Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Reconceptualizing Chiang Mai as a digital film city: using a cultural ecosystem approachto develop a strategic plan for a sustainable film city
Year (A.D.)
2023
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พรรัตน์ ดำรุง
Second Advisor
โลเวลล์ ดี สการ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Department (if any)
Department of Dramatic Arts (ภาควิชาศิลปการละคร)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาเอก
Degree Discipline
ศิลปการละคร
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2023.1093
Abstract
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ดำเนินการในสามส่วนหลัก ๆ ได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์กิจกรรมต่าง ๆ ในการผลิตภาพยนตร์ในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ในฐานะระบบนิเวศทางวัฒนธรรม โดยการวิเคราะห์อุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์และโครงสร้างพื้นฐานของจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ในฐานะระบบวัฒนธรรมที่พึ่งพาอาศัยกันของผู้คนที่เชื่อมโยงกับองค์กร สถาบัน ธุรกิจ ระบบเทคโนโลยี และปฏิบัติการเชิงสร้างสรรค์ในการผลิตภาพยนตร์ดิจิทัล ส่วนต่อมา คือ การรวบรวมข้อมูลและประเมินทรรศนะของกลุ่มผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียในระบบนิเวศทางวัฒนธรรมเกี่ยวกับสภาพการณ์ปัจจุบัน ปัญหาสำคัญ และความต้องการในอนาคต เพื่อรักษาและเสริมสร้างระบบในงานด้านภาพยนตร์ดิจิทัลของจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ และส่วนสุดท้าย คือ การออกแบบแผนยุทธศาสตร์เพื่อพัฒนาและปรับปรุงระบบนิเวศของอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ดิจิทัลของจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ตามวิถีของความยั่งยืน แผนยุทธศาสตร์ดังกล่าวนี้ได้ระบุถึงโอกาสสำหรับจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ในการพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานและทรัพยากรบุคคลในอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ดิจิทัลผ่านการดำเนินการสองระยะ ได้แก่ ระยะแรกเป็นการมุ่งเน้นและเสริมจุดแข็งเพื่อการเป็น “เมืองที่เป็นมิตรกับภาพยนตร์” ผ่านการจัดงานและกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ และระยะหลังเป็นการพัฒนาคุณลักษณะเฉพาะของระบบนิเวศในงานด้านภาพยนตร์ดิจิทัลของจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ไปสู่ความเป็นเมืองภาพยนตร์ที่ยั่งยืนผ่านโครงการและแผนงานที่มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นผู้วิจัยได้ใช้วิธีดำเนินการวิจัยแบบผสานวิธี คือใช้ทั้งการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณและการวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ ด้วยการสำรวจความคิดเห็นจากประชาชนในท้องถิ่น การสัมภาษณ์เชิงลึก การสังเกตการณ์แบบมีส่วนร่วม ตลอดจนการวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลจากหนังสือ วารสาร เอกสาร และงานวิจัยที่เกี่ยวข้องผลการศึกษาพบว่า คุณลักษณะเฉพาะของระบบนิเวศของจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ที่ส่งผลต่อการพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ดิจิทัล และนับเป็นจุดแข็งที่ชัดเจน ได้แก่ ทรัพยากรบุคคลที่มีความรู้และความคิดสร้างสรรค์ โดยเฉพาะบุคลากรที่มีมากขึ้นในอุตสาหกรรมนี้ ทั้งในเชิงปริมาณและคุณภาพ และรองลงมาคือสภาพการณ์ปัจจุบันของพื้นที่ซึ่งมีความโดดเด่นและเป็นเอกลักษณ์ไม่เหมือนจังหวัดอื่น ๆ ทั้งด้านคุณภาพชีวิต โครงสร้างพื้นฐานทางเทคโนโลยีที่ทันสมัย ความพร้อมในธุรกิจภาพยนตร์ดิจิทัล สถานที่ถ่ายทำที่หลากหลาย และเครือข่ายระดับนานาชาติ อีกทั้งประชาชนในท้องถิ่นยังมีความต้องการให้มุ่งเน้นการพัฒนาคนรวมถึงการสร้างเสริมโอกาสงานเป็นอันดับแรก เพื่อให้คนเป็นกำลังสำคัญในการขับเคลื่อนการพัฒนาในมิติอื่น ๆ ต่อไปส่วนประเด็นสำคัญในการสร้างแผนยุทธศาสตร์นี้มี 3 ประเด็นหลัก ได้แก่ 1) การกำหนดแนวทางแผนปฏิบัติการเร่งรัดสำหรับการจัดกิจกรรมทางภาพยนตร์ในพื้นที่เพื่อสร้างความตื่นตัวและการมีส่วนร่วมภาคประชาชนให้แก่ผู้คนในท้องถิ่นตามวิถีนิเวศวัฒนธรรม 2) การจัดตั้งหน่วยงานเฉพาะ องค์กร หรือเครือข่ายขึ้นเพื่อดูแลรับผิดชอบงานด้านภาพยนตร์ในพื้นที่ ตลอดจนการอัปเดตข้อมูลข่าวสารและกิจกรรมต่าง ๆ ที่เกี่ยวข้อง 3) ความสอดคล้องกับแผนพัฒนาจังหวัดและเชื่อมต่อกับนโยบายภาครัฐที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยอาศัยโอกาสในการพัฒนาทรัพยากรบุคคลและโครงสร้างพื้นฐานของพื้นที่จากอุตสาหกรรมท่องเที่ยวและอุตสาหกรรมไมซ์ ซึ่งสามารถช่วยสร้างเสริมอัตลักษณ์ของจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ให้มีเสน่ห์และความโดดเด่นยิ่งขึ้นในฐานะ “เมืองที่เป็นมิตรกับภาพยนตร์” ด้วยระบบนิเวศทางวัฒนธรรมที่สร้างสรรค์สำหรับงานด้านภาพยนตร์ดิจิทัลดังนั้น ผู้วิจัยจึงได้กำหนดประเด็นพัฒนาในแผนยุทธศาสตร์การพัฒนาอุตสาหกรรมภาพยนตร์ดิจิทัลจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ตามวิถีนิเวศวัฒนธรรมไว้ 4 ด้านด้วยกัน ได้แก่ ด้านศักยภาพของคน ศักยภาพของพื้นที่ การจัดการ และการมีส่วนร่วม โดยมีเป้าหมายในระยะสั้นไปสู่การเป็นเมืองที่เป็นมิตรกับภาพยนตร์ และปูทางไปสู่เป้าหมายระยะยาวในการเป็นเมืองภาพยนตร์ที่ยั่งยืนต่อไป
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The dissertation does three main things. First, it examines the many different film making activities in Chiang Mai as a cultural ecosystem, meaning that it analyzes Chiang Mai’s film making industry and infrastructure as an interdependent cultural system of people involved in interconnected organizations, institutions, business, technological systems and creative practices that produce digital films. Secondly, using the perspective, the dissertation collected and assessed the views of various stakeholders in this cultural ecosystem about its current operations, crucial issues and future requirements to maintain and to enhance Chiang Mai’s digital film making ecosystem. Thirdly, based on the first two results, the dissertation designed a strategic plan to build on and improve Chiang Mai’s digital film making ecosystem in a sustainable way. This plan specifies opportunities for Chiang Mai Province to develop its infrastructure and human resources in the digital film industry through two phrases: first, highlighting and strengthening it as a “Film Friendly City” through a series of events and activities, and secondly, transforming the distinctive features of Chiang Mai’s digital film ecosystem into a sustainable film city through larger projects and programs.The mixed methods research design used in this dissertation combined quantitative research and qualitative research. It included surveys on local opinions, in-depth interviews, participant observation, and document analyses of information from relevant books, journals, documents, and research.The research results discovered several distinctive features and diverse strengths of Chiang Mai’s cultural ecosystem that shape and affect its digital film industry. These include knowledgeable and creative people, especially the larger number of qualified personnel in the industry; Chiang Mai’s unique status as an area with quality living conditions, up to date technological infrastructure, digital film ready businesses, diverse filming locations and international connections; and local people who prioritize human resource development and career opportunities in digital film making.The research also highlighted three crucial areas that need addressing: 1) the need for an action plan that will create and highlight local film-related achievements and activities and actively encourage the participation of local stakeholders in the cultural ecosystem, 2) the need for specific networks, organizations, or agencies to coordinate and update information and activities related to the local film industry, and 3) the need to coordinate both of the above with relevant provincial development plans and national policies. Opportunities to develop human resources and infrastructure in Chiang Mai can be seen in the tourism and MICE sectors, which help to create a distinct and attractive international identity of Chiang Mai as “Film Friendly City” with a creative cultural ecosystem for digital film making.To address these issues, a workable strategic development plan for turning Chiang Mai into a digital film city can build on four aspects of Chiang Mai’s cultural ecosystem in film: 1) its film-capable human talent, 2) it’s diverse and accessible locations, 3) its management potential, and 4) projects and events to first rebrand Chiang Mai as a “Film Friendly City” and then pursue a longer-term goal of turning it into a sustainable film city.
Share
COinS
To view the content in your browser, please download Adobe Reader or, alternately, you may Download the file to your hard drive.
NOTE: The latest versions of Adobe Reader do not support viewing PDF files within Firefox on Mac OS and if you are using a modern (Intel) Mac, there is no official plugin for viewing PDF files within the browser window.