Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการเสริม คลอสตริเดียม บิวทิริคุม ในอาหาร ต่อประสิทธิภาพการผลิต คุณภาพไข่ จุลินทรีย์ในทางเดินอาหาร และสัณฐานวิทยาของลำไส้ ในระยะท้ายของการให้ผลผลิตของไก่ไข่
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anongnart Assavacheep
Second Advisor
Hatairat Plaimast
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Animal Husbandry (ภาควิชาสัตวบาล)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Applied Animal Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1068
Abstract
This experiment was conducted to evaluate the effects of Clostridium butyricum supplementation on improvement of production performance and egg quality by stimulating the intestinal absorptive function and altering the cecal microbial composition. A total of 216 Hy-Line brown laying hens at 66 weeks of age were allocated randomly into 3 treatments with 6 replicates of 12 hens in a completely randomized design. The dietary treatments included a control group (CT) with a corn-soy basal diet, and the other treatments comprised basal diets supplemented with 250g/ton (CB1) and 500g/ton (CB2) of feed containing C. butyricum strain MIYAIRI 588. The concentration of probiotic was 1 × 109 CFU/g powder. The experiment lasted 12 weeks. Egg weight and egg number were recorded daily for performance measurement. The feed intake was calculated weekly. Three eggs per replicate were randomly collected every 3 weeks for egg quality tests. At the end of experiment, a bird per replicate per treatment was randomly selected to euthanize. Intestinal segments including jejunum, ileum and cecum as well as cecal content were collected for pH measurement, morphometric analysis and bacterial count. Results showed that dietary C. butyricum addition resulted in significant increase (P < 0.05) in egg production and egg mass of layers from weeks 5 to 12. Likewise, FCR was improved by group using probiotic (P < 0.05). The significant enhancement in villi height, villi height to crypt depth ratio and reduced crypt depth were recorded for group CB1 and CB2 compared to control groups (P < 0.05). Groups using C. butyricum significantly reduced cecal coliform count (P < 0.05) but E. coli, Lactobacillus spp. and Bifidobacterium spp. count were not affected by dietary treatments. In conclusion, the results indicated that dietary C. butyricum supplementation at dosage of 250g or 500g per ton of feed could be possible to improve significantly production performance by enhancing villus absorptive function. Regarding feed cost per kg of egg, group supplemented 500g/ton optimized the profitability.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การทดลองนี้มีจุดประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการเสริมโปรไบโอติก คลอสตริเดียม บิวทิริคุม ในอาหารต่อประสิทธิภาพการผลิต คุณภาพไข่ จุลินทรีย์ในทางเดินอาหาร และสัณฐานวิทยาของลำไส้ ในระยะท้ายของการให้ผลผลิตของไก่ไข่ ไก่ไข่พันธุ์ Hy-Line brown จำนวน 216 ตัว อายุ 66 สัปดาห์ แบ่งเป็น 3 กลุ่มการทดลอง กลุ่มละ 6 ซ้ำ ซ้ำละ 12 ตัว โดยทำการทดลองแบบสุ่มสมบูรณ์ กลุ่มควบคุม (CT) ให้อาหารพื้นฐาน กลุ่มทดลอง (CB1) และ กลุ่มทดลอง (CB2) ให้อาหารพื้นฐานที่มีการเสริมโปรไบโอติก คลอสตริเดียม บิวทิริคุม 250 กรัม/ตันอาหาร และ 500 กรัม/ตันอาหาร ตามลำดับ คลอสตริเดียม บิวทิริคุม ที่ใช้ในการทดลองเป็นสายพันธุ์ MIYAIRI 588 โดยมีความเข้มข้นที่ 1x109 CFU/g ใช้ระยะเวลาในการทดลองทั้งสิ้น 12 สัปดาห์ ทำการชั่งน้ำหนักไข่และบันทึกจำนวนไข่ทุกวัน บันทึกปริมาณอาหารที่กินทุกสัปดาห์ ทำการสุ่มเก็บไข่จำนวน 3 ฟองต่อซ้ำทุก 3 สัปดาห์เพื่อวิเคราะห์คุณภาพไข่ ในวันสิ้นสุดการทดลอง ทำการสุ่มไก่ไข่จำนวน 1 ตัว ต่อซ้ำ ต่อกลุ่มการทดลองและทำการการุณยฆาต เก็บลำไส้ส่วนเจจูนัม อีเลียมและซีกัม วัดค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่าง (pH) ในลำไส้ และเก็บของเหลวในลำไส้ ผลการทดลองพบว่า กลุ่มทดลองที่มีการเสริมคลอสตริเดียม บิวทิริคุม จะมีผลผลิตไข่และน้ำหนักไข่มากกว่ากลุ่มทดลองในสัปดาห์ที่ 5-12 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.