาลระดับต้น ผู้บริหารทางการพยาบาลระดับต้น ผู้บริหารทางการพยาบาลระดับต้นที่เป็นเพื่อนร่วมงาน พยาบาลผู้ใต้บังคับบัญชา จำนวน 235 คนผลการวิจัยมีดังนี้1. สมรรถนะผู้บริหารทางการพยาบาลระดับต้น ประกอบด้วย 5 ด้าน ได้แก่ 1) ด้านภาวะผู้นำ เป็นพฤติกรรมที่แสดงออกถึงความสามารถ ในการนำทีมไปสู่เป้าหมายอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ 2) ด้านการบริหารจัดการคุณภาพบริการพยาบาล เป็นพฤติกรรมที่แสดงออกถึงความสามารถในการบริหารจัดการระบบบริการให้มีคุณภาพและประสิทธิภาพ 3) ด้านการจัดการทรัพยากร เป็นพฤติกรรมที่แสดงออกถึงความสามารถในการบริหารจัดการทรัพยากรให้เกิดประสิทธิภาพและตอบสนองต่อความต้องการของผู้รับบริการ 4) ด้านจรรยาบรรณวิชาชีพ จริยธรรม และกฎหมาย เป็นพฤติกรรมที่แสดงออกถึงความซื่อสัตย์ ยุติธรรม เป็นธรรม และให้เกียรติผู้อื่น 5) ด้านวิจัย นวัตกรรม และเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ เป็นพฤติกรรมที่แสดงถึงความสามารถในการนำเทคโนโลยีและนวัตกรรมมาใช้ประโยชน์ในการบริหารจัดการหน่วยงาน 2. แบบประเมินสมรรถนะผู้บริหารทางการพยาบาลระดับต้นประกอบด้วยสมรรถนะ 5 ด้าน มีรายการสมรรถนะย่อย 22 ข้อ ได้แก่ 1) ด้านภาวะผู้นำ มีรายการสมรรถนะย่อย 5 ข้อ 2) ด้านการบริหารจัดการคุณภาพบริการพยาบาล มีรายการสมรรถนะย่อย 6 ข้อ 3) ด้านการจัดการทรัพยากร มีรายการสมรรถนะย่อย 5 ข้อ 4) ด้านจรรยาบรรณวิชาชีพ จริยธรรม และกฎหมายมีรายการสมรรถนะย่อย 3 ข้อ 5) ด้านวิชาการ วิจัย นวัตกรรม และเทคโนโลยีสารสนเทศ มีรายการสมรรถนะย่อย 3 ข้อ 3. การตรวจสอบคุณภาพของแบบประเมิน พบว่า แบบประเมินมีความตรงของเนื้อหาด้านความสอดคล้องของข้อคำถาม (IOC) เท่ากับ .60-1.0 และความเที่ยงของความสอดคล้องจากการของผู้ประเมิน 4 กลุ่ม ได้เท่ากับ .86
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research aimed to 1) study the competencies of first-line nurse manager, 2) develop, and 3) evaluate the quality of the competency scale for first-line nurse manager at Lerdsin Hospital. The study was divided into three phases. Phase 1 was exploring the competencies of first-line nurse manager. This was done through focus group discussions with 25 middle and first-line nurse manager. The collected data were analyzed to determine the competencies required for first-line nurse manager. Phase 2 was developing the competency scale. This phase involved creating the competency questions and establishing behavioral indicators for competency evaluation using rating scale. Phase 3 was evaluating the quality of the competency scale for first-line nurse managers at Lerdsin Hospital: The tool's content validity was analyzed using the Item-Objective Congruence Index (IOC), and the reliability of inter-rater consistency was measured across four groups of evaluators: superiors of first-line nurse manager, first-line nurse manager, peer first-line nurse manager, and subordinate nurses, totaling 235 participants. The research findings were as follows: 1. Competencies of first-line nurse manager: These comprised five areas: 1) Leadership: Demonstrates the ability to lead the team effectively towards goals. 2) Quality management of nursing services: Demonstrates the ability to manage service systems with quality and efficiency. 3) Resource management: Demonstrates the ability to manage resources efficiently and meet the needs of service recipients. 4) Professional ethics, ethics, and law: Demonstrates honesty, fairness, justice, and respect for others. 5) Research, innovation, and information technology: Demonstrates the ability to utilize technology and innovation in managing the unit. 2. Competency scale for first-line nurse manager: The tool included 22 sub-competencies under the five main areas: 1) Leadership: 5 sub-competencies, 2) Quality management of nursing services: 6 sub-competencies, 3) Resource management: 5 sub-competencies, 4) Professional ethics, ethics, and law: 3 sub-competencies and 5) Academics, research, innovation, and information technology: 3 sub-competencies. 3. Quality evaluation of the competency assessment tool: The content validity of the tool, as measured by the IOC, ranged from .60 to 1.0. The inter-rater reliability among the four groups of evaluators was .86
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.