Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Selected factors related to death acceptance among persons with end stage kidney disease
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุรีพร ธนศิลป์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.57
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบบรรยายเชิงความสัมพันธ์ ศึกษาปัจจัยที่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการยอมรับความตายของผู้ที่เป็นไตระยะสุดท้าย ได้แก่ อายุ ชนิดการรักษา ความวิตกกังวลเกี่ยวกับความตาย ความเชื่อทางศาสนาพุทธเกี่ยวกับความตาย การรับรู้ความสามารถในการดูแลตนเอง และภาระที่ค้างคา กับการยอมรับความตาย กลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยจากแพทย์ว่าป่วยเป็นโรคไตระยะสุดท้าย ทั้งเพศชาย และเพศหญิง ที่มารับบริการแผนกผู้ป่วยนอก ณ ศูนย์โรคไตและหน่วยไตเทียม คณะแพทยศาสตร์วชิรพยาบาลมหาวิทยาลัย นวมิน ทราธิราช และหน่วยไตเทียมมูลนิธิโรคไตแห่งประเทศไทย จำนวน 125 ราย ที่ได้มาจากการคัดเลือกแบบเฉพาะเจาะจงตามคุณสมบัติที่กำหนด เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวมรวมข้อมูล ประกอบด้วย แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบสอบถามประเมินการยอมรับความตายวิถีพุทธ แบบสอบถามความวิตกกังวลเกี่ยวกับความตาย แบบสอบถามความเชื่อทางศาสนาเกี่ยวกับความตาย แบบสอบถามภาระที่ค้างคา แบบสอบถามการรับรู้ในความสามารถของตนเอง ซึ่งได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงตามเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิและตรวจสอบความเที่ยงได้ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์แอลฟาของครอนบาค เท่ากับ .85, .87, .80, .73, และ .74 ตามลำดับ สถิติที่ใช้วิเคราะห์ข้อมูล ได้แก่ สถิติเชิงบรรยาย และค่าสัมประสิทธ์ของเพียร์สันผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้คือ1. กลุ่มตัวอย่างผู้ที่เป็นไตระยะสุดท้าย มีการยอมรับความตายในระดับสูง ค่าเฉลี่ยเท่ากับ 39.20 และส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานเท่ากับ 5.16 2. อายุ มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับการยอมรับความตายในระดับสูง และความเชื่อทางศาสนาพุทธเกี่ยวกับความตาย มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับการยอมรับความตายในระดับสูง (r = .74 , r =.77) ตามลำดับและ การรับรู้ความสามารถในการดูแลตนเอง มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับการยอมรับความตายในระดับปานกลาง ( r = .65 ) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. ความวิตกกังวลเกี่ยวกับความตายมีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับการยอมรับความตายในระดับสูง ( r = - .78) และ ภาระที่ค้างคา มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบ กับการยอมรับความตายในระดับปานกลาง (r = - .66) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 4. ชนิดการรักษาไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับการยอมรับความตาย ของผู้ที่เป็นไตระยะสุดท้าย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study is descriptive correlational research examining selected factors related to death acceptance among persons with end-stage kidney disease. The factors include age, type of treatment, death-related anxiety, Buddhist beliefs about death, self-care ability perception, and unresolved burdens in relation to death acceptance. The sample consisted of 125 male and female patients diagnosed with end-stage kidney disease by physicians, who were receiving outpatient services at the Kidney Center and Dialysis Unit of Faculty of Medicine Vajira Hospital, Navamindradhiraj University, and the Dialysis Unit of the Kidney Foundation of Thailand. The sample was purposively selected based on specified criteria. The research tools used were a personal information questionnaire, Buddhist Death Acceptance, The Death Anxiety Questionnaire, religious beliefs about death, unresolved burdens, The general Perceived Self-Efficacy. The Cronbach's alpha coefficients for these tools were .85, .87, .80, .73, and .74, respectively. Data were analyzed using descriptive statistics and Pearson correlation coefficients. The major findings were as follows: 1. The sample of end-stage kidney disease patients exhibited a high level of death acceptance ( mean = 39.20; SD = 5.16). 2. Age showed a positive correlation with high levels of death acceptance, as did Buddhist beliefs about death (r = .74, r = .77). Self-care ability perception was positively correlated with a moderate level of death acceptance (r = .65), with statistical significance at the .05 level. 3. Death-related anxiety had a strong negative correlation with high death acceptance ( r = - .78), and unresolved burdens had a moderate negative correlation with death acceptance (r = - .66), both statistically significant at the .05 level. 4. Type of treatment showed no correlation with death acceptance among end-stage kidney disease patients.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.