Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การใช้เทคโนโลยีเสมือนจริงสอนคําศัพท์โดยตรงตามทฤษฎีการเรียนรู้ทางปัญญาผ่านสื่อมัลติมีเดียเพื่อพัฒนาความรู้คําศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pornpimol Sukavatee
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
Master of Education
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Teaching English as a Foreign Language
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.357
Abstract
With the potential of augmented reality to merge the real word and computer-generated content together, it has the power to revolutionize English language education, especially in the vocabulary field. This study aimed to 1) investigate the effectiveness of the use of augmented reality direct vocabulary instruction based on cognitive theory of multimedia learning to enhance vocabulary knowledge of Thai university students and 2) explore the perceptions of Thai university students towards the instruction. The participants in this study were twenty Thai university students from the second to fourth year who enrolled in a conversation course at a public university in Bangkok. The instruments were lesson plans with augmented reality flashcards, pretest and posttest for assessing vocabulary knowledge in speaking, close-ended questionnaire and semi-structured interview. The data was analyzed using paired-sample t-test, mean, standard deviation and thematic analysis. The results indicated that 1) there was a significant improvement of the participants’ vocabulary knowledge after learning with augmented reality direct vocabulary instruction based on cognitive theory of multimedia learning at p < 0.05, and 2) Thai university students had positive perceptions towards the instruction.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ความสามารถของเทคโนโลยีเสมือนจริงที่ผสมผสานระหว่างโลกแห่งความเป็นจริงและข้อมูลเสมือนจากคอมพิวเตอร์เข้าด้วยกัน ช่วยพัฒนาวงการศึกษาทางด้านการสอนภาษาอังกฤษ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งในการพัฒนาคำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 1) เพื่อศึกษาผลของการใช้เทคโนโลยีเสมือนจริงสอนคำศัพท์โดยตรงตามทฤษฎีการเรียนรู้ทางปัญญาผ่านสื่อมัลติมีเดียเพื่อพัฒนาความรู้คำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัย 2) เพื่อสำรวจความคิดเห็นของนักศึกษามหาวิทยาลัยที่มีต่อการใช้เทคโนโลยีเสมือนจริงสอนคำศัพท์โดยตรงตามทฤษฎีการเรียนรู้ทางปัญญาผ่านสื่อมัลติมีเดีย กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบด้วย นักศึกษาไทยระดับชั้นปีที่ 2 ถึง 4 จำนวน 20 คน ที่ลงเรียนวิชาการสนทนาภาษาอังกฤษในมหาวิทยาลัยรัฐแห่งหนึ่งในกรุงเทพฯ เครื่องมือในงานวิจัย ได้แก่ แผนการสอนและการ์ดคำศัพท์เทคโนโลยีเสมือนจริง แบบทดสอบคำศัพท์ก่อนและหลังเรียนเพื่อประเมินความรู้คำศัพท์ในการพูด แบบสอบถาม และแบบสัมภาษณ์ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลใช้การทดสอบ t-test ค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และการวิเคราะห์แก่นสาระ ผลการวิจัยพบว่า ความรู้คำศัพท์ภาษาอังกฤษของผู้เรียนหลังการทดลองเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ และผู้เรียนมีความคิดเห็นเชิงบวกต่อการเรียนรู้คำศัพท์ด้วยการการใช้เทคโนโลยีเสมือนจริงสอนคำศัพท์โดยตรงตามทฤษฎีการเรียนรู้ทางปัญญาผ่านสื่อมัลติมีเดีย
Creative Commons License