Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างความโรแมนติกให้กับความรักเพศเดียวกันในซีรีส์วายไทย: กรณีศึกษา แฟนผมเป็นประธานนักเรียน
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Independent Study
First Advisor
Parida Manomaiphibul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Arts
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Thai Studies
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.IS.2023.215
Abstract
This paper examines the romanticized representation of same-sex love relationships in Thai BL series through a case study of the Thai television series My School President. It is found that the series, despite its theme of same-sex love, still presents traditional gender stereotypes, with character images and gender roles displaying obvious traditional gender traits. Tinn and Gun display traditional masculine and feminine traits, with Tinn portraying strength and decisiveness, and Gun portraying gentleness and dependence, respectively. Through a romanticized narrative approach, the drama emphasizes the characters' deep affection and mutual support, however, this idealized portrayal can lead to viewers' misconceptions and oversimplified perceptions of the reality of same-sex love relationships. The paper points out that although BL dramas have raised social acceptance of same-sex love relationships to a certain extent, their presentation of the challenges and dilemmas faced by the LGBTQ+ community in the real world is still insufficient. Finally, the paper hopes that future BL Series will be able to display romantic relationships while reflecting more realistically the social dilemmas in same-sex love relationships, promote and facilitate greater understanding and acceptance of the LGBTQ+ community.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
บทความนี้ศึกษาเรื่องราวของซีรีส์ไทยเรื่อง "แฟนผมเป็นประธานนักเรียน" เพื่อวิเคราะห์การแสดงออกถึงความรักแบบรักเพศเดียวกันในซีรีส์วายของไทย ผลการศึกษาพบว่า แม้ว่าซีรีส์เรื่องนี้จะมีเนื้อหาเกี่ยวกับความรักของเพศเดียวกัน แต่ก็ยังมีการนำเสนอลักษณะเพศที่ตายตัวตามแบบแผนเดิม ๆ ตัวละครและบทบาททางเพศยังคงแสดงลักษณะตามแบบแผนทางเพศที่ชัดเจน โดยติณณ์และกันต์แสดงลักษณะตามแบบแผนของเพศชายและเพศหญิงตามลำดับ โดยติณณ์มีลักษณะเข้มแข็งและเด็ดขาด ส่วนกันต์มีลักษณะอ่อนโยนและต้องการที่พึ่งพา ซีรีส์เรื่องนี้ใช้การเล่าเรื่องแบบโรแมนติก เน้นถึงความรู้สึกและการสนับสนุนกันของตัวละคร แต่การบรรยายในลักษณะที่อุดมคติอาจทำให้ผู้ชมเกิดความเข้าใจผิดและมองความรักเพศเดียวกันในโลกแห่งความเป็นจริงอย่างง่ายเกินไป บทความนี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่า แม้ว่าซีรีส์ความรักเพศเดียวกันจะช่วยเพิ่มการยอมรับของสังคมต่อความรักของเพศเดียวกันได้ในระดับหนึ่ง แต่ก็ยังขาดการนำเสนอถึงความท้าทายและอุปสรรคที่กลุ่ม LGBTQ+ เผชิญในโลกแห่งความเป็นจริง สุดท้ายนี้ บทความนี้มุ่งหวังว่าในอนาคต ซีรีส์วายจะสามารถนำเสนอความสัมพันธ์โรแมนติกที่สมจริงยิ่งขึ้นและสะท้อนถึงปัญหาทางสังคมที่ความรักเพศเดียวกันต้องเผชิญ เพื่อส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนการเข้าใจและยอมรับกลุ่ม LGBTQ+ ให้มากขึ้น
Included in
History Commons
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.