Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
โปรแกรมพัฒนาชุดความคิดเติบโตด้านการเรียนภาษาตามแนวคิดการสนทนาเพื่อการไตร่ตรองสำหรับนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A growth language mindset development program based on reflective conversation approach for undergraduate students
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ฤดีรัตน์ ชุษณะโชติ
Second Advisor
วิชัย เสวกงาม
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
หลักสูตรและการสอน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.428
Abstract
การวิจัยนี้เป็นการวิจัยและพัฒนา มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) พัฒนาโปรแกรมพัฒนาชุดความคิดเติบโตด้านการเรียนภาษาตามแนวคิดการสนทนาเพื่อการไตร่ตรองสำหรับนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี และ 2) ศึกษาประสิทธิผลของการใช้โปรแกรมพัฒนาชุดความคิดเติบโตด้านการเรียนภาษาตามแนวคิดการสนทนาเพื่อการไตร่ตรองสำหรับนักศึกษาปริญญาตรี โดยใช้รูปแบบการทดลองแบบกลุ่มเดียววัดหลายครั้งแบบอนุกรมขนานเวลา ซึ่งนักศึกษากลุ่มตัวอย่างคือนักศึกษาชั้นปีที่ 1 จำนวน 25 คน โดยการสุ่มแบบกลุ่ม เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ได้แก่ แบบวัดชุดความคิดเติบโตด้านการเรียนภาษา แบบสัมภาษณ์กึ่งโครงสร้าง และแบบบันทึกการเรียนรู้ สถิติที่ใช้ในการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน การทดสอบทีแบบจับคู่ การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบวัดซ้ำ การวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา และการวิเคราะห์แก่นสาระ ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. โปรแกรมที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีหลักการสำคัญ 5 ประการ ได้แก่ 1) การสะท้อนคิดลึกซึ้งจากประสบการณ์เรียนภาษาในพื้นที่ปลอดภัย ผ่านการถามและฟังอย่างตั้งใจ เพื่อปรับเปลี่ยนกระบวนทัศน์ 2) การคัดเลือกหัวข้อสนทนาที่สอดคล้องกับประสบการณ์ร่วมของผู้เรียน กระตุ้นการไตร่ตรองและถกเถียงเชิงสร้างสรรค์ ผ่านคำถามปลายเปิดท้าทายความคิด 3) การมุ่งเน้นให้ผู้เรียนมีประสบการณ์ผ่านการพูดสะท้อนคิด ทบทวนความคิด ความรู้สึก แสดงทรรศนะร่วมกัน และโต้แย้งเมื่อเผชิญความขัดแย้งในความคิด นำไปสู่การปรับเปลี่ยนความเชื่อ และการกระทำ 4) การจัดประสบการณ์ให้ผู้เรียนแลกเปลี่ยนบทบาทการพูดสะท้อนคิด เรียนรู้มุมมองของคู่สนทนา เชื่อมโยงความคิดระหว่างประสบการณ์การเรียนรู้ของตนและคู่สนทนา เสนอกลยุทธ์ในการพัฒนาการเรียนรู้ภาษาของตนเอง 5) การวัดและประเมินผลการเรียนรู้เชิงไตร่ตรอง เน้นสังเกตการเปลี่ยนแปลงภายในด้านความเชื่อ และพฤติกรรมการเรียนภาษา ผ่านการบันทึกการเรียนรู้ สะท้อนคิดร่วมกัน ให้และรับฟังข้อมูลป้อนกลับเชิงสร้างสรรค์ 2. ผลการศึกษาประสิทธิผลของโปรแกรม พบว่า 1) นักศึกษาที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมมีชุดความคิดเติบโตด้านการเรียนภาษาหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมโดยภาพรวมและจำแนกตามมิติของชุดความคิดเติบโตด้านการเรียนภาษาสูงกว่าก่อนเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 2) เมื่อเปรียบเทียบชุดความคิดเติบโตด้านการเรียนภาษาของนักศึกษาที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมจำนวน 4 ครั้ง ในภาพรวม ผลการวัดครั้งหลังสูงกว่าครั้งก่อนอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 ยกเว้นการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างการวัดครั้งที่ 2 และการวัดครั้งที่ 3 ที่ไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This research was a research and development study with the objectives to 1) develop a growth language mindset development program based on reflective conversation approach for undergraduate students, and 2) study the effectiveness of the growth language mindset development program based on reflective conversation approach for undergraduate students. The study employed a one-group time-series design, with a sample group of 25 first-year students selected through cluster sampling. The instruments used for data collection included a growth language mindset scale, semi-structured interviews, and learning diaries. Data were analyzed using statistical mean, standard deviation, paired t-tests, repeated measures ANOVA, content analysis and thematic analysis. The research findings revealed that: 1. The developed program is underpinned by five core principles: 1) engaging in profound reflective thinking about language learning experiences through intentional questioning and active listening in a supportive setting to transform paradigms, 2) selecting conversation topics that align with learners' shared experiences, stimulating reflection and constructive exchanges through open-ended questions that challenge thinking, 3) focusing on providing learners with experiences through reflective speaking, reviewing thoughts and feelings, sharing perspectives, and arguing when faced with conflicting ideas to change beliefs and behaviors, 4) organizing experiences for learners to exchange roles in reflective speaking, learn from each other's perspectives, connect ideas between their own learning experiences and those of their interlocutors, and propose strategies for self-development, and 5) measuring and evaluating reflective learning outcomes, emphasizing the observation of internal changes in beliefs and language learning behaviors through learning diaries, collaborative reflections, and constructive feedback. 2. The effectiveness of the program demonstrated the following: 1) Students who participated in the program exhibited a higher growth language mindset after the experiment both overall and in each dimension related to growth language mindset than before the experiment at a statistical significance level of .05. 2) When comparing growth language mindset of students participating in the program across four measurement points, the overall results showed that the post-experiment scores were significantly higher than the pre-experiment scores at the .05 level of significance. However, no statistically significant difference was observed between the second and third measurement points.
Creative Commons License