Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of self-care emphasizing on balloon-blowing exercise program on severity of sleep apnea and respiratory muscle strength among school age children with obstructive sleep apnea
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิมล โรจนาวี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลเด็ก
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.476
Abstract
การวิจัยกึ่งทดลองครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของโปรแกรมการดูแลตนเองที่เน้นการฝึกหายใจด้วยการเป่าลูกโป่งต่อความรุนแรงของการหยุดหายใจและความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อหายใจของเด็กวัยเรียนที่ได้รับการวินิจฉัยว่ามีภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้น ในระดับน้อยถึงปานกลาง ที่มารับการรักษาในแผนกผู้ป่วยนอก หู คอ จมูก โรงพยาบาลศิริราช จำนวน 30 คน แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการดูแลตนเองที่เน้นการฝึกหายใจด้วยการเป่าลูกโป่ง ระยะเวลา 5 สัปดาห์ตามแนวคิดการพัฒนาความสามารถในการดูแลตนเองของโอเร็ม (2001) จำนวน 15 คน และ กลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ จำนวน 15 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย ประกอบด้วย แบบประเมินวัดความรุนแรงของการหยุดหายใจ แบบประเมินพฤติกรรมการดูแลตนเองของเด็กที่มีภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้น โดยเครื่องมือทั้งหมดมีค่าความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาเท่ากับ 0.95 และ 0.80 และค่าความเที่ยงเท่ากับ 0.83 และ 0.76 ตามลำดับ ประเมินความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อหายใจด้วยเครื่องวัดกำลังกล้ามเนื้อหายใจด้วยเครื่อง Respiratory Pressure Meter วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติการวิเคราะห์สถิติที ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความรุนแรงของการหยุดหายใจของเด็กวัยเรียนที่มีภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้นหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการดูแลตนเองที่เน้นการฝึกหายใจด้วยการเป่าลูกโป่งลดลงเมื่อเทียบกับก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมฯ และน้อยกว่าเมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อหายใจของเด็กวัยเรียนที่มีภาวะหยุดหายใจขณะหลับจากการอุดกั้นหลังได้รับโปรแกรมฯ เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมฯ และดีกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 แต่ค่าแรงดันการหายใจเข้าสูงสุด(MIP) ของกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมฯ กับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ ไม่แตกต่างกัน
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This quasi-experimental research aimed to study the effects of a self-care emphasizing on balloon-blowing exercises program on severity of sleep apnea and respiratory muscle strength in school-aged children diagnosed with mild to moderate obstructive sleep apnea (OSA), receiving treatment at the outpatient ENT department at Siriraj Hospital. Thirty children participated, divided into two groups: 15 children received the self-care emphasizing on balloon-blowing exercises program for five weeks based on Orem's self-care theory (2001), and 15 children received regular nursing care. The research instruments included a severity assessment scale for apnea and a self-care behavior assessment scale for children with OSA. Both instruments had content validity indexes of 0.95 and 0.80, and their reliability, Cronbach’s alpha, were 0.83 and 0.76, respectively. Respiratory muscle strength was measured using a Respiratory Pressure Meter. Data were analyzed using statistical t-tests. The research findings indicate that the severity of sleep apnea in school-aged children with OSA significantly decreased after participating in a self-care program emphasizing balloon-blowing exercises, compared to before participating in the program and to those receiving standard nursing care, with statistical significance at the .05 level. Additionally, the respiratory muscle strength in these children significantly increased after the program compared to before and was better than that of the group receiving standard nursing care, also with statistical significance at the .05 level. However, there was no significant difference in the maximum inspiratory pressure (MIP) between the group that participated in the program and the group receiving standard nursing care.
Creative Commons License