Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Effects of biology instruction using unified model on systems thinking ability and learning retention of upper secondary school students
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สกลรัชต์ แก้วดี
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Curriculum and Instruction (ภาควิชาหลักสูตรและการสอน)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษาวิทยาศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.786
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยกึ่งทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์คือ (1) เพื่อศึกษาความสามารถในการคิดเชิงระบบของนักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายหลังเรียนของนักเรียนที่เรียนชีววิทยารูปแบบผสานรวม (2) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความสามารถในการคิดเชิงระบบระหว่างนักเรียนที่เรียนชีววิทยาด้วยรูปแบบผสานรวมกับนักเรียนที่เรียนชีววิทยาแบบทั่วไป และ (3) เพื่อเปรียบเทียบความคงทนในการเรียนรู้ระหว่างนักเรียนที่เรียนชีววิทยาด้วยรูปแบบผสานรวมกับนักเรียนที่เรียนชีววิทยาแบบทั่วไป ประชากร คือ นักเรียนมัธยมศึกษาตอนปลายจากโรงเรียนขนาดใหญ่ในกรุงเทพมหานคร กลุ่มตัวอย่าง คือ นักเรียนชั้นมัธยมศึกษาปีที่ 5 แผนการเรียนวิทยาศาสตร์และคณิตศาสตร์ จำนวน 60 คน ประกอบด้วยนักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ชีววิทยาด้วยรูปแบบผสานรวม จำนวน 32 คน และกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับการจัดการเรียนรู้ชีววิทยาแบบทั่วไป จำนวน 28 คน การวิจัยดำเนินการในภาคเรียนที่ 1 ปีการศึกษา 2559 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ (1) แบบประเมินการคิดเชิงระบบ และ (2) แบบสอบผลสัมฤทธิ์ทางการเรียนชีววิทยา วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยสถิติค่าเฉลี่ย ค่าเฉลี่ยร้อยละ ส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐาน และสถิติทดสอบที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีความสามารถในการคิดเชิงระบบอยู่ในระดับพื้นฐาน 2. นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีคะแนนเฉลี่ยแผนผังมโนทัศน์การคิดเชิงระบบสูงกว่านักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุมอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 3. นักเรียนกลุ่มทดลองมีความคงทนในการเรียนรู้ ส่วนนักเรียนกลุ่มควบคุมไม่มีความคงทนในการเรียนรู้ หลังทำการทดสอบ 2 ครั้งเมื่อผ่านไป 5 สัปดาห์
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This study was quasi-experimental research. The purposes of this study were to: (1) investigate students systems thinking abilities after learning biology through unified model, (2) compare students systems thinking abilities between groups that learned biology through unified model and group that learned biology through traditional method, and (3) compare students learning retention between groups that learned biology through unified model and group that learned biology through traditional method. The research population was upper secondary school students of large schools in Bangkok. The samples were 60 eleventh grade students of mathematics-science program. Thirty-two students in one classroom was randomly assigned to the experimental group and learned biology through unified model. Twenty-eight students in another classroom was randomly chosen to the control group and given lessons based on traditional method. Research duration was in the first semester of the academic year 2016. The research instruments were (1) systems thinking evaluation form, and (2) the biology learning achievement test. The collected data was analyzed by means of arithmetic mean, means of percentage, standard deviation, and t-test. The research findings were summarized as follows: 1. The experimental groups percentage mean scores of systems thinking was rated at basic level. 2. The experimental groups mean scores of systems thinking were higher than the control groups mean scores at .05 level of significance. 3. Students in experimental group gain learning attention while students in control group showed no sign of retention when taken achievement test the 2nd time 5 weeks later.
Creative Commons License