Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors influencing the image of the Pheu Thai Party after the 2023 general election
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ธาตรี ใต้ฟ้าพูล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Communication Arts (คณะนิเทศศาสตร์)
Degree Name
นิเทศศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
นิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.722
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงปริมาณนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาลักษณะทางประชากร การเปิดรับสื่อเกี่ยวกับการเมือง ทัศนคติที่มีต่อพรรคเพื่อไทย การมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมือง และอิทธิพลที่มีต่อภาพลักษณ์ของพรรคเพื่อไทย โดยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บข้อมูลจากกลุ่มตัวอย่างจำนวน 400 คน ที่มีอายุตั้งแต่ 18 ปีหรือเกิดตั้งแต่ปีพ.ศ. 2548 และมีสัญชาติไทยไม่น้อยกว่า 5 ปีกับมีชื่ออยู่ในทะเบียนบ้านในเขตกรุงเทพมหานครมาแล้วไม่น้อยกว่า 90 วัน จากผลการวิจัย พบว่า 1) กลุ่มตัวอย่างเปิดรับสื่อเกี่ยวกับการเมืองโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับ ปานกลาง 2) กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีทัศนคติต่อพรรคเพื่อไทยโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับ ปานกลาง 3) กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับ น้อย 4) กลุ่มตัวอย่างมีการรับรู้ภาพลักษณ์ของพรรคเพื่อไทยโดยรวมอยู่ในระดับ ปานกลาง และจากผลการทดสอบสมมติฐาน พบว่า 1) ลักษณะทางประชากรต่างกัน การเปิดรับสื่อเกี่ยวกับการเมืองไม่ต่างกัน 2) ลักษณะทางประชากรต่างกัน ทัศนคติที่มีต่อพรรคเพื่อไทยต่างกัน 3) ลักษณะทางประชากรต่างกันการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมืองต่างกัน 4) ลักษณะทางประชากรต่างกันการรับรู้ภาพลักษณ์พรรคเพื่อไทยต่างกัน 5) การเปิดรับสื่อเกี่ยวกับการเมือง ทัศนคติที่มีต่อพรรคเพื่อไทย และการมีส่วนร่วมทางการเมือง มีอิทธิพลต่อการรับรู้ภาพลักษณ์ของพรรคเพื่อไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quantitative research aims to study demographic characteristics, exposure to political media, attitude towards the Pheu Thai Party, political participation, and Influence on the image of the Pheu Thai Party by using a questionnaire as a tool to collect data from a sample of 400 people, aged 18 years and over or born since 2005, who have had Thai nationality for not less than 5 years and whose names has been in the house registration in Bangkok for not less than 90 days. The research findings were as follows: 1) Bangkok People's overall media exposure to politics was moderate; 2) Bangkok People's overall attitude towards the Pheu Thai Party was moderate; 3) Bangkok People's overall political participation was low; 4) Bangkok People overall perception of the Pheu Thai Party's image was moderate. and The hypothesis testing findings were as follows: 1) Different demographic characteristics have different exposure to political media; 2) Different demographic characteristics have different attitudes towards the Pheu Thai Party; 3) Different demographic characteristics have different political participation; 4) Different demographic characteristics have different perceptions of the Pheu Thai Party's image; And 5) Exposure to political media, Attitudes towards the Pheu Thai Party and Political Participation all have an influence on the perception of the Pheu Thai Party's image.
Creative Commons License