Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของชนิดเชื้อเพลิงต่อลักษณะเฉพาะและประสิทธิภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสงของอนุภาคนาโนซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีเผาไหม้สารละลาย
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Karn Serivalsatit
Second Advisor
Wuttichai Reainthippayasakul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Material Science (ภาควิชาวัสดุศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Ceramic Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.952
Abstract
This study explores the impact of organic fuels (agar, glucose, and cotton) and their fuel-to-oxidizer ratios (ф) on the properties and photocatalytic performance of ZnO nanoparticles synthesized via solution combustion. XRD, SEM, BET, DRS, and PL spectroscopy were used for characterization. Photocatalytic activity was evaluated by degrading methyl orange dye under UV light. The fuel choice and fuel-to-oxidizer ratio significantly influenced the structural, morphological, textural, and optical properties of the ZnO nanoparticles, affecting their photocatalytic efficiency. ZnO prepared with a glucose fuel-to-oxidizer ratio of ф=1.5 showed the highest photodegradation efficiency of 98%, due to its high surface area (8.27 m2/g), small crystallite size (33.11 nm), and high pore volume (0.010 cm3/g). Agar and cotton fuels at optimized ratios (ф=2 and 0.66 g, respectively) also yielded ZnO with enhanced photocatalytic performance, achieving 90% and 86% degradation efficiency. SEM revealed that fuels acted as templates, with higher amounts leading to more porous, less agglomerated structures. PL studies indicated the presence of defects that varied based on fuel type. Selecting the appropriate fuel and ratio allows tailoring of ZnO properties for efficient photocatalytic applications, providing insights for developing high-performance ZnO photocatalysts.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาผลของเชื้อเพลิงอินทรีย์ (วุ้น กลูโคส และฝ้าย) และอัตราส่วนเชื้อเพลิงต่อสารออกซิไดซ์ (ф) ต่อสมบัติและประสิทธิภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสงของอนุภาคนาโนซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการเผาไหม้สารละลาย โดยใช้ XRD, SEM, BET, DRS และ PL สเปกโทรสโกปีในการวิเคราะห์ลักษณะเฉพาะ ประสิทธิภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสงถูกศึกษาโดยการย่อยสลายสีย้อมเมทิลออเรนจ์ภายใต้แสงยูวี การเลือกใช้เชื้อเพลิงและอัตราส่วนเชื้อเพลิงต่อสารออกซิไดซ์มีอิทธิพลอย่างมากต่อโครงสร้าง สัณฐานวิทยา เนื้อสัมผัส และสมบัติทางแสงของอนุภาคซิงค์ออกไซด์ ซึ่งส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสง ซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่เตรียมด้วยอัตราส่วนกลูโคสต่อสารออกซิไดซ์ ф=1.5 แสดงประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลายด้วยแสงสูงสุดถึง 98% เนื่องจากมีพื้นที่ผิวสูง (8.27 ตร.ม./กรัม) ขนาดผลึกเล็ก (33.11 นาโนเมตร) และปริมาตรรูพรุนสูง (0.010 ลบ.ซม./กรัม) วุ้นและฝ้ายที่อัตราส่วนเหมาะสม (ф=2 และ 0.66 กรัม ตามลำดับ) ก็ให้ซิงค์ออกไซด์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพการเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ดีขึ้น โดยมีประสิทธิภาพการย่อยสลาย 90% และ 86% ผล SEM แสดงให้เห็นว่าเชื้อเพลิงทำหน้าที่เป็นแม่แบบ โดยปริมาณเชื้อเพลิงที่เพิ่มขึ้นนำไปสู่โครงสร้างที่มีรูพรุนมากขึ้นและจับตัวกันน้อยลง ผลการศึกษา PL ชี้ให้เห็นถึงความบกพร่องที่แตกต่างกันตามประเภทของเชื้อเพลิง การเลือกเชื้อเพลิงและอัตราส่วนที่เหมาะสมทำให้สามารถปรับแต่งสมบัติของซิงค์ออกไซด์เพื่อใช้ในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยแสงได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ซึ่งให้ข้อมูลเชิงลึกสำหรับการพัฒนาตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซิงค์ออกไซด์ประสิทธิภาพสูง.
Creative Commons License