Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมรรถภาพในการคลอดและลักษณะของลูกสุกรในแม่สุกรลูกดกในเขตร้อน: ผลกระทบของอายุ อุณหภูมิ ความชื้นภายในโรงเรือน และ อาหาร
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Padet Tummaruk
Second Advisor
Roy N. Kirkwood
Faculty/College
Faculty of Veterinary Science (คณะสัตวแพทยศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Obstetrics, Gynaecology & Reproduction (ภาควิชาสูติศาสตร์-เธนุเวชวิทยาและวิทยาการสืบพันธุ์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Theriogenology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1076
Abstract
Hyperprolific sows have been widely distributed in the global swine industry, including Thailand. Therefore, factors affecting the farrowing performance and piglet characteristics of these sows were investigated to establish effective management practices, especially in tropical climates. Moreover, strategies to enhance sow colostrum production and expedite the farrowing process were also explored. Additionally, deep insight into the effect of aging on farrowing performance, particularly farrowing duration, through investigation of reproductive organ morphology and oxytocin receptor expression on uterine tissue was conducted. The study revealed that sows with a high number of piglets born per litter, a high parity number, and parturition during working hours led to a prolonged farrowing duration. Sows with a total born per litter of ≥16 had a higher proportion of prolonged farrowing compared to those with 8–12. Among multiparous sows, those with parity numbers 5–7 and 8–10 experienced longer farrowing durations than those with parity numbers 1 and 2–4. Furthermore, the maximum temperature and the maximum temperature–humidity index in the 7 days before parturition also influenced farrowing duration. The study also revealed significant differences in several aspects among sows with different parity numbers, including ovarian and uterine weight, number of ovulations, and uterine length. Notably, there was a distinct pattern of oxytocin receptor expression, particularly noticeable between sows with parity numbers 1 and ≥6. Regarding the characteristics of piglets, those born in the final quartile of litters exhibited higher birth weights compared to those born in the first to third quartiles; however, the proportion of stillborn piglets was also higher in this group. Litters with a total born count of ≥16 showed the lowest average piglet birth weight and the highest incidence of stillbirth. Furthermore, primiparous sows exhibited the lowest average piglet birth weight but had a lower incidence of stillbirth compared to sows with parity numbers 5–7 and ≥8. Moreover, one strategy found to be effective in improving colostrum intake for piglets and enhancing sow colostrum production was increasing the feed level. Specifically, increasing the lactation feed level from 3.0 kg/day to 4.0 kg/day during the 6 days preceding farrowing increased piglet colostrum intake by 40.0 g and tended to increase sow colostrum production by 0.5 kg. However, this dietary adjustment did not significantly affect the duration of farrowing, the percentage of stillborn piglets in each litter, or the need for farrowing assistance.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แม่สุกรสายพันธุ์ลูกดกได้รับการกระจายอย่างกว้างขวางในอุตสาหกรรมสุกรทั่วโลก รวมถึงประเทศไทยด้วย ดังนั้นจึงได้มีการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับปัจจัยที่ส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการคลอดและลักษณะของลูกสุกรเพื่อสร้างแนวทางการจัดการที่มีประสิทธิภาพ โดยเฉพาะในภูมิอากาศแบบเขตร้อน นอกจากนี้ยังได้มีการสำรวจแนวทางในการเพิ่มการผลิตน้ำนมเหลืองของแม่สุกรและเร่งกระบวนการคลอดอีกด้วย การศึกษายังเจาะลึกถึงผลกระทบของการสูงวัยต่อประสิทธิภาพในการคลอด โดยเฉพาะระยะเวลาในการคลอด ผ่านการตรวจสอบลักษณะทางกายวิภาคของอวัยวะสืบพันธุ์และการแสดงออกของตัวรับออกซิโตซินในเนื้อเยื่อมดลูก ผลการศึกษาเผยว่าแม่สุกรที่มีจำนวนลูกต่อครอกสูง ลำดับท้องสูง และคลอดในช่วงเวลางานมีระยะเวลาในการคลอดที่ยาวนานขึ้น แม่สุกรที่มีจำนวนลูกตั้งแต่ 16 ตัวขึ้นไปมีสัดส่วนของระยะเวลาในการคลอดที่ยาวนานกว่ากลุ่มที่มีจำนวนลูก 8–12 ตัว ในบรรดาแม่สุกรที่มีการคลอดหลายครั้ง กลุ่มที่มีลำดับท้อง 5–7 และ 8–10 มีระยะเวลาในการคลอดยาวนานกว่ากลุ่มที่มีลำดับท้อง 1 และ 2–4 นอกจากนี้ อุณหภูมิสูงสุดและดัชนีอุณหภูมิ-ความชื้นในช่วง 7 วันก่อนการคลอดก็มีผลต่อระยะเวลาในการคลอดด้วย ผลการศึกษายังเผยให้เห็นถึงความแตกต่างที่สำคัญในหลาย ๆ ด้านระหว่างแม่สุกรที่มีลำดับท้องต่างกัน เช่น น้ำหนักรังไข่ น้ำหนักมดลูก จำนวนการตกไข่ และความยาวของมดลูก โดยเฉพาะการแสดงออกของตัวรับออกซิโตซินที่มีรูปแบบแตกต่างกันอย่างชัดเจนระหว่างแม่สุกรที่มีลำดับท้อง 1 และ 6 ขึ้นไป เกี่ยวกับลักษณะของลูกสุกร พบว่าลูกสุกรที่คลอดเป็นลำดับสุดท้ายของครอกมีน้ำหนักแรกคลอดสูงกว่าลูกสุกรที่คลอดในลำดับแรกถึงลำดับที่สาม แต่กลับมีสัดส่วนของลูกสุกรตายแรกคลอดสูงกว่าในกลุ่มนี้ นอกจากนี้ ครอกที่มีจำนวนลูกตั้งแต่ 16 ตัวขึ้นไปมีน้ำหนักเฉลี่ยแรกคลอดต่ำที่สุดและมีอุบัติการณ์การเกิดลูกสุกรตายแรกคลอดสูงที่สุด แม่สุกรที่คลอดลูกครั้งแรกมีน้ำหนักเฉลี่ยของลูกสุกรแรกคลอดต่ำที่สุด แต่มีอุบัติการณ์การเกิดลูกสุกรตายแรกคลอดน้อยกว่าแม่สุกรที่มีลำดับท้อง 5–7 และ 8 ขึ้นไป อีกทั้งยังพบว่าแนวทางหนึ่งที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการเพิ่มการบริโภคน้ำนมเหลืองของลูกสุกรและเพิ่มการผลิตน้ำนมเหลืองของแม่สุกรคือการเพิ่มปริมาณอาหาร โดยเฉพาะการเพิ่มปริมาณอาหารจาก 3 กิโลกรัมต่อวันเป็น 4 กิโลกรัมต่อวันในช่วง 6 วันก่อนการคลอดทำให้การบริโภคน้ำนมเหลืองของลูกสุกรเพิ่มขึ้น 40 กรัม และมีแนวโน้มที่จะเพิ่มการผลิตน้ำนมเหลืองของแม่สุกรโดยเฉลี่ย 0.5 กิโลกรัม แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม การปรับเพิ่มปริมาณอาหารนี้ไม่ได้ส่งผลต่อระยะเวลาในการคลอด สัดส่วนของลูกสุกรตายแรกคลอด หรือจำนวนครั้งที่แม่สุกรต้องการการช่วยคลอด
Creative Commons License