Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Prevalence and associated factors of sea sickness in Thai naval personnel
Year (A.D.)
2024
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรชัย สิทธิศรัณย์กุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Preventive and Social Medicine (ภาควิชาเวชศาสตร์ป้องกันและสังคม)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การวิจัยและการจัดการด้านสุขภาพ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2024.755
Abstract
การวิจัยเชิงพรรณนาภาคตัดขวางนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาความชุกของการเมาเรือจากการทำงานและวิเคราะห์ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล ปัจจัยด้านการทำงาน และปัจจัยด้านสิ่งแวดล้อมกับการเกิดอาการเมาเรือในกำลังพลประจำเรือของกองทัพเรือไทย กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วยกำลังพลประจำเรือสังกัดกองเรือยุทธการ ซึ่งได้รับการคัดเลือกโดยวิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลดำเนินการผ่านแบบสอบถามที่ออกแบบเพื่อประเมินปัจจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการเมาเรือ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนาและการทดสอบความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างตัวแปรเชิงคุณภาพกับการเมาเรือดำเนินการโดยใช้การทดสอบไคสแควร์และการทดสอบฟิชเชอร์ ผลการวิจัยพบความชุกของการเมาเรือที่ร้อยละ 40.8 โดยปัจจัยส่วนบุคคลที่มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<0.05) กับการเมาเรือ ได้แก่ การใช้ยาป้องกันการเมาเรือและคะแนนความไวรับต่อการ เมาเหตุเคลื่อนไหวที่สูงกว่า 11.3 สำหรับปัจจัยด้านการท างานและสิ่งแวดล้อม พบว่าขนาดของเรือ ระยะเวลาทำงานเฉลี่ยต่อวัน ตำแหน่งของห้องนอน และสภาพอากาศที่มีพายุขณะเดินเรือ มีความสัมพันธ์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทางสถิติ (p < 0.05) กับการเกิดอาการเมาเรือ ดังนั้นจึงควรกำหนดนโยบายการคัดกรองและประเมินความเสี่ยง ต่อการเมาเรือสำหรับกำลังพลก่อนการปฏิบัติหน้าที่ พิจารณาใช้คะแนนความไวรับต่อการเมาเหตุเคลื่อนไหวใน การวางแผนมาตรการป้องกันและการมอบหมายหน้าที่ที่เหมาะสม จัดอบรมให้ความรู้เกี่ยวกับการป้องกันและ จัดการการเมาเรือแก่กำลังพลอย่างสม่ำเสมอ รวมทั้งปรับปรุงสภาพแวดล้อมภายในเรือเพื่อลดปัจจัยกระตุ้นการ เมาเรือ ทั้งนี้เพื่อเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการป้องกันและจัดการปัญหาการเมาเรือในกำลังพลประจำเรือของกองทัพเรือไทย
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This cross-sectional descriptive study aims to investigate the prevalence of sea sickness and to examine the associations among personal, occupational, and environmental factors related to sea sickness among Royal Thai Navy personnel. The study population was collected through multi-stage sampling from naval personnel in Royal Thai Navy Fleet. Data collection was conducted through a questionnaire designed to assess factors associated with sea sickness. Descriptive statistics were used for data analysis, while chi-square tests and Fisher’s exact tests were used to examine associations between qualitative variables and sea sickness. The study revealed a sea sickness prevalence of 40.8% among the sample population. Personal factors significantly associated with sea sickness (p<0.05) including the use of antimotion sickness medication and motion sickness susceptibility scores exceeding 11.3. Occupational and environmental factors significantly associated (p < 0.05) with sea sickness encompassing vessel size, mean daily work duration, sleeping location, and worst seas during navigation. Therefore, a screening policy and risk assessment of sea sickness for naval personnel should be established before participating on duty. Motion sickness susceptibility score should be considered as a metric for planning preventive measures and duty allocation. Regular training on prevention and management of seasickness should be provided to naval personnel, as well as improving the environment on the ship to reduce triggers for sea sickness. These strategic interventions mainly focus on enhancing the efficacy of sea sickness prevention and management strategies among Thai Naval personnel.
Creative Commons License