Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The effect of integrated self-efficacy promoting program on social functioning of persons with schizophrenia
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เพ็ญนภา แดงด้อมยุทธ์
Second Advisor
สุดาพร สถิตยุทธการ
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การพยาบาลสุขภาพจิตและจิตเวช
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.496
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลองแบบสองกลุ่มวัดผลก่อนและหลังการทดลองเพื่อเปรียบเทียบการทำหน้าที่ทางสังคมของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทก่อนและหลังได้รับโปรแกรมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนแบบบูรณาการ และเพื่อเปรียบเทียบการทำหน้าที่ทางสังคมของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทกลุ่มที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนแบบบูรณาการกับกลุ่มที่ได้รับการพยาบาลปกติ กลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นผู้ป่วยจิตเภท จำนวน 40 คน ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์ที่เข้ารับการรักษาแบบผู้ป่วยในโรงพยาบาลสวนสราญรมย์ ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติตามเกณฑ์โดยได้รับการจับคู่ให้มีความใกล้เคียงกันด้านเพศ และระยะเวลาการเจ็บป่วย จากนั้นสุ่มเข้ากลุ่มทดลอง 20 คน และกลุ่มควบคุม 20 คนเครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการทดลองคือ โปรแกรมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนแบบบูรณาการ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 4 ขั้นตอน คือ 1) การกระตุ้นทางอารมณ์ 2) การใช้ตัวแบบ 3) ประสบการณ์ความสำเร็จ 4) การใช้คำพูดชักจูง เครื่องมือที่ใช้การเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบบันทึกข้อมูลทั่วไปของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทและแบบประเมินการทำหน้าที่ทางสังคม เครื่องมือทุกชุดผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงเชิงเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 คน แบบประเมินทักษะการทำหน้าที่ทางสังคมมีค่าสัมประสิทธิ์อัลฟาของ ครอนบาคเท่ากับ 0.93 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้ค่าเฉลี่ย ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. การทำหน้าที่ทางสังคมของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทหลังเข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนแบบบูรณาการสูงกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมฯ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับ .05 2. การทำหน้าที่ทางสังคมของผู้ป่วยจิตเภทที่เข้าร่วมโปรแกรมการรับรู้สมรรถนะแห่งตนแบบบูรณาการสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ได้รับการดูแลตามปกติ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ 0.05
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this quasi-experiment research were to compare the social functioning of persons with schizophrenia before and after received integrated self- efficacy program, and to compare the social functioning of persons with schizophrenia who received the integrated self- efficacy program and those who received regular nursing care. The samples were 40 persons with schizophrenia from inpatient department, Suansaranrom Psychiatric Hospital, selected by inclusion criteria. They were matched pair by gender and time of illness and then, equally randomly assigned into an experimental group and control group with 20 subjects in each group. The integrated self- efficacy program consisted of 4 steps; 1) Emotion arousal 2) Modeling 3) Mastery experience 4) Verbal persuasion. Data were collected by using demographic questionnaire and Social Functioning Scale. All instruments were tested for content validity by 5 professional experts. The Cronbach’s Alpha coefficient was 0.9. Data were analyzed by using descriptive statistics and t-test. The results was as follows: 1. Social functioning of persons with schizophrenia who participated in the integrated self- efficacy program was significantly higher than before, at the .05 level. 2. Social functioning of persons with schizophrenia who participated in the integrated self- efficacy program was significantly higher than who regular nursing care, at the .05 level.
Creative Commons License