Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
EFFECTS OF ORGANIZING PROBLEM-BASED NON-FORMAL EDUCATION ACTIVITIES PROBLEM SOLVING ABILITIES OF NON-FORMAL AND INFORMAL EDUCATION STUDENTS
Year (A.D.)
2017
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
สุวิธิดา จรุงเกียรติกุล
Faculty/College
Faculty of Education (คณะครุศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Lifelong Education (ภาควิชาการศึกษาตลอดชีวิต)
Degree Name
ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
การศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียน
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2017.771
Abstract
การวิจัยในครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อ 1) ศึกษาระดับความสามารถในการคิดแก้ปัญหาของนักศึกษาการศึกษานอกระบบและการศึกษาตามอัธยาศัย 2) ศึกษาผลการจัดกิจกรรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนโดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐานที่มีต่อความสามารถในการคิดแก้ปัญหาของนักศึกษาการศึกษานอกระบบและการศึกษาตามอัธยาศัย 3) นำเสนอข้อเสนอแนะการจัดกิจกรรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนโดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐานที่มีต่อความสามารถในการคิดแก้ปัญหาของนักศึกษาการศึกษานอกระบบและการศึกษาตามอัธยาศัย กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ นักศึกษาการศึกษานอกระบบและการศึกษาตามอัธยาศัยตำบลทุ่งขวาง จำนวน 30 คนซึ่งทำการคัดเลือกจากผลการวัดระดับความสามารถในการคิดแก้ปัญหา เครื่องมือที่ใช้ได้แก่ แบบวัดระดับความสามารถในการคิดแก้ปัญหา แผนการจัดกิจกรรม แบบประเมินความพึงพอใจ ประเด็นคำถามเพื่อพิจารณา(ร่าง) ข้อเสนอแนะการจัดกิจกรรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนโดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐานที่มีต่อความสามารถในการคิดแก้ปัญหาของนักศึกษาการศึกษานอกระบบและการศึกษาตามอัธยาศัย วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยการหาค่าเฉลี่ยเลขคณิต ค่าส่วนเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานและการวิเคราะห์เนื้อหา ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. ผลระดับความสามารถในการคิดแก้ปัญหาของนักศึกษาการศึกษานอกระบบและการศึกษาตามอัธยาศัยอำเภอกำแพงแสนมีระดับความสามารถในการคิดแก้ปัญหาน้อยที่สุด ( x¯= 3.62) 2. ผลการจัดกิจกรรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนโดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐานที่มีต่อความสามารถในการคิดแก้ปัญหาของนักศึกษาการศึกษานอกระบบและการศึกษาตามอัธยาศัย พบว่า คะแนนเฉลี่ยหลังการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมสูงกว่าก่อนการเข้าร่วมกิจกรรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนโดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐานที่มีต่อความสามารถในการคิดแก้ปัญหาของนักศึกษาการศึกษานอกระบบและการศึกษาตามอัธยาศัย (x¯= 3.91) ผลความพึงพอใจในการจัดกิจกรรมในระดับมาก (x¯ = 4.23) ความพึงพอใจด้านกระบวนการ/ขั้นตอนดำเนินการจัดกิจกรรมในระดับมาก ( x¯= 4.27) ความพึงพอใจด้านนำไปใช้ในการทำงานในระดับมากที่สุด (x¯ = 4.40) 3. ผลการนำเสนอข้อเสนอแนะการจัดกิจกรรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนโดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐานที่มีต่อความสามารถในการคิดแก้ปัญหาของนักศึกษาการศึกษานอกระบบและการศึกษาตามอัธยาศัย พบข้อเสนอแนะการจัดกิจกรรม 2 ข้อ ได้แก่ 1) ข้อเสนอแนะหลัก 5 ด้าน ดังนี้ (1) แนวคิดและหลักการการจัดการเรียนรู้โดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐาน (2) ด้านความสามารถในการแก้ไขปัญหาของกลุ่มเป้าหมาย (3) ด้านเนื้อหากิจกรรม (4) ด้านกระบวนการจัดกิจกรรม (5) ด้านการวัดและประเมินผล และ 2) ข้อเสนอแนะทั่วไปที่ช่วยให้การจัดกิจกรรมการศึกษานอกระบบโรงเรียนโดยใช้ปัญหาเป็นฐานที่มีต่อความสามารถในการคิดแก้ปัญหาของนักศึกษาการศึกษานอกระบบและการศึกษาตามอัธยาศัยมีประสิทธิภาพยิ่งขึ้น
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purposes of this study were to: 1) study the levels of problem solving abilities of non-formal and informal education students; 2) study the effects of organizing problem-based non-formal education activities on problem solving abilities of non-formal and informal education students; and 3) propose guidelines of organizing problem-based non-formal education activities on problem solving abilities of non-formal and informal education students. The samples were 30 non-formal and informal education students in sub-district Thung Khwang, Nakornpathom province. Research instruments included problem solving abilities test activity plan, satisfaction evaluation form, questions for considering (draft) activity suggestions. The data were analyzed using mean (x¯), Standard Deviation (S.D.), and content analysis. The research found that 1. The results of the problem solving abilities of non-formal education and informal education students in Kamphaeng Saen District had the lowest level of problem solving abilities (x¯ = 3.62). 2. The results of organizing problem-based non-formal education activities on problem solving abilities of non-formal and informal education students showed that the average score after participating in the activity was higher than before. Participation in non-formal education activities was based on problem-solving ability of non-formal education students and non-formal education (x¯ = 3.9 1) the satisfaction of activities at the high level (x¯ = 4.23), the satisfaction of the process at the high level (x¯ = 4.27), and the satisfaction in applying to work at the highest level (x¯ = 4.40). 3. The results of the proposed guidelines for organizing problem-based non-formal education activities on problem solving abilities of non-formal and informal education students consisted of two main suggestions: 1) The main suggestions: (1) concepts and principles of problem-based learning management, (2) problem solving ability of target groups, (3) contents of activities, (4) process of organizing activities, and (5) assessment and evaluation; and general suggestions which help enhancing the effectiveness of organizing problem-based non-formal education activities.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.