Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แบบจำลองเชิงการเรียนรู้ของเครื่องเพื่อทำนายการขยายระยะเวลาและการเพิ่มขึ้นของต้นทุนการดำเนินการ : กรณีศึกษาโครงการ BOT-PPP ด้านการขนส่งของประเทศเวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Veerasak Likhitruangsilp
Second Advisor
Sy Tien Do
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Civil Engineering (ภาควิชาวิศวกรรมโยธา)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1478
Abstract
Public-Private Partnership (PPP) projects in Vietnam's transportation sector are vital for infrastructure development but frequently encounter significant risk factors (RFs) during the operation phase. These RFs often lead to the extension of operation time (EOPT) and operation cost overruns (OPCO), undermining project success and investor returns. Despite the importance of the operation phase, most research has focused on the project feasibility and construction stages, with limited attention given to the operation phase. This research fills this gap by developing predictive models to manage the EOPT and OPCO caused by RFs during the operation phase of Build-Operate-Transfer (BOT) transportation projects in Vietnam. Through an extensive literature review and expert interviews, this research identified 18 RFs affecting the EOPT and 19 RFs affecting the OPCO. A measurement scale for the impact levels of these RFs was established by interviewing and discussing with five PPP experts. Data from 16 BOT transportation projects were collected via surveys and interviews with 17 research participants. The quantified impacts of the RFs in these BOT projects were used to develop two predictive models for forecasting the EOPT and OPCO, utilizing machine learning algorithms. K-fold cross-validation with k=4 was applied for model training and validation. The ensemble (Random Forest + Gradient Boosting) model emerged as the best performer for both the EOPT and OPCO prediction models. This research contributes to developing a PPP risk management framework by proposing a quantification approach for risk impact assessment, helping project participants manage key RFs more effectively and proactively. The findings allow early RF impact predictions and EOPT and OPCO mitigation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โครงการความร่วมมือระหว่างภาครัฐและเอกชน (PPP) ในภาคการขนส่งของเวียดนามมสำคัญต่อการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานแต่บ่อยครั้งเผชิญกับปัจจัยเสี่ยงที่สำคัญ (RF) ในเฟสดำเนินการ ปัจจัยเสี่ยงเหล่านี้มักนำไปสู่การขยายระยะเวลาการดำเนินการ (EOPT) และการเพิ่มขึ้นของต้นทุนดำเนินการ (OPCO) ซึ่งทำให้ความสำเร็จของโครงการและผลตอบแทนการลงทุนลดลง แม้ว่าระยะเวลาการดำเนินการจะมีความสำคัญ แต่งานวิจัยส่วนมากจะมุ่งเน้นที่ระยะการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของโครงการและระยะการก่อสร้าง โดยให้ความสนใจกับระยะดำเนินการอย่างจำกัด งานวิจัยนี้ต้องการเติมเต็มช่องว่างนี้โดยพัฒนาแบบจำลองเชิงทำนายเพื่อจัดการ EOPT และ OPCO ซึ่งเกิดจากปัจจัยเสี่ยงในเฟสดำเนินการของโครงการด้านการขนส่งในรูปแบบ Build-Operate-Transfer (BOT) ในเวียดนาม โดยอาศัยการทบทวนวรรณกรรมอย่างละเอียดและการสัมภาษณ์ผู้เชี่ยวชาญ งานวิจัยนี้ระบุ 18 ปัจจัยเสี่ยงซึ่งมีผลต่อ EOPT และ 19 ปัจจัยเสี่ยงซึ่งมีผลต่อ OPCO สเกลเพื่อวัดระดับผลกระทบของปัจจัยเสี่ยงเหล่านี้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นโดยสัมภาษณ์และอภิปรายกับผู้เชี่ยวชาญด้าน PPP จำนวน 5 ท่าน ข้อมูลจากโครงการด้านการขนส่งในรูปแบบ BOT จำนวน 16 โครงการถูกรวบรวมผ่านการสำรวจและการสัมภาษณ์ผู้ร่วมวิจัยจำนวน 17 ท่าน ผลกระทบที่ถูกระบุปริมาณของปัจจัยเสี่ยงในโครงการ BOT เหล่านี้ถูกใช้เพื่อพัฒนาสองแบบจำลองเพื่อทำนาย EOPT และ OPCO โดยใช้ขั้นตอนวิธีการเรียนรู้ของเครื่อง (machine learning) การตรวจสอบแบบไขว้ K-fold ด้วยค่า k เท่ากับ 4 ถูกนำมาใช้สำหรับ training และ validation งานวิจัยพบว่ารูปแบบผสมของ Random Forest และ Gradient Boosting เป็นแบบจำลองทำนาย EOPT และ OPCO ที่ดีที่สุด งานวิจัยนี้มีประโยชน์ต่อการพัฒนากรอบการจัดการความเสี่ยงของ PPP โดยเสนอวิธีเชิงปริมาณสำหรับประเมินผลกระทบของความเสี่ยง ช่วยให้ผู้มีส่วนร่วมในโครงการจัดการปัจจัยเสี่ยงหลักได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพในเชิงรุก ผลวิจัยช่วยให้สามารถทำนายผลกระทบของปัจจัยเสี่ยงล่วงหน้าและลดผลกระทบของ EOPT และ OPCO
Creative Commons License