Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Factors related to long covid-19 in older persons
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ศิริพันธุ์ สาสัตย์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลผู้ใหญ่และผู้สูงอายุ
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.482
Abstract
การศึกษาครั้งนี้เป็นการศึกษาหาความสัมพันธ์ มีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อศึกษาอาการหลงเหลือภายหลังการติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรน่า 19 ในผู้สูงอายุ และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่าง อายุ เพศ ภาวะอ้วน การสูบบุหรี่ โรคประจำตัว ประวัติการรับวัคซีนป้องกันโควิค-19 ก่อนการติดเชื้อ ความรุนแรงของอาการติดเชื้อโควิด-19 การรักษาที่ได้รับระหว่างพักรักษาตัวในโรงพยาบาล ความเครียด และกิจกรรมทางกายกับอาการหลงเหลือภายหลังการติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรน่า 19 ในผู้สูงอายุ กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ ผู้ที่มีอายุเกิน 60 ปีบริบูรณ์ขึ้นไปทั้งเพศชายและหญิงที่มีประวัติติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรนา 2019 เป็นเวลาอย่างน้อย 4 สัปดาห์ขึ้นไปโดยนับตั้งแต่วันแรกของการติดเชื้อ และเคยเข้ารับการรักษาทั้งเป็นผู้ป่วยนอก ผู้ป่วยใน หรือหอผู้ป่วยเฉพาะกิจโควิด-19 ในโรงพยาบาลราชวิถี โรงพยาบาลตำรวจ และโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ สภากาชาดไทย จำนวน 87 คน เลือกการสุ่มกลุ่มตัวอย่างแบบหลายขั้นตอน เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการวิจัย คือ แบบบันทึกข้อมูลส่วนบุคคล แบบวัดความรู้สึกเครียด แบบสอบถามกิจกรรมทางกายระดับสากล และแบบสอบถามอาการหลงเหลือภายหลังการติดเชื้อ ไวรัสโคโรน่า 19 ในผู้สูงอายุ โดยเครื่องมือมีคุณภาพทั้งความตรงตามเนื้อหาและความเที่ยง วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติสัมประสิทธิ์สหสัมพันธ์อีต้า สถิติสหสัมพันธ์สเปียร์แมน และสถิติสหสัมพันธ์เพียร์สัน ผลการศึกษา พบว่า 1. อาการหลงเหลือภายหลังการติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรน่า 19 ในผู้สูงอายุ พบมากที่สุด 10 อันดับแรก ได้แก่ อ่อนเพลีย/เหนื่อยล้า ไอ นอนไม่หลับ มีเสมหะ เจ็บคอ ปวดกล้ามเนื้อ มีน้ำมูก หายใจลำบาก ปวดตามข้อ และปวดหลัง 2. ภาวะอ้วน เพศ ความเครียด โรคประจำตัว มีความสัมพันธ์ทางบวกกับอาการหลงเหลือภายหลังการติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรน่า 19 ในผู้สูงอายุ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (rxy=.69, η= .31, rxy=.33, η=.23 ตามลำดับ) 3. อายุ ประวัติการรับวัคซีนป้องกันโควิค-19 ก่อนการติดเชื้อ มีความสัมพันธ์ทางลบกับอาการหลงเหลือภายหลังการติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรน่า 19 ในผู้สูงอายุ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 (rs= -.23, rxy= -.16 ตามลำดับ) 4. การสูบบุหรี่ ความรุนแรงของอาการติดเชื้อโควิด-19 การรักษาที่ได้รับระหว่างพักรักษาตัวในโรงพยาบาล และกิจกรรมทางกาย ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับอาการหลงเหลือภายหลังการติดเชื้อไวรัสโคโรน่า 19 ในผู้สูงอายุ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This descriptive research aimed to investigate long COVID-19 in older persons and to study the relationships among age, gender, obesity, smoking, congenital diseases, history of receiving the COVID-19 vaccine before infection, severity of COVID-19 infection symptoms, treatment received during hospital, stress, physical activity, and long COVID-19 in older persons. The sample consisted of 87 people over 60years of age, both male and female, who have a history of being infected with coronavirus 2019 for at least 4 weeks or more and had been treated as an outpatients, inpatients, or in a special COVID-19 ward (Hospitel) at Rajavithi Hospital, Police General Hospital and King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital. Research instruments consisted of 4 parts: 1) The Demographic Patients’ data, 2) Perceived Stress Scale-10, 3) Global Physical Activity Questionnaire (GPAQ version 2), and 4) Long COVID-19 Symptoms in Older Persons Questionnaire. The instruments were validated for both content validity and reliability. Data were analyzed using Eta coefficient, Spearman’s rank and Pearson’s Product Moment correlation. The major findings were as follows: 1. The top 10 most common long COVID-19 symptoms in older persons were fatigue/tiredness, coughing, insomnia, had sputum, sore throat, muscle pain, runny nose, dyspnea, joint pain, and back pain. 2. There were positively significant relationship between obesity, gender, stress, congenital disease and long COVID-19 in older persons at the level of .05 (rxy=.69, η= .31, rxy=.33, η=.23 respectively). 3. There were negatively significant relationship between age, history of receiving the COVID-19 vaccine before infection and long COVID-19 in older persons at the level of .05 (rs= -.23, rxy= -.16 respectively). 4. Smoking, severity of COVID-19 infection symptoms, treatment received during hospital and physical activity were not correlated.
Creative Commons License